October 19, 2011

Muskingum to host Otterbein for 90th Homecoming

More news about: Muskingum

The Muskingum University football team will host Otterbein University as part of Muskingum's 90th annual Homecoming celebration on Saturday in McConagha Stadium.  Game time is slated for 1:30 p.m.

The game will be broadcast live on WMCO 90.7 FM and simulcast on the Muskingum Web Broadcasting Network located on the Muskingum athletic web site beginning with the pregame show at 1:15 p.m.

At halftime, Muskingum will honor its newest members of the Athletic Hall of Fame - Coach Donna Newberry (posthumous), Erica Hoyt (softball/'06), James Grandey (baseball/football/'99) and Kevin Woods (football/'87).

The Muskies (4-2, 3-2), who are off to their best start since 1996, will enter the game looking to rebound from two straight losses against Heidelberg University and John Carroll University.  In the pair of defeats, Muskingum has been haunted by a combined eight turnovers.

Otterbein (1-5, 0-5) enters the outing riding a five-game losing streak, with four of the losses being decided by six points or less. 

Muskingum's defense continues to be a dominant force on the field.  The Muskies rank first in NCAA Division III in sacks per game (4.7 spg), 17th in rushing defense (86.5 rypg), 20th in scoring defense (13.5 ppg) and 23rd in total defense (262.5).

Overall, the Muskie defense has notched 47 tackles for loss, 28 sacks, seven interceptions and forced five fumbles en route to allowing just 13.5 points and 262.5 yards per game.

The hard-hitting unit is led by senior linebackers Alex Thomas and Ethan Wetzel. 

Thomas leads the OAC in tackles averaging 12.2 stops per game.  He also has logged eight tackles for loss, four sacks and forced one fumble. 

Wetzel ranks ninth in the conference averaging 8.3 hits per game with four tackles for loss and one sack.

Both Thomas and Wetzel have been recognized for their outstanding play this season by being named OAC Defensive Players of the Week and being named to the D3Football.com National Team of the Week.

Also aiding the stout defense is senior safety Anthony Zarcone, who leads the league in passes defended with eight.

The Muskie offense, which is averaging 20 points and 306.8 yards per game, is led by sophomore quarterback Dalton Smith.  Smith ranks fourth in the league in total offense averaging 211.7 yards per outing.  He has thrown for 933 yards with five touchdowns and 10 interceptions and added 337 yards on 76 carries with five scores.

Senior running back Palmer Smith leads the rushing attack with 389 yards on 96 totes.  He's averaging 4.1 yards per carry and ranks sixth in the league averaging 64.8 rushing yards per game.  Also helping the ground game are sophomore running backs Shane Dotson and Anthony Frye who have rushed for combined three scores.

The receivers are paced by sophomore James Washington and senior Brad Polaski.  Washington leads the Muskies with 20 catches for 356 yards and two touchdowns.   Washington ranks seventh in the league averaging 59.3 receiving yards per outing.  Polaksi has grabbed 14 receptions for 124 yards.  Senior wide out Antowan Logan has caught 10 passes for 143 yards and one score.

Muskingum special teams are paced by junior punter Danny Snively and junior kick returner Andrew Davis.  Snively ranks fourth in the OAC averaging 38 yards per punt with 11 punts inside the 20.  Davis is one of the top kick returners in the OAC averaging 29.4 yards per return.

Senior quarterback Austin Schlosser leads the Otterbein offense which is averaging 382.3 yards and 27.2 points per game.  The Cardinals rank 28th in Division III in passing offense averaging 274.2 yards per game.  Schlosser, who leads the OAC in total offense, is averaging 263.5 passing yards and 11 rushing yards per contest.  He has thrown for 1,581 yards with 15 touchdowns and six interceptions and added 66 yards and two scores on the ground. 

Joining Schlosser in the backfield is junior running back Cody Green.  He ranks fourth in the league averaging 83.6 yards per game and is coming off a career-high 162-yard and two-touchdown performance against Capital University.

The receivers are led by seniors Trey Fairchild and Steve Kuzyk.  Fairchild ranks second in the nation in all-purpose yards averaging 236.2 yards per contest.  He's hauling in a league-best 127 receiving yards per game and is the top kick returner in the OAC.  Fairchild has six receiving touchdowns.  Kuzyk ranks fifth in the conference averaging 72.3 yards a game with six touchdowns.

The Cardinal defense, which is allowing 33.3 points and 424.8 yards per contest, is led by senior linebacker Shane Centers.  Centers ranks second in the OAC averaging 12 tackles per game.  He also has recorded eight tackles for loss.  Senior linebacker Chad Pepper also aides the defensive effort with 6.2 hits per game.

Overall, Otterbein's defense has recorded 29 tackles for loss, four sacks, recovered four fumbles, forced four fumbles and notched one interception.

Otterbein's special teams are paced by junior punter Aaron Kingcade who leads the OAC with a 41.2 punting average.  He has booted eight punts inside the 20 and has a league-best 74-yard punt.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos