October 15, 2011

No. 8 Thomas More Rallies to Defeat Saint Vincent, 20-17

More news about: Thomas More

(LATROBE, Pa.) - The eighth-ranked Thomas More College football team rallied from a 10-7 halftime deficit to defeat Saint Vincent College, 20-17, today (Saturday, October 15, 2011) in a Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) game at Chuck Noll Field in Latrobe, Pennsylvania.

With the win, the Saints improve to 6-0 overall and 5-0 in the PAC.  The win also clinched the Saints their 16th winning season in the program's 22-year history.  With the loss, the Bearcats fall to 3-3 overall and 2-2 in the PAC.

Thomas More led 7-3 after one quarter, Saint Vincent led 10-7 at halftime and Thomas More led 14-10 after three quarters.

The Saints took a 7-0 lead with 7:22 to play in the first quarter when sophomore running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a four-yard run and senior place kicker Aaron Walter (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) added the point-after-attempt.

Saint Vincent cut the lead to 7-3 when Morgan Porter made a 30-yard field goal with 12-seconds to play in the opening quarter.

The Bearcats took a 10-7 when Aaron Smetanka scored on a one-yard run and Porter added the PAT with 3:10 to play in the second quarter.

Thomas More retook the lead at the 14-10 when sophomore running back Adam Rauch (Yorkville, Ind./East Central) scored on a 68-yard run and Walter added the PAT with 5:33 to play in the third quarter. 

The Saints increased the lead to 20-10 with 13:57 to play in the game when Rauch caught a five-yard touchdown pass from junior quarterback Rob Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) and Walter's PAT was blocked.

Saint Vincent cut the lead to 20-17 when Mike Kale scored on a three-yard run and Porter added the PAT with 7:39 to play in the game.

Saint Vincent was driving for the go-ahead touchdown or the game-tying field goal when time ran out and the Saints earned the 20-17 win.

Offensively, the Saints were led by Rauch, who had five carries for 79 yards and one touchdown and had two catches for seven yards and one touchdown.  Kues was 10-of-19 passing for 58 yards and one touchdown and had 13 carries for 29 yards, while senior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) had eight carries for 61 yards and one catch for nine yards and Hayden finished with 13 carries for 45 yards and one touchdown and had three catches for 21 yards.

The Saints defense was led by sophomore defensive back Alex Taylor (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder), who had 12 tackles (eight solo, four assisted) and two interceptions.  Junior linebacker Nick Gramke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had nine tackles (seven solo, two assisted) and sophomore defensive lineman Jake Smith (Newport, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) had nine tackles (four solo, five assisted), including one sack for a loss of five yards and one and a half tackles for a loss of seven yards.

Thomas More returns home next Saturday (October 22) to host Bethany College at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.  The game is scheduled to kickoff at 1:30 p.m.


comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading