October 8, 2011

Kues Passes No. 8 Thomas More to a 37-7 Homecoming Win Over Grove City

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - Junior quarterback Rob Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) threw four touchdown passes to lead the eighth-ranked Thomas More College football team to a 37-7 win over Grove City College today (Saturday, October 8, 2011) on Homecoming at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

With the win, the Saints improve to 5-0 overall and 4-0 in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) and with the loss, the Wolverines fall to 0-5 overall and 0-3 in the PAC.

Thomas More never trailed in the game as the game was tied at 7-7 after one quarter and the Saints led 23-7 at halftime and 30-7 after three quarters.

The Saints took a 7-0 on their first offensive play as Kues connected on a 46-yard touchdown pass to sophomore wide receiver Corie Cartmell (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) and senior place kicker Aaron Walter (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) added the point-after-attempt at the 11:59 mark of the first quarter.

Grove City tied the game at 7-7 with 2:24 to play in the first quarter when Anthony Ritchie caught a 13-yard touchdown pass from Brian Pell and Ethan Witmer added the PAT.

Thomas More extended the lead to 10-7 with 12:59 to play in the second quarter when Walter connected on a 37-yard field goal.

Kues threw a 12-yard touchdown pass to freshman wide receiver Jordan Shelton (Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson) and Walter added the PAT to extend the lead to 17-7 with 7:47 to play in the first half.

Thomas More took a 23-7 lead into halftime when sophomore running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) caught a 39-yard touchdown pass from Kues and Walter's PAT failed with 1:08 to play in the second quarter.

The Saints extended the lead to 30-7 with 4:39 to play in the third quarter when Hayden scored on a 26-yard run and Walter added the PAT.

Junior wide receiver Tony Bell (Cincinnati, Ohio/Northwest) caught a 20-yard touchdown pass from Kues and Walter added the PAT to cap the scoring at 37-7 with 5:50 to play in the fourth quarter.

Kues was 19-of-26 passing for 264 yards and four touchdowns to lead the offense.  Hayden led the Saints on the ground as he had 16 rushes for 86 yards and a touchdown and added two catches for 44 yards and one touchdown, while senior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) had six carries for 29 yards and had three catches for 35 yards.  Cartmell led the Saints in receiving yards as he had six catches for 91 yards and a touchdown and sophomore running back Adam Rauch (Yorkville, Ind./East Central) had three catches for 42 yards and added three rushes for 13 yards.

Defensively, freshman linebacker Nate Dorsey (Henderson, Ky./Hederson County), freshman defensive back Shaquille Jinks (Cincinnati, Ohio/Moeller), sophomore defensive tackle Jake Smith (Newport, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) and junior linebacker Nick Gramke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) all led the Saints in tackles with six.  Dorsey also had a sack and two tackles for a loss, Jinks added a sack, a force fumble and a fumble recovery and Smith added a sack and two and a half tackles for a loss.

Thomas More returns to the road next Saturday (October 15) as it travels to Latrobe, Pennsylvania to play PAC rival Saint Vincent College at 1 p.m. at Chuck Noll Field.


comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading