October 15, 2011

Gustie Football Battles To The End, Falls 41-27 To Bethel

More news about: Gustavus Adolphus

The Gustavus football team battled to the end yet could not keep Bethel out of the end zone late in the game, as the Gusties fell 41-27 on Saturday afternoon in St. Peter, Minn.  Gustavus drops to 1-5 overall and 1-3 in the MIAC with the loss, while Bethel improves to 5-1 overall and 3-1 in the MIAC with the victory.

Gustavus running back Phillip Butler goes up and over the pile for a touchdown late in the second quarter. Photo courtesy of Sport PiX.

Going by Bethel's opening two drives of the contest, the game looked to be headed for a rout.  Bethel running back Brandon Marquart broke free for a 75-yard touchdown run on the Royals' second offensive play of the game, and Jesse Phenow added a 46-yard touchdown scamper on their next drive to put the Royals up 13-0.

The Gusties got on the board at the 14:29 mark of the second quarter when Tom Huepenbecker knocked in a 29-yard field goal to cut the lead to 13-3.

Bethel went right back to work on its next possession, scoring a touchdown on an 18-yard pass from Josh Aakre to Alex Wright to take a 20-3 lead following the extra point.

Gustavus got the offensive spark it needed on the first play of the ensuing drive.  Muresuk Mena took advantage of single-coverage on the outside, getting open for a 35-yard reception that led to a three-yard touchdown plunge by running back Phillip Butler.

Down 20-10 late in the second quarter, Gustavus gained another short-field opportunity following a muffed punt.  The offensive line provided another surge on the goal line, opening up space for Butler to go up-and-over the pile for his second touchdown of the game (20-17).  Butler was Gustavus' leading rusher in the game, finishing with 47 yards on 17 carries (2.8 ypr).

Andre Creighton breaks away from the Bethel secondary on his 68-yard touchdown reception. Photo courtesy of Sport PiX.

The Gusties carried the momentum into the second half, tying the game at 20-20 on a 34-yard field goal by Huepenbecker.  Huepenbecker was 2-for-2 on field goal tries, while pinning Bethel down inside the 20-yard-line on two punts.

Bethel got back to playing its style of game on the next possession, going 67 yards on 12 plays to take a 27-20 lead at the 5:26 mark of the third quarter.  Aakre recorded his second touchdown pass of the game on the score, hitting Jared Schultz on fourth down from the four-yard-line.

Gustavus' only turnover of the day turned out to be a costly one, as the Royals took advantage of a Butler fumble on their next possession and turned the give-away into seven points to gain a 34-20 advantage with 13:17 left in the game.

The Gustie defense forced a Bethel punt late in the fourth quarter and took control of the ball on the two-yard-line with 6:41 left to play.  After picking up a pair of first downs, quarterback Logan Becker hit Andre Creighton with a 68-yard touchdown pass that cut the lead to 34-27 after Huepenbecker's extra point.  Creighton led all receivers in the game with 91 yards on five catches.

The Bethel offense was not phased by the big-play touchown, putting together a seven play 52-yard scoring drive on its next drive.  Josh Aakre made his biggest throw of the game facing a third down and 13, hitting Marquart on a 33-yard touchdown strike that put the game out of reach at 41-27 with 1:39 on the clock.

Gustavus Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach Scott Moe was one of individuals honored at the game for their induction into the Gustavus Athletics Hall of Fame.

The Royals racked up 458 yards of total offense in the game.  Aakre was 12-of-14 for 168 yards and three touchdowns in the passing game, hooking up with three different receivers for points.  Brandon Marquart and Jesse Phenow each went over 100 yards in the running game.  Marquart ran for 143 yards with two touchdowns, while Phenow totaled 120 yards and added another touchdown.

Gustavus outside linebacker Joe Haas led all defensive players with a game-high 16 tackles (9 solo, 7 asst.).

Gustavus quarterback Logan Becker went 18-for-26 for 208 yards and one touchdown in the passing game. Muresuk Mena made four catches for 61 yards, while Elliott Herdina made three grabs for 25 yards.

The Gusties turned in their best red-zone performance of the season, going 4-for-4 on scoring chances with two touchdowns and two field goals.  Bethel was 2-for-2 inside red-zone with two touchdowns, staying true to its NCAA second-ranked scoring percentage inside the 20-yard-line.

The Gustavus football team will stay in St. Peter for its next test on Saturday, Oct. 22 when it takes on Saint John's at 1:00 p.m.

Box Score

Post-Game Highlights

Photo Gallery

- The Gustavus and Bethel football teams, coaching staffs, and athletic trainers showed their support for National Breast Cancer Awareness Month by wearing pink trimmings on the field and sidelines during today's game.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading