October 22, 2011

Endicott remains on top of Boyd Division with 27-14 win over UMass Dartmouth

More news about: Endicott

BEVERLY, Mass. – The Endicott football held a 17-0 first half advantage over UMass Dartmouth on Saturday and held on to win 27-14 to improve to 8-0 (5-0 NEFC Boyd).  The Gulls remain on top of the NEFC Boyd Division standings heading into next weekend's showdown with Western New England, who is also unbeaten in divisional play at 5-0. 

Before the game, Endicott honored 22 seniors who play in their final regular season home game of the season with a ceremony that included family and friends who have supported the players over the past four years. 

The Blue and Green travel to Springfield to face Western New England on Saturday, October 29th at 1:00 pm.  UMass Dartmouth (4-4, 3-2 NEFC Boyd) visits Curry next Saturday in a divisional showdown with the Colonels.   

After a scoreless first quarter that saw both teams fail to score on drives that resulted in missed field goals, Endicott opened up the second quarter with a two-yard touchdown run by senior running back Mike Lane (Medfield, Mass.) to go up 7-0.  Lane's touchdown was his 10th of the season after he set up his own score after a 46-yard run down the UMass Dartmouth three-yard line. 

Endicott's offensive line pushed the run game all day as Lane rushed for 165-yards on 32 carries (5.2 avg) with the one touchdown. 

Later in the second quarter, the Gulls took eight minutes off the clock on a 15-play, 64-yard drive that resulted in a 20-yard field goal make by sophomore kicker Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.).  Forty-five of Endicott's yards on this drive were through the air as senior quarterback Phil Konopka (Shelton, Conn.) connected with senior receivers Taylor Allen (Westboro, Mass.), Mike Fimiani (Melrose, Mass.), and Ryan Carino (Stratford, Conn.). 

Konopka would later hook up with Carino for a one-yard touchdown pass with 20 seconds remaining in the first half to make it 17-0 Endicott.  It was Konopka's 20th touchdown pass and Carino's team-leading seventh end zone reception of the season.  Konopka finished this game with 160 yards passing on 18-of-19 completions with no interceptions.  Carino caught four balls for 21 yards.

Dylan Rushe added his second field goal of the game, a 22-yarder midway through the third quarter to put Endicott up 20-0.

At the start of the fourth quarter, the Corsairs forced a three-and-out for the Endicott offense and started the ensuing drive on their own 36-yard line after a punt.  On the first play of the drive, UMass Dartmouth junior quarterback Patrick Orlando (Manchester, Mass.) found junior wide out Brendan McNeish (Springfield, Mass.) for a 64-yard bomb down the middle of the field to put the Corsairs on the scoreboard.  After the Edgar Osols (Summit, N.J.) extra-point, UMass Dartmouth trailed 20-7. 

On the very next play, the Corsairs kicked off 54-yards to the Endicott 16-yard line where Gulls junior Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) returned the ball 84 yards, dodging UMass Dartmouth tacklers, all the way to the end zone to make it 27-7. 

UMass Dartmouth responded on their very next drive with another touchdown pass from Orlando to McNeish, this time a 23-yard connection to make it 27-14.  Orlando finished 18-of-35 with 245 yards, two touchdowns and one interception.  The quarterback also rushed 17 times for a net gain of 29 yards.  McNeish was UMass Dartmouth's leading receiver with six catches for 131 yards and two scores.

The Blue and Green held UMass Dartmouth to just 53 yards rushing in this game.  Gulls senior defensive end Kevin Eagan (West Hartford, Conn.) had a team-high eight tackles with a forced fumble and a sack.  Defensive back Bill Hickey (Walpole, Mass.) had seven tackles, including five solo takedowns with one pass break up.  Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.) deflected two pass attempts away to lead the Gulls.  Junior linebacker Oscar Moore (Cambridge, Mass.) forced a Corsairs turnover with a fumble recovery. 

For the Corsairs, senior linebacker John Cordasco (Rockaway, N.J.) led all players with 12 tackles, including 4.5 for a loss of yards with a half-sack.  Defensive back Darrien Furr (East Taunton, Mass.) had two pass break ups in the game as well as seven tackles.  Ross O'Toole (Weymouth, Mass.) and Joe Teixera (Seekonk, Mass.) each tied for 10 tackles.  

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats