October 8, 2011

Blugolds Lose to UW-Oshkosh on Homecoming

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. (Blugolds.com) - Despite leading UW-Oshkosh 13-0 at one point early in the game, the UW-Eau Claire football team gave up 16 unanswered points in the second half to fall to the Titans 23-16 at Carson Park today.

The Blugolds jumped out to a 13-point lead only eight minutes into the game with Joel Sweeney (So.-Tomah, Wis.) scoring two rushing touchdowns.

While the Titans scored a touchdown of their own in the second quarter with a Justin Budiac run, Eau Claire's Josh Albrecht (Fr.-Eau Claire, Wis./North) hit a 31-yard field goal midway through the quarter to push the Blugolds' lead back to nine (16-7).

But that would be all the points Eau Claire would get on the board.

After the Blugolds dominated the first half with 228 yards of total offense to Oshkosh's 81 yards of offense, the teams revered roles in the second half as the Titans compiled 228 yards of offense to the Blugolds' 101.

On the Blugolds' first play of the third quarter, Sweeney was tackled for a loss into the Blugolds' end zone, giving the Titans a safety.

With the score 16-9, neither team found the end zone the rest of the quarter.

Oshkosh scored twice in the fourth quarter with Nate Wara and Budiac both finding the end zone on the ground to help give the Titans a 23-16 lead.

With just two minutes left in the game, the Blugolds started their final drive and quickly traveled down the field to try and get back in the game. Going 65 yards, the Blugolds' drive ended on the Titans' five yard line as time expired. The Blugolds' tried three passes into the end zone but all three fell incomplete.

Austin Neu (Jr.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford), who leads the WIAC in passing, finished the game going 19-for-35 for 212 yards but he was sacked four times. The Blugolds shut down Oshkosh quarterback Wara, also one of the top passers in the league, as he finished with just 68 yards on 6-for-12 passing. He was sacked six times.

The Titans finished with 241 rushing yards while the Blugolds had 117. Sweeney led the Blugolds with 79 yards on 22 attempts.

Receiving, Mike O'Connell (Jr.-Eau Claire, Wis./Regis) had eight catches for 77 yards while David Goodman (Sr.-Neenah, Wis.) had six for 83 yards.

On defense, Sean Graham (So.-Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall) led the Blugolds with 13 tackles, including a sack, while Jimmy Hall (Jr.-Howards Grove, Wis.) led the team with two sacks. Kalan Stittleburg (Sr.-Neillsville, Wis.) had an interception on the Titans' first play of the game.

Eau Claire drops to 3-2 on the season and 1-1 in the conference. Oshkosh improves to 4-1 overall and 2-0 in the WIAC.

Next Saturday the Blugolds travel to La Crosse to face UW-La Crosse. Kickoff is set for 11:30 a.m. and the game will be televised live on WQOW TV 18 in Eau Claire and WXOW TV 19 in La Crosse.

-KM-

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading