October 8, 2011

Blugolds Lose to UW-Oshkosh on Homecoming

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. (Blugolds.com) - Despite leading UW-Oshkosh 13-0 at one point early in the game, the UW-Eau Claire football team gave up 16 unanswered points in the second half to fall to the Titans 23-16 at Carson Park today.

The Blugolds jumped out to a 13-point lead only eight minutes into the game with Joel Sweeney (So.-Tomah, Wis.) scoring two rushing touchdowns.

While the Titans scored a touchdown of their own in the second quarter with a Justin Budiac run, Eau Claire's Josh Albrecht (Fr.-Eau Claire, Wis./North) hit a 31-yard field goal midway through the quarter to push the Blugolds' lead back to nine (16-7).

But that would be all the points Eau Claire would get on the board.

After the Blugolds dominated the first half with 228 yards of total offense to Oshkosh's 81 yards of offense, the teams revered roles in the second half as the Titans compiled 228 yards of offense to the Blugolds' 101.

On the Blugolds' first play of the third quarter, Sweeney was tackled for a loss into the Blugolds' end zone, giving the Titans a safety.

With the score 16-9, neither team found the end zone the rest of the quarter.

Oshkosh scored twice in the fourth quarter with Nate Wara and Budiac both finding the end zone on the ground to help give the Titans a 23-16 lead.

With just two minutes left in the game, the Blugolds started their final drive and quickly traveled down the field to try and get back in the game. Going 65 yards, the Blugolds' drive ended on the Titans' five yard line as time expired. The Blugolds' tried three passes into the end zone but all three fell incomplete.

Austin Neu (Jr.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford), who leads the WIAC in passing, finished the game going 19-for-35 for 212 yards but he was sacked four times. The Blugolds shut down Oshkosh quarterback Wara, also one of the top passers in the league, as he finished with just 68 yards on 6-for-12 passing. He was sacked six times.

The Titans finished with 241 rushing yards while the Blugolds had 117. Sweeney led the Blugolds with 79 yards on 22 attempts.

Receiving, Mike O'Connell (Jr.-Eau Claire, Wis./Regis) had eight catches for 77 yards while David Goodman (Sr.-Neenah, Wis.) had six for 83 yards.

On defense, Sean Graham (So.-Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall) led the Blugolds with 13 tackles, including a sack, while Jimmy Hall (Jr.-Howards Grove, Wis.) led the team with two sacks. Kalan Stittleburg (Sr.-Neillsville, Wis.) had an interception on the Titans' first play of the game.

Eau Claire drops to 3-2 on the season and 1-1 in the conference. Oshkosh improves to 4-1 overall and 2-0 in the WIAC.

Next Saturday the Blugolds travel to La Crosse to face UW-La Crosse. Kickoff is set for 11:30 a.m. and the game will be televised live on WQOW TV 18 in Eau Claire and WXOW TV 19 in La Crosse.

-KM-

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos