October 22, 2011

Mass. Maritime Claims Admiral's Cup

More news about: Maine Maritime

BUZZARDS BAY, Mass. --  Senior linebacker Walter Butler (Bourne, Mass.) registered seven total tackles, including a pair of sacks, and returned a fumble 48 yards for a touchdown as Massachusetts Maritime forced nine turnovers in notching a 34-6 New England Football Conference Bogan Division victory in the 39th Annual Admiral's Cup contest played Saturday afternoon at Clean Harbors Stadium.

The host Buccaneers (5-2, 3-2 NEFC Bogan) reclaimed the Admiral's Cup from the visiting Mariners (4-3, 2-3 NEFC Bogan) for the first time in eight years with the triumph, and in the process clinched their first outright winning season since 2000 while matching their win total from a year ago.  Maine Maritime turned the ball over on its first three possessions of the day, and Massachusetts Maritime capitalized with a pair of scores that came in a 15 second span in the opening stanza.  A bad Mariner snap on a punt attempt was scooped up by Buccaneer freshman Victor Andrade (Yarmouthport, Mass.) and returned 17 yards for his first career touchdown with 5:11 to play in the first quarter, and Butler forced and returned a fumble 48 yards on the ensuing visitors' possession to extend the hosts' advantage to 13-0 after 15 minutes.  

Maine Maritime sliced its deficit in half just 2:55 into the second stanza, as sophomore Ian Champeon's (Dover-Foxcroft, Maine) 40-yard scamper  capped a seven-play, 77-yard drive that cut the Massachusetts Maritime lead to 13-7, but the Buccaneers responded with a seven-play, 58-yard drive that was capped by junior Barry Reopell's (South Dennis, Mass.) four-yard run with 8:41 remaining in the half to extend their edge to 20-6.  Butler forced his second fumble of the day with 1:48 to play before intermission at the Mariner 45-yard line, and sophomore quarterback Mike Stanton (Quincy, Mass.) capitalized on the third play of the drive with a 42-yard scoring strike to fellow sophomore Keith Caruso (Hingham, Mass.) for a 27-6 lead at the break for the hosts, who forced seven turnovers (six fumble recoveries) in the opening 30 minutes of action.  Neither team was able to generate scoring chances in the second half until late in the contest, as the final Maine Maritime fumble of the day that was forced and recovered by junior Sean Carver (Summerfield, Fla.) resulted in an 11-yard touchdown run by senior Matt White (Westwood, Mass.) with 1:54 remaining that capped the scoring for the afternoon.

Maine Maritime, which ranked second nationally in Division III in rushing yards per game (355) entering the Admiral's Cup, was held to just 211 yards on the ground by Massachusetts Maritime, which tied the school record for most recovered fumbles in a game.  The Buccaneers amassed 232 yards of total offense (144 through the air), as the two teams combined for 261 passing yards for the contest, the highest mark in an Admiral's Cup in over a decade.  White and Reopell combined for 94 yards to go with their touchdowns for the hosts, as Stanton completed just 9-of-21 attempts, hooking up with Caruso five times for 103 yards to go with their score.

Senior Nick Bourassa (Jay, Maine) rushed for 96 yards on 16 carries in the setback for the Mariners, who also received 80 yards from Champeon to go with 157 yards of total offense from sophomore quarterback Ben Violette (Waterville, Maine).  Senior Nate Duford (Claremont, N.H.) hauled in six receptions for 62 yards for Maine Maritime, which averaged only 33 yards passing as a team heading into the game.

Senior Mike Bois (Lakeville, Mass.) paced Massachusetts Maritime defensively on Senior Day with a game-high 14 total tackles, including nine solo stops and a fumble recovery, as Butler finished the day with seven solo stops (including four tackles for losses of 16 yards), two forced fumbles to go with his touchdown return, a pair of sacks and two quarterback hurries.  Carver added six total tackles, including a pair for losses of 12 yards, to go with a pair of forced fumbles and two recoveries as well as a sack for the Buccaneers, who also received seven tackles and two fumble recoveries from senior James Hutchinson (Pembroke, Mass.).  Sophomore Sheldon Roper (Sharpsbury, Ga.) recorded his second straight 11-tackle performance (seven solo) for the hosts, who also received a pair of interceptions from sophomore Michael Sylvia (Lincoln, Mass.).

Freshman Michael Burgess (North Yarmouth, Maine) recorded six solo tackles, a sack and a pair of blocked kicks to pace Maine Maritime defensively, while juniors Brock Lawrence (Benton, Maine) and Joel Chadbourne (Westbrook, Maine) each added six solo stops for the Mariners, who also received seven total tackles (four solo) from senior Ryan Williams (North Yarmouth, Maine).

Massachusetts Maritime heads to Westfield, Mass. next Saturday afternoon to take on Westfield State in a New England Football Conference Bogan Division match-up that kicks off at 2:00 p.m., while Maine Maritime hosts Bridgewater State in a New England Football Conference Bogan Division outing next Saturday afternoon in Castine, Maine that kicks off at Noon.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats