October 8, 2011

Macalester evens record with 31-14 win over Hiram

More news about: Macalester
 

Macalester beat Hiram (Ohio) 31-14  in a game played in Elmhurst, Illinois, a neutral site halfway between these two schools.  The Scots led 17-7 at halftime on a couple Clark Bledsoe (Jr., Jacksonville, Fla. / Episcopal) touchdown strikes and on the day collected 401 total yards and 24 first downs.  The Scots have won three of their past four games and are now 3-3 on the season.  Hiram of the North Coast Athletic Conference falls to 1-5.

 

T. Joe Loiselle (Sr., Chippewa Falls, Wis.) ran for 91 yards and Joe Dykema (So., Roseville, Minn.) wrapped up the win with a 39-yard interception return early in the third quarter.  Riley Koval (Jr., Mount Horeb, Wis.) caught eight passes for 83 yards and Bledsoe was 20-for-31 for 239 yards and no interceptions on the day.

 

Tyler Hill (Jr., Beaver Dam, Wis. / Wayland Academy) led Macalester with 10 tackles and Nate Sands (Sr., Madison, Wis. / East) registered nine.  Mac's defense forced a loss of yardage on nine plays and gave up just three third-down conversions.

 

Macalester scored on its second offensive possessions with a quick 65-yard drive which culminated on a 15-yard Bledsoe to Mike Snavely (Sr., Minneapolis, Minn. / Southwest) TD strike.  On the team's next drive, starting when Hiram ran out of downs, the Scots marched 83 yards on 12 plays.  The big plays were a 30-yard Koval reception and 16-yard Bledsoe run.  Mac capped it off with a Bledsoe pass to Sam Marshall (Jr., Sun Prairie, Wis.) pass from 11-yards away.

 

After Hiram cut the lead in half at 14-7, Auburn Jimenez (So., East Los Angeles, Calif. / St. John Bosco) booted a 22-yard field goal to put the Scots up by 10 at the break.

 

Hiram began the second half with a three-and-out and after a Mike Adams (Jr., Chippewa Falls, Wis.) 28-yard punt return, the Scots struck again to remain in charge at 24-7.  Adams, who set a school punt return record last year with a 10.7 average, is averaging 10.5 on 14 returns this season.  He's also netting 24.7 yards per kickoff return. 

 

Loiselle capped the drive with a 1-yard run for his 22nd career rushing touchdown, tying the school record established by Jake McDonnell (2006-10).  He has rushed for 583 yards through the season's first six games.

 

Dykema ran his third pick of the season back 39 yards early in the third quarter to give Macalester a 31-7 advantage and put the icing on the cake.

 

Hiram was led by Oliver Dickerho with 15 tackles and Richard Simpson with four catches for 51 yards and a touchdown.

 

This was the first game ever between these two schools.

 

The Scots get next weekend off and will return to action Oct. 22 at home against Carleton at 1 p.m.

 
 
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos