November 12, 2011

McMurry takes down Choctaws for chance at NCAA Division III Playoffs

More news about: McMurry

ABILENE, Texas – Special teams helped McMurry University overcome a sluggish first half, and the No. 20-ranked War Hawks defeated Mississippi College 63-38 Saturday at Wilford Moore Stadium to all but ensure their first ever NCAA Division III Playoffs berth. 

D.J. Baiza had an 85-yard punt return for a touchdown and Jeret Smith returned a kickoff 100 yards for a touchdown in the first half, and Mississippi College fumbled a kickoff return late in the second quarter setting up a last-second touchdown helping McMurry take a 35-24 lead at half.

Stephen Warren threw the 26-yard touchdown pass to R.J. Long filling in for Jake Mullin who sprained his knee in the second quarter and did not return. 

The War Hawks improved to 8-2 overall and 7-1 in league play to lock up second place in the American Southwest Conference. In addition, at No. 5 in the NCAA Division III South Region rankings, McMurry should hear its name called Sunday at 5 p.m. CDT to guarantee its first playoff berth in the NCAA era and first as a program since 1980.

Mullin left the game with 81 passing yards and a touchdown, and his status for the first round of the playoffs Saturday is unknown. Warren filled in nicely with three touchdown passes and 186 yards while Justin Johnson and Chris Simpson combined for 206 yards and three touchdowns on the ground.

However, the two returns along with two blocked punts highlighted a special teams effort that propelled McMurry to its first 8-win season since 1998. Corey Hall and Kevin Stewart each had blocked punts that set up touchdowns. Hall blocked a punt that went only 18 yards, which led to a 7-play 56-yard scoring drive where Warren found Long for a 6-yard catch with 1:08 to play in the second quarter giving McMurry a 28-24 lead. 

On the ensuing drive Stewart blocked another Choctaw punt allowing Warren to find Long again on the last play of the first half to help the War Hawks carry an 11-point lead into the locker room at half time.

Long had two receptions for 32 yards and two scores while Smith and Eric Shaffer also had touchdown grabs. 

Will Morris led a defensive effort that held the Choctaws to only 112 passing yards and 283 overall. He had six tackles and a pass breakup. The senior free safety now has 203 tackles in his career and passed Blake Timmons (2004-07) for 25th on the all-time school tackle list.

Stewart had five tackles including two for a loss to go along with his punt block. Hall had five tackles, a pass breakup and 0.5 tackles for a loss to accompany his block while Ty Tuner had six tackles and a sack to round out a nice day for the defensive line. 

Johnson gained 134 yards on 22 carries while Simpson had 72 on six respectively helping the War Hawks gain a season-high 188 rushing yards.

The Choctaws fell to 3-7 overall and finished ASC play with a 2-8 record; the second consecutive losing season for Mississippi College despite making the NCAA Division III playoffs in 2009. 

The Choctaws' Steven Knight helped Mississippi College cut the lead to one point with two consecutive scoring runs of 59 and 21 yards late in the first and early in the second quarter. Smith took home the 100-yard kick before Blake Rowell forced, recovered and scored a Mullin fumble and Chris Campbell drilled a 52-yard field goal to give the Choctaws a 24-21 lead with 7:01 in the second.

However, the two punt team blunders for the visitors set up the two touchdown passes from Warren and MC managed only two fourth quarter touchdowns after the game was out of hand. 

In the losing effort, Knight had 118 yards on 20 carries while Tommy Reyer finished 9 of 22 passing for 112 yards and two scores. McMurry's D.J. Baiza picked off his fourth pass of the season off Reyer in the fourth quarter.

Defensively, Garrett Horst, Bryce Brewer and Jeremy Bertrand had nine tackles apiece while Bertrand had two interceptions in the losing effort. 

McMurry's players and coaches will play host to a viewing ceremony of the NCAA Playoff Selection show at 5 p.m. Saturday in the Mabee Room on campus at the student center.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading