/seasons/2011/contrib/201110228j8syw

Centre picks up 28-14 homecoming win over Sewanee

More news about: Centre

The Centre football team kept its perfect record intact, moving to 6-0 overall and 3-0 in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference with a 28-14 homecoming victory over Sewanee on Saturday at Farris Stadium.

It was Sewanee (3-5, 0-4 SCAC) which scored first, but Centre took control of the game by rolling off 28 consecutive points, holding Sewanee to 202 yards of total offense and keeping the Tigers off the scoreboard until halfway through the fourth quarter.

Sewanee got on the board by taking advantage of a short field from a Dave McKeithen interception and turning it into a 1-yard touchdown plunge by Zeke Wilson and a 7-0 lead.

It was all Centre after that, however, as the Colonels marched 87 yards in nine plays on the next series, capped by a 30-yard touchdown strike down the right sideline from Tyler Osterman (Monroe, Ohio) to his brother Jason Osterman (Monroe, Ohio).

Two plays later, Centre linebacker Jared Ferguson (Monroe, Ohio) stripped Sewanee's Sergio Acosta at the Tigers' 24. Centre moved the ball down to the 7-yard-line where junior kicker Jordan Gay (Danville, Ky.) ran for a touchdown on a fake field goal and followed with the extra point for a 14-7 lead.

With time running down in the second quarter, the Colonels stopped Sewanee on a 4th-and-1 from its own 36, then punched the ball in three plays later when Tyler Osterman hooked up with Rob Melillo (Louisville, Ky.) on an 11-yard touchdown for a 21-7 halftime lead.

Centre built on its lead in the second half as the Colonels took advantage of another turnover in Sewanee territory when defensive end Cooper McGuire (Danville, Ky.) recovered a fumble at the 30. Five plays later, Jonathan Pinque (Athens, Ala.) was in the end zone on a six yard run to give Centre a 28-7 lead.

Sewanee would reach the end zone one more time, but with the Tigers trailing by three touchdowns, it took 17 plays and 9:05 before Barrett Goodson scored from two yards out. With 7:05 remaining in the game, Centre was able to pick up four first downs on the ensuing possession to run out the clock and secure the victory.

Tyler Osterman went 13-of-23 for 149 yards and two touchdowns on the day while Pinque led the way on the ground with 20 carries for 122 yards and a touchdown. Jason Osterman was the Colonels' leading receiver with two catches for 33 yards and a touchdown. On defense, Ryan Gallas (Prospect, Ky.) was the top tackler with 10, followed by Thomas Kent (Cincinnati, Ohio), who made six stops, two of which were for loss.

The Colonels' next test comes on the road next Saturday at 2 p.m. at Millsaps (4-3, 3-1 SCAC). Centre remains one of two undefeated SCAC squads, along with Trinity, which defeated LaGrange 14-10 on Saturday.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Bacone at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos