November 12, 2011

McMurry takes down Choctaws for chance at NCAA Division III Playoffs

More news about: McMurry

ABILENE, Texas – Special teams helped McMurry University overcome a sluggish first half, and the No. 20-ranked War Hawks defeated Mississippi College 63-38 Saturday at Wilford Moore Stadium to all but ensure their first ever NCAA Division III Playoffs berth. 

D.J. Baiza had an 85-yard punt return for a touchdown and Jeret Smith returned a kickoff 100 yards for a touchdown in the first half, and Mississippi College fumbled a kickoff return late in the second quarter setting up a last-second touchdown helping McMurry take a 35-24 lead at half.

Stephen Warren threw the 26-yard touchdown pass to R.J. Long filling in for Jake Mullin who sprained his knee in the second quarter and did not return. 

The War Hawks improved to 8-2 overall and 7-1 in league play to lock up second place in the American Southwest Conference. In addition, at No. 5 in the NCAA Division III South Region rankings, McMurry should hear its name called Sunday at 5 p.m. CDT to guarantee its first playoff berth in the NCAA era and first as a program since 1980.

Mullin left the game with 81 passing yards and a touchdown, and his status for the first round of the playoffs Saturday is unknown. Warren filled in nicely with three touchdown passes and 186 yards while Justin Johnson and Chris Simpson combined for 206 yards and three touchdowns on the ground.

However, the two returns along with two blocked punts highlighted a special teams effort that propelled McMurry to its first 8-win season since 1998. Corey Hall and Kevin Stewart each had blocked punts that set up touchdowns. Hall blocked a punt that went only 18 yards, which led to a 7-play 56-yard scoring drive where Warren found Long for a 6-yard catch with 1:08 to play in the second quarter giving McMurry a 28-24 lead. 

On the ensuing drive Stewart blocked another Choctaw punt allowing Warren to find Long again on the last play of the first half to help the War Hawks carry an 11-point lead into the locker room at half time.

Long had two receptions for 32 yards and two scores while Smith and Eric Shaffer also had touchdown grabs. 

Will Morris led a defensive effort that held the Choctaws to only 112 passing yards and 283 overall. He had six tackles and a pass breakup. The senior free safety now has 203 tackles in his career and passed Blake Timmons (2004-07) for 25th on the all-time school tackle list.

Stewart had five tackles including two for a loss to go along with his punt block. Hall had five tackles, a pass breakup and 0.5 tackles for a loss to accompany his block while Ty Tuner had six tackles and a sack to round out a nice day for the defensive line. 

Johnson gained 134 yards on 22 carries while Simpson had 72 on six respectively helping the War Hawks gain a season-high 188 rushing yards.

The Choctaws fell to 3-7 overall and finished ASC play with a 2-8 record; the second consecutive losing season for Mississippi College despite making the NCAA Division III playoffs in 2009. 

The Choctaws' Steven Knight helped Mississippi College cut the lead to one point with two consecutive scoring runs of 59 and 21 yards late in the first and early in the second quarter. Smith took home the 100-yard kick before Blake Rowell forced, recovered and scored a Mullin fumble and Chris Campbell drilled a 52-yard field goal to give the Choctaws a 24-21 lead with 7:01 in the second.

However, the two punt team blunders for the visitors set up the two touchdown passes from Warren and MC managed only two fourth quarter touchdowns after the game was out of hand. 

In the losing effort, Knight had 118 yards on 20 carries while Tommy Reyer finished 9 of 22 passing for 112 yards and two scores. McMurry's D.J. Baiza picked off his fourth pass of the season off Reyer in the fourth quarter.

Defensively, Garrett Horst, Bryce Brewer and Jeremy Bertrand had nine tackles apiece while Bertrand had two interceptions in the losing effort. 

McMurry's players and coaches will play host to a viewing ceremony of the NCAA Playoff Selection show at 5 p.m. Saturday in the Mabee Room on campus at the student center.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos