October 8, 2011

Big second half leads to Coe win over Norse

More news about: Coe

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa - With just a 13-7 lead at halftime, Coe exploded for 41 points in the second half, as they moved to 3-1 in the Iowa Conference with a 54-20 win over Luther.  Coe went over 500 yards of offense for the second-straight game.

Coe drove to the Luther 13 yard line on their opening possession, but back-to-back incomplete passes by senior Brad Boyle (New Sharon, Iowa/North Mahaska) gave the ball to the Norse.  The Kohawk defense held Luther to negative two yards on three plays, forcing a punt.

The Kohawks wasted no time scoring on their second drive.  On second-and-12, Boyle threw a 20-yard touchdown pass to sophomore Keaton Juergens (Elkader, Iowa/Central Elkader).  The point-after attempt by sophomore Wes Anderson (Newhall, Iowa/Benton Community) put Coe up 7-0 with 8:22 to play in the first quarter.  Luther then went 75 yards on 16 plays, but were stopped on the Coe two yard line.  Seth Streeter came in to attempt a 20-yard field goal, but junior Terrance Lockett Jr. (St. Louis, Mo./Desmet Jesuit) blocked the kick with junior Frank Weymiller (New Albin, Iowa/Waukon) recovering it at the 10-yard line and returning it to the 18, where the Norse were called for a personal foul.  Coe would drive to the Luther 32 yard line, but again failed to convert a fourth down.

Luther took advantage, scoring on a 17-yard touchdown pass from Chris Reynolds to Dalen Dirth to tie the game 7-7 with 12:03 left in the first half.  Coe would again move the ball inside the Luther 30 yard line, but Boyle was sacked and fumbled the ball with Carpenter recovering for the Norse with 9:30 left in the half.  Luther would move to the Coe 30 yard line, but Reynolds pass on fourth down was incomplete.  

Coe regained the lead as they took over with 5:36 to play in the half.  Facing third-and-one from the Luther 49 yard line, Joe Langenberg (Baxter, Iowa/Baxter) took a jet sweep 49 yards to paydirt.  The snap on the point-after attempt was fumbled, leaving Coe with a 13-7 lead going to halftime.

After forcing a Luther punt on the first possession of the second half, the Kohawk offense started to click.  Boyle found Langenberg for 19-yards on the first play of the drive.  On third-and-three, Boyle threw a 28-yard pass to junior Jared Kuehner (Center Point, Iowa/Center Point-Urbana).  Two plays later, junior Brendan Leiran (Waukon, Iowa/Waukon) plunged in from five-yards out.  Anderson's extra point failed, leaving Coe with a 19-7 lead with 9:49 to play in the third quarter.

The Kohawks forced another Norse punt, but this time the snap was bobbled and Coe took over at the Luther 11 yard line.  All it took was one run up the middle by Langenberg for the Kohawks to extend their lead to 26-7 with the Anderson extra point.  The Norse took over at their own 36 yard line.  After a three-yard run by Alex Hain, junior Demetreus Johnson (Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Kennedy) intercepted a Reynolds pass.  

Coe was forced into a three-and-out on its next possession.  For the second-straight Norse play, Reynolds was intercepted, this time by senior Tyler Hemry (West Union, Iowa/North Fayette).  Hemry returned his first career interception nine yards to the one yard line, where Boyle dove in one play later for the score, putting the Kohawks up 33-7 with 6:48 left in the third quarter.

Adding to the scoring in the quarter, Luther went 61-yards on 10 plays, capped by a five-yard touchdown pass from Reynolds to Dirth with 2:57 left in the quarter.  The Kohawks would add one more score in the quarter, as the two teams combined for 34 points in the frame.  Facing third-and-eight, Boyle threw a 41-yard pass to Kris Hopkins (Keokuk, Iowa/Keokuk).  Following an illegal blocking penalty, Boyle threw a 28-yard touchdown pass to Kuehner.

Luther opened the fourth quarter with seven play, 76 yard drive with Dan Ridenour scoring from one-yard out, cutting Coe's lead to 40-20 with 12:44 to play.  Dylan Youel (Traer, Iowa/North Tama) blocked the extra point.

Coe was then stopped on fourth down on their ensuing possession, but forced the Norse to punt on theirs.  Coe took over on the Luther 43 yard line and took just five plays to score, as Boyle threw a nine-yard pass to Kuehner for his second score of the day.  

Luther was faced with fourth-and-four from their own 42-yard line, but Reynolds scrambled for 13 yards to gain the first down.  On the next play, Johnson intercepted his second pass of the day, this time returning it 76 yards for a touchdown with 5:33 to play.

The Kohawks finished with 510 yards of offense, with Luther tallying 398.  Coe rushed for 226 and threw for 284.

Leiran finished with a game-high 100 yards on 23 carries.  Langenberg added a career-high 68 yards on three carries.  Reynolds led the Norse with 81 yards rushing on 11 carries.

Boyle completed 15-of-21 passes for 284 yards with three touchdowns and no interceptions.  With 15 completions, Boyle joined Joe Brannen and Glenn Carlson as the only players in school history to complete 100 passes or more in three different seasons.  Reynolds was 16-of-34 for 145 with two touchdowns and three interceptions for the Norse.  

Kuehner finished with a career-high 132 yards receiving on six receptions, including his first multi touchdown game.  Hopkins had 54 yards on three receptions and Juergens had 51 yards on three receptions, including a career-long of 21.  Langenberg added 47 yards on three receptions.

Senior Ben Carr (Clinton, Iowa/Prince of Peace) had a game-high 12 tackles, including two for a loss.  Sophomore Antoine Allen-Jackson (Aurora, Ill./Oswego East) added a career-high eight tackles, while Johnson and sophomore Mitch Montgomery (Lisbon, Iowa/Lisbon) each had a career-high seven tackles.  As a team, the Kohawks had 10 tackles for a loss and broke up 10 passes in addition to the three interceptions.  They also blocked two kicks and had eight quarterback hurries.

The Kohawks will have a bye next week before returning to action Oct. 22.  Coe will travel to Dubuque for a 1 p.m. kickoff against Loras in two weeks.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Video Live Stats Tickets
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats Audio
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Video Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
Video Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Live Stats Audio
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats