October 8, 2011

Auggies fall 17-0 to No. 3 Tommies

More news about: Augsburg

MINNEAPOLIS -- Augsburg College running back Tyler Maxwell (FY, Prior Lake, Minn.) collected his third 100-yard rushing game of the season with a 24-carry, 114-yard effort, but his Auggies were shut out by the No. 3-ranked University of St. Thomas 17-0 in a Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football contest on Saturday afternoon at Edor Nelson Field.

Running back Colin Tobin (SR, Itasca, Ill./Fenwick HS) rushed 32 times for 155 yards for St. Thomas (6-0 overall, 4-0 MIAC), ranked No. 3 nationally in the latest D3football.com Division III national poll and No. 4 in the American Football Coaches Association Division III national poll. Meanwhile, Tommie quarterback Dakota Tracy (SR, Geneva, Minn./New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva HS) rushed 12 times for 124 yards and a touchdown, while completing 12-of-21 passes for 154 yards and a touchdown, in the victory.

Tommie wide receiver Fritz Waldvogel (SR, Mendota Heights, Minn./St. Thomas Academy HS) caught seven passes for 110 yards, including a 63-yard touchdown reception from Tracy early in the second quarter. After a 27-yard Tim Albright (JR, Urbandale, Iowa) field goal in the third quarter, the Tommies capped the scoring on Tracy's 50-yard touchdown run with 4:04 left in the game.

Augsburg (4-1 overall, 3-1 MIAC) was stopped on potential scoring drives inside the Tommie 15-yard line twice in the second half -- with one drive ending on an interception at the St. Thomas 2-yard line early in the fourth quarter, and another ending on downs at the St. Thomas 9-yard line with 7:33 left in the game.

In just his fourth collegiate game, Maxwell recorded his third 100-yard rushing effort with his 114-yard total. He now has 527 rushing yards on 98 carries -- averages of 131.8 yards per-game and 5.4 yards per-carry. He also has nine touchdowns (eight rushing, one receiving) on the season, and could threaten each of Augsburg's single-season rushing records -- all set by Marcus LeVesseur in 2004 -- 256 attempts, 1,024 yards and 10 rushing touchdowns.

Saturday's game proved to be a battle of possession. St. Thomas generated 485 yards of total offense (331 yards rushing, 154 passing) and held the ball for 33:47, while Augsburg had 250 yards of offense (114 rushing, 136 passing) and held the ball for 26:13. St. Thomas was stopped twice on downs and had a punt, fumble and interception end drives, while Augsburg was stopped on downs three times, had an interception and had to punt five times.

Defensively, Augsburg linebacker Adam Sonntag (JR, Green Lake, Wis.) led all players with 15 tackles (four solo), while Bryce Vee (JR, Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine HS) had 14 tackles (four solo). Tyler Phillips (SR, Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS) had nine tackles (three solo), a pass breakup and a forced fumble, and Edmond Smith (SR, Minneapolis, Minn./North HS) had nine tackles (two solo).

For St. Thomas, Chinni Oji (JR, New Brighton, Minn./Irondale HS) had eight tackles (five solo), two pass breakups and an interception, and Tony Danna (SR, Lake Elmo, Minn./Hill-Murray HS) had eight tackles (four solo), including one for loss.

The game was played before a near-capacity crowd of 1,821 at Augsburg's Edor Nelson Field, the largest crowd to attend an Augsburg game since new bleachers were installed at the field in 2006.

Both teams return to action next Saturday (10/15), as Augsburg plays at Concordia-Moorhead at 1 p.m., and St. Thomas hosts Hamline at 1:10 p.m.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats