October 8, 2011

Strong Second Half Not Enough for Brockport

More news about: Brockport State

After being held scoreless in the first half, The College at Brockport Football team rebounded scoring 17 second-half points but it was not enough as The College of New Jersey (TCNJ) scored a touchdown with 10 minutes left in the fourth quarter to post a 26-17 victory Saturday in a New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC) game in Ewing, NJ.
 
Neither team was able to break into the end zone in the first quarter but TCNJ (4-1 Overall, 3-1 NJAC) kicked a short 20-yard field goal on the first play of the second quarter to take a 3-0 lead. On the ensuing drive, Brockport (0-5, 0-4) went for a 4th-and-1 play near midfield but were stopped short giving the ball back to the Lions. Nine plays later, TCNJ was in the end zone and held a 10-0 lead.
 
Brockport fumbled the ball away on the second play of the next drive to give TCNJ good field position again but the Brockport defense held TCNJ out of the end zone after three plays inside the five yard line and the Lions settled for a 21-yard field goal and a 13-0 lead with 4:50 left in the first half.
 
In the second half, TCNJ took the opening kickoff and marched down the field scoring on a one-yard run but the extra point kick was no good and the Lions led 19-0.
 
After a 30-yard kick return by freshman Darrel Flores (Central Islip, NY/Central Islip), quarterback Joe Scibilia (North Tonawanda, NY/Starpoint) guided the Brockport offense inside the 10-yard line and Alex Hendrickson (Unadilla, NY/Unatego) broke into the end zone on a four-yard carry to put the Golden Eagles on the board.
 
Holder Schuyler Pero (Macedon, NY/Gonanda) threw a pass to Joseph Innes (Unadilla, NY/Unatego) for the two-point conversion to cut the lead to 19-8 with 9:02 left in the third quarter.
 
After a short TCNJ drive that ended in a punt, Brockport took over and again Scibilia drove the team down the field with six pass completions and capped the drive with an eight-yard run. The two-point conversion pass failed and Brockport trailed 19-14 with less than three minutes remaining in the third quarter.
 
Brockport used a trick play to start the fourth quarter when backup quarterback Dylan Umbra (Sidney, Y/Sidney) completed a 31-yard pass to Scibilia and Brockport continued to drive down the field with a chance to take the lead. The drive stalled inside the Lion 10-yard line but a Bobby Giambra (West Seneca, NY/West Seneca East) field goal from 21 yards out trimmed the lead to 19-17 with 11:45 to play in the fourth quarter.
 
TCNJ took the ensuing kick and with four straight completed passes, had the ball inside the Brockport 10-yard line and scored on a six-yard run to increase the lead to 26-17.
 
Scibilia put together a 13-play drive on the next Brockport possession but the drive ended at the TCNJ 20-yard line with an intercepted pass with six minutes remaining in the second half.
 
The Lions took over and slowly moved the ball toward midfield eating up valuable time off the clock but the drive stalled at the TCNJ 46 yard line forcing the Lions to punt the ball away with less than three minutes to play. The punt return was fumbled and the Lions recovered to run out the clock and end the game with the 26-17 lead.
 
On the day Scibilia rushed for a team-leading 65 yards and one TD and was 28-for-41 for 232 yards through the air. Hendrickson ran for 23 yards and a TD and also caught a team-high six passes for 35 yards. Jake Spalik (Johnson City, NY/Johnson City), Andrew Mrozek (Depew, NY/Lancaster) and Jordan Hogan (Lockport, NY/Newfane) each had five catches for the Golden Eagles.
 
Defensively, John O'Hagan (Pearl River, NY/Pearl River) led the team with 13 tackles including eight solo stops while Maurice Brown (Brooklyn, NY/Grand Street Campus) and Alex Hayes (Phoenix, NY/John C. Birdlebough) each contributed eight tackles. Andrew McCormick (Peru, NY/Peru) had seven tackles a forced fumble and a pass break up and Kevin Schleyer (Rochester, NY/Eastridge) added seven tackles and two quarterback sacks.


Brockport returns home to face Kean University at 1 pm Saturday, October 15

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading