October 8, 2011

Bridgewater State Downs Coast Guard, 34-16

More news about: Bridgewater State

BRIDGEWATER, Mass. – The Bridgewater State University football team posted a 34-16 victory over visiting Coast Guard Academy in New England Football Conference (NEFC) Bogan Division action on Saturday afternoon at Swenson Field.

The host Bears improve to 3-2 on the season and 1-2 in the Bogan Division, while Coast Guard slips to 1-4 overall and 1-2 in divisional play.

BSU sophomore quarterback Mike McCarthy (Edgartown, Mass.) accounted for four of the Bears' five touchdowns on the afternoon as he threw for two scores and ran for a pair.  Junior safety Eddie Jewel (Amherst, Mass.) added a defensive touchdown for Bridgewater State as he opened the scoring in the first quarter with a 67-yard fumble return.  Bridgewater would force three turnovers in the game.

In the second quarter with Coast Guard driving for the game-tying score, the Bridgewater defense came up big once again.  Starting on their own 11, Coast Guard marched 88 yards on 13 plays down to the BSU one-yard line. However, Coast Guard senior quarterback Jarrod Owens (Monroe, GA) fumbled on a QB sneak with Bridgewater junior linebacker Justin Cruz (Dartmouth, Mass.) coming up with the big recovery. 

On the very next play, Coast Guard junior linebacker John Manganiello (Berkeley Heights, N.J.) stopped BSU freshman running back Blaise Branch (Brockton, Mass.) in the end zone for a safety to cut the deficit to 7-2.

After the ensuing Bridgewater kick from the 20, Coast Guard took over at their own 46-yard line.  The visiting Bears were not able to capitalize on the good field position as they turned the ball over on downs after four plays.

Bridgewater took over at the BSU 45 and five plays later McCarthy connected with junior wide receiver Jake Scott (Somerset, Mass.) on a 23-yard scoring strike to give the host Bears a 14-2 lead late in the second quarter. 

After Coast Guard was forced to punt to open the second half, Bridgewater promptly marched 70 yards on six plays with McCarthy finding the end zone from ten yards out.

Trailing 20-2, Coast Guard made things interesting when Owens capped off a five-play, 56-yard drive with a one-yard QB sneak late in the third quarter.

But Bridgewater answered with a pair of fourth quarter touchdowns to put the game out of reach.  First McCarthy and Scott hooked up once again, this time on a 41-yard TD pass with 10:24 remaining in the game.  Then, after Jewel intercepted a Jon Resch (Lititz, Pa.) pass and returned it 40 yards to the Coast Guard 18, McCarthy punched it in from a yard out to put Bridgewater up 34-9.

Resch, who replaced Owens in the second half, found sophomore tight end Luke Kenzik (Daytona Beach, Fla.) in the end zone with a 23-yard touchdown pass to cap off the scoring with just seven seconds left on the fourth quarter clock.

Offensively for Bridgewater State, McCarthy completed 4 of 6 passes for 95 yards and also rushed for 50 yards on 15 attempts.  Branch, who was filling in for injured running back Justin Fuller (Berkley, Mass.), ran for a game and career-high 111 yards on 21 carries.  Bridgewater outrushed Coast Guard by a margin of 213 to 111.

For Coast Guard, Owens finished 13-for-20 for 113 yards, while Resch completed 9 for 17 passes for 120 yards.  Owens also ran for 32 yards on 11 attempts.  Sophomore running back Tyler Hames (Milford, Conn.) added 74 yards on the ground, and junior wide out Erik Gerken (Tampa, Fla.) led all receivers with eight catches for 84 yards.

Along with his 67-yard fumble return for a touchdown and 40-yard interception return, Jewel also registered four solo tackles.  Sophomore defensive end Tate Doehler (Lakeville, Mass.) recorded six solo tackles including two for loss.  He also forced a fumble and batted down two passes.

Manganiello led the coast Guard defensive effort with seven tackles (six solo) with one tackle for loss.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading