November 5, 2011

Wesley Dismantles Builders

More news about: Wesley

Written and posted by Wesley College Sports Information

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - The Wesley College defense limited Apprentice to just 77 total yards in a 55-0 victory for the seventh ranked Wolverines.

The Builders ground game was snuffed completely as Apprentice tallied a negative 12 yards rushing and averaged just 1.4 yards per play offensively during the contest.  Wesley's defense was so dominant in the contest that the Builders never crossed midfield until there was approximately 10 minutes left in the game and their farthest advance was the Wolverine 31 in the game's final minute.

Jeff Morgan (Vineland, N.J./Vineland) continued his strong play with nine tackles, including three for loss and a sack.

Wesley led just 7-0 midway through the second quarter, but scored 20 points in less than three minutes to break the game open.

The Wolverines had scored on their opening possession after the Builders were pinned deep and a short punt gave Wesley the ball at the Apprentice 42.  Wesley benefitted from a pair of penalties by the Builders and Askia Jahad (Williamstown, N.J./Williamstown) gained the remaining 26 yards, including a two-yard plunge for a 7-0 lead less than five minutes into the contest.

The teams traded punts before heavy winds in Newport News pushed a Wesley field goal try wide, keeping the Wolverines' lead at just 7-0 after the first period.

In the second quarter, Paul Gilstrop (Lindenwold, N.J./Paul VI) sacked Paul Morgan and Devin Hardy (Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech) brought him down for an eight yard loss on consecutive plays, forcing a punt.  A bad snap, however, caused Blake Penix to rush for a 12 yard loss and the Wolverines' took over at the Apprentice eight yardline.  A Builder penalty shaved half the distance from there and Shane McSweeny (Bensalem, Pa./Bensalem) hit Steven Koudossou (Waldorf, Md./Westlake) for a four yard touchdown and a 13-0 lead with 8:17 to go in the half.

On the first play of the ensuing Apprentice drive, Dakevis Howard (Wilmington, Del./Concord) picked Morgan off and returned it 51 yards for a score and a 20-0 advantage.

The Wesley defense quickly forced a three and out and Sean Hopkins (Georgetown, Del./Sussex Central) returned Penix's punt 37 yards to the Builder 24.  On the very first play, Jahad went 24 yards to paydirt and the Wolverines led 27-0 with 6:22 left in the second period.

On the Builders' first drive of the third quarter, Dwayne Glass (Wilingboro, N.J./Holy Cross) forced Morgan to fumble and Hardy fell on the ball at the Apprentice 21.  Devar Robinson (Lindenwold, N.J./Lindenwold) rushed 16 yards to the set up a first and goal and on second down, McSweeny connected with Sean McAndrew (Lanoka Harbor, N.J./Lacey Township) on a five yard touchdown and a 34-0 lead with 7:53 to play in the period.

Near the end of the third quarter, Jeremiah Howe (Cambridge, Md./Cambridge South) blocked a punt and Tyler Weedon (Catonsville, Md./Catonsville) fell on the ball in the end zone as Wesley carried a 40-point lead into the fourth quarter.

Another short punt to open the fourth quarter gave Wesley the ball at the Apprentice 29.  Eugene Byrd (Philadelphia, Pa./Northeast Catholic) needed three carries to pick up the first 20 yards before Billy Slocum (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South) capped the drive with his first career touchdown with 11:37 to play.  Dan Tryon (Wilmington, Del./Salesianum) rushed in for the two-point conversion and Wesley led 48-0.

The next Builder possession resulted in a Morgan Taylor (Landover, Md./Riverdale Baptist) interception that gave Wesley the ball at midfield.  Byrd, Weedon and Joe Bonato (Petersburg, N.J./Ocean City) all picked up rushing yardage on the series, including a nine yard score by Bonato for the game's final score with 4:30 left in the contest.

Wesley had 16 tackles for loss by 12 different players in the game, including three by Jeff Morgan and three more by Chris Mayes (Waldorf, Md./Westlake), including a sack.  Jeremy Keith (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne's County) had 1.5 sacks in the game.  The defense sacked Paul Morgan and Jonathan Whelan six times on 26 dropbacks.

Jahad, one of six different Wesley players to score in the game, led the team with 51 yards rushing on just 10 carries.  Byrd added 48 yards on seven rushes. 

McSweeny went 8-of-17 for 83 yards and two scores and an interception and also rushed for 32 yards.  He and backup Joe Callahan (Absecon, N.J./Holy Spirit) completed passes to six different receivers in the game.  Koudossou, Howe and Jared Morris (Toms River, N.J./Toms River East) each caught two passes, while Koudossou's 45 yards led the team.

Charles Broadus was the only Builder with more than one yard rushing in the game, with 20 yards on 17 attempts.  Paul Morgan was just 3-of-11 for 37 yards and a pick, while Whelan was 5-of-9 for 52 yards and an interception.  Donta Stewart had six of the team's eight receptions, covering 71 yards.

Aaron Finley led the Builders with eight tackles, including 1.5 for loss and an interception.  Darin Spencer added a sack and a forced fumble.

It was Wesley's third shutout of 2011 and the second time Wesley held an opponent to both negative rushing yardage and under 100 total yards.

Wesley wraps up the regular season on November 12 in a key Pool B battle against Huntingdon (Ala.) at Scott D. Miller Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading