/seasons/2011/contrib/20111029tjucar

Crusaders Defeat Diplomats

More news about: Franklin and Marshall

LANCASTER, Pa. -- Greg Tellish picked up 219 all-purpose yards with four touchdowns to lead Susquehanna over Franklin & Marshall in Centennial Conference (CC) football action during a driving snowstorm in Lancaster. The win marks the first time the Crusaders (5-4, 4-3 CC) have defeated F&M (3-5, 3-4 CC) in program history. 

SU struck first on 15-yard jaunt by Tellish (29 rushes, 132 yards) with 9:36 on the clock in the first quarter. Tellish tallied another score in the second. This time, he found himself on the receiving end of a Rich Palazzi pass and raced down the sideline for a 57-yard score. The PAT was block, giving the Crusaders a 13-0 lead at the break. 

Tellish added his third score of the game with a 13-yard run with just under six minutes into the second half.  Palazzi made it 26-0 with a one-yard plunge at 5:11 in the third. 

John Kaschak stopped the bleeding with a 34-yard sprint to paydirt in the third quater. Chris DeStefano's kick made it 26-7 with 1:57 remaining the quarter. Kaschak is now one score away from tying Keith Wert '77 at the number two spot with 29 career touchdowns. 

Tellish notched his fourth score three minutes later with a 35-yard run to give SU a 33-7 advantage with 14:02 remaining in the game. 

The Diplomats answered with an 8-play, 54-yard drive that was capped off by a 17-yard strike from John Harrison to Kevin O'Shea at 10:33.  SU was not finished as Matt Lottes put the Crusaders final points on the board with a three-yard run at 3:42 for 40-14 final. 

SU outgained the Diplomats 325-215, with 179 yards on the ground. The Crusaders also held the ball for 7:30 more than F&M and picked up 19 first downs to the Diplomats' nine

Kaschak finished with a team-high 84 yards on 17 carries. Tim Muller and Paul McGann both finished with 26 receiving yards while Harrison ended with 90 yards through the air on 9-for-15 passing. 

Brendan Wengerter finished with a game-high nine tackles, 2.5 for a loss. Nick Barbieri had seven stops and Brian Velasco finished with six tackles and an interception. 

F&M returns to the gridiron next Saturday when the Diplomats travel to Baltimore to take on No. 12 Johns Hopkins at 12:00 noon.

 

Susquehanna vs Franklin & Marshall (Oct 29, 2011 at Lancaster, Pa.)

Score by Quarters           1             2             3             4              Score

Susquehanna                 7              6              13           14           40          

Franklin & Marshall         0              0              7              7              14           

 

Scoring Summary:

1st          09:36     SUS        Greg Tellish 15 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 8-78 3:39, SUS 7 - F&M 0

2nd        07:30     SUS        Greg Tellish 57 yd pass from Rich Palazzi (S. Hotaling kick blockd), 3-58 1:03, SUS 13 - F&M 0

3rd         09:17     SUS        Greg Tellish 13 yd run (S. Hotaling kick failed), 1-13 0:07, SUS 19 - F&M 0

              05:11     SUS        Rich Palazzi 1 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 6-50 2:57, SUS 26 - F&M 0

              01:57     F&M      John Kaschak 34 yd run (Chris DeStefano kick), 6-66 3:04, SUS 26 - F&M 7

4th         14:02     SUS        Greg Tellish 35 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 5-58 2:51, SUS 33 - F&M 7

              10:33     F&M      Kevin O'Shea 17 yd pass from John Harrison (Chris DeStefano kick), 8-54 3:22, SUS 33 - F&M 14

              03:42     SUS        Matt Lottes 3 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 11-39 6:51, SUS 40 - F&M 14

RUSHING: Susquehanna-Greg Tellish 29-132; Duke Hyacinthe 5-17; Matt Lottes 5-16; Lou Hampton 3-14; Rich Palazzi 2-3; Tim Pierce 1-1; TEAM 1-minus 4. Franklin & Marshall-John Kaschak 17-84; Lamont Jackson 3-12; John Harrison 1-10; E.J. Schneider 3-5; Tim Muller 1-minus 2.

PASSING: Susquehanna-Rich Palazzi 9-14-1-146. Franklin & Marshall-John Harrison 9-15-0-90; E.J. Schneider 2-7-1-16.

RECEIVING: Susquehanna-Greg Tellish 3-87; Matt Knouse 3-25; Spenser Ercole 2-29; Duke Hyacinthe 1-5. Franklin & Marshall-Tim Muller 4-26; Paul McGann 2-26;Jordan Zackery 2-21; Kevin O'Shea 1-17; Lamont Jackson 1-12; Brian Kelly 1-4.

INTERCEPTIONS: Susquehanna-Will Dyson 1-12. Franklin & Marshall-Peter Gumas 1-0.

FUMBLES: Susquehanna-None. Franklin & Marshall-None.

SACKS (UA-A): Susquehanna-None. Franklin & Marshall-None.

TACKLES (UA-A): Susquehanna-T. Terpening 6-0; Jack McCarty 6-0; Andy White 4-1; Jesse Eggerton 4-0; Robbie Pryal 3-0; Ken Schetroma 2-0; Kyle Morosko 2-0; TEAM 2-0; Jared Minori 2-0; Dominick Wolfe 1-0; Bobby Gaeta 1-0; Jalon Scott 1-0; Logan Skillman 1-0; Joe Koppleman 0-1. 

Franklin & Marshall-Brendan Wengerter 6-3; Nick Barbieri 6-1; Brian Velasco 5-1; Ty Savastio 4-0; John Stark 4-0; John Gandolfo 3-1; Kenny Provost 2-1; Leo Chubinishvili 2-0; C.T. Marsh 2-0; Kurt Rogers 2-0; Jordan Studevan 1-1; Donald Wiezik 1-1; Phil Barbieri 1-1; Chad Tothero 1-0; Aaron Fant 1-0; Jonathan Struss1-0; Mike Shin 1-0; Jordan Zackery 1-0; TEAM 1-0.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.