October 22, 2011

Whitworth Blitzes, Runs Their Way Past Pacific

More news about: Pacific

Box Score

SPOKANE, Wash. – Pacific found themselves stymied by an aggressive Whitworth defensive attack Saturday, while the Pirates put together a season-best day for their running game as they dispatched the Boxers 48-6 in Northwest Conference football action at the Pine Bowl.

Pacific (0-7, 0-4 NWC) was under pressure from a constantly blitzing Whitworth defense all afternoon.  The Pirates limited the Boxers to 11 first downs and just two scores, both on Moses Villareal-Gomez (Fr., Stockton, Calif.) field goals.  Whitworth (2-5, 1-2 NWC) picked off Pacific quarterbacks three times, converting two of those interceptions into touchdowns.

The Boxers were limited to a season low 193 yards of total offense, 151 of those coming in the air.  P.J. Minaya (So., Wahiawa, Hawaii) completed 10 of 18 passes for 85 yards with one interception to lead Pacific at quarterback.  Starter T.C. Campbell (So., Kaimuki, Hawaii) completed just 5 of 14 passes for 66 yards and was picked twice.

Jordan Fukumoto (So., Mililani, Hawaii) led seven Pacific receivers with 44 yards on four catches.  Gunther Schultze (So., Bellflower, Calif.) had two catches for 33 yards and rushed for 17 more yards.  Davis Jacobs (So., Tigard, Ore.) rushed eight times for 18 yards to lead six Pacific ball carriers.

Zac Hill went the distance for Whitworth at quarterback, completing 10 of 16 passes for 161 yards and two touchdowns as the Pirates racked up a season high 464 yards of total offense, which included a season best 313 yards rushing.  Ronnie Thomas came alive for 159 of those rushing yards, including three touchdowns.  Wade Meyer caught three balls for 63 yards and a touchdown.

Pacific saw their opening drive stunted four plays in with Whitworth's Kainoa Raguindin intercepting Campbell at midfield.  The Pirates converted the turnover into a score when Thomas rushed in from two-yards out to go ahead 7-0 just five minutes into the game. 

The Boxers opened their next drive in Whitworth territory with Deven McKinney (Fr., Spanaway, Wash.) running the kickoff back 41 yards to the Pirates' 45-yard line.  Whitworth's defense held the Boxers to a field goal, with Villareal-Gomez scoring on a 38-yard field goal to make it a 7-3 game.

Whitworth made it 13-3 on their first possession of the second quarter.  Thomas once again did the honors, rushing in from 13 yards with 10:36 left in the half.  The Pirates' defense held Pacific on each of their next two possessions before Hill found Jake DeGooyer for a 10-yard touchdown pass with 22 seconds to go, which gave the home team a 19-3 halftime lead.

The Pirates opened the second half in much the way they ended the first.  Thomas did most of the duty in the six-play, 73-yard drive, which included a 46-yard sprint for the score.  Austin Ehlo then connected on the two-point conversion attempt that put Whitworth up 27-3 four minutes into the quarter.

Minaya marched the Boxers down 40 yards in what became their final scoring drive of the game, which was buoyed by a pair of 15-yard Whitworth penalties.  Villareal-Gomez connected on the 37-yard field goal to bring the Boxers within 27-6 with 9:11 left in the third.

Raguindin grabbed his second interception of the game on Pacific's next drive, picking up Minaya in Whitworth territory and running the ball back to midfield.  The Pirates needed two plays make it a 34-6 game with Sean Scott rushing in from 12 yards out for the touchdown.

Whitworth scored two mote touchdowns in the fourth quarter to secure the rout. Meyer made it a 41-6 game when Hill found him for a 51-yard scoring strike on the first play of the period.  Scott finished off scoring when he rushed in three yards to cap an 11-play, six-minute drive.

Bryan Mills (So., Imbler, Ore.) finished with a Pacific season high 12 tackles, which included a half tackle for loss.  Tim Hastie (So., Auberry, Calif.) finished with eight tackles.  Paul Miller, Ryan Loutsis and Jonathan Allan each had six tackles to lead the Pirates.

Pacific plays their final home game of the 2011 season next weekend, hosting Puget Sound for homecoming.  Kickoff at Lincoln Park Stadium is set for 1:30 p.m.  Whitworth comes south to face Willamette.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading