/seasons/2011/contrib/201111126pzrrz

Flanigan, SU roll to Regents Cup win over Frostburg State, 49-7

More news about: Salisbury

SALISBURY, Md. – Salisbury University Regents Cup McGlinchey MVP award recipient Ross Flanigan ran eight times for a career-high 105 yards and two touchdowns as the Salisbury University football team defeated Frostburg State University, 49-7, in the 13th Regents Cup game at Sea Gull Stadium Saturday.

With the victory, SU (9-1, 7-0 Empire 8) claimed the E8 conference championship outright in its first season in the league. The title is the first for the Sea Gulls in football since winning consecutive Atlantic Central Football Conference crowns in 2004 and 2005.

Salisbury has also now beaten Frostburg State (4-6, 3-4) in eight straight games for the Regents Cup and in the process set a new program record for points in a season with 459, topping the previous mark of 410, set in 2008.

Salisbury put up 430 yards of offense, including 348 on the ground. Tyler Curley had eight carries for 66 yards and a touchdown while Jonathan Briscoe ran six times for 55 yards and a score.

Dan Griffin was 2-for-4 for 70 yards and a touchdown through the air and had 36 yards rushing and two touchdowns.

Salisbury got off to a quick start, scoring on its first four possessions to take a 28-0 lead less than 14 minutes into the game.

Flanigan capped a six play, 61-yard drive with a 5-yard touchdown run at the 10:53 mark. The key play came when he scampered down the sideline for 22 yards.

After a Frostburg State punt, Flanigan was at it again as he took a Griffin pitch 42 yards to the end zone.

Griffin hit Doug Ticse with a 33-yard pass to key the Sea Gulls' third scoring drive that was finished with a 6-yard touchdown run with 3:54 left in the period.

The ensuing kickoff landed short of the Frostburg returnmen, bouncing back toward the on-rushing Salisbury players and SU's Matt Heacock dove on the ball at the FSU 27 to give the Sea Gulls possession. Six plays later, Griffin plunged in from 1 yard to make it 28-0.

Greg Stanton pounced on another FSU fumble on a Sea Gull punt, giving them the ball on the FSU 41. Ticse made a one-handed catch on a Griffin toss to the 4-yard line and Griffin was able to punch it in at the 9:57 mark to push the lead to 35-0.

Briscoe added a 14-yard rushing score with six minutes left in the half to go up by five scores at the break.

Curley picked up a touchdown with 1:13 to go in the third quarter on a 5-yard jaunt to move the lead to 49-0. Nick Aloi jumpstarted the six-play march with a 28-yard gain on the ground to the FSU 17.

The Bobcats narrowly avoided the shutout when Garfield Lampkin converted a fourth-and-one run for a touchdown with 22 seconds left.

JD Hook led Frostburg State, rushing for 75 yards on 15 chances and Josh Volpe connected on 16-of-30 pass attempts for 125 yards. Anthony Young led all players with eight catches, finishing with 64 yards.

FSU game MVP Brendon Blanchette led the Bobcats' defense with 12 tackles and two for loss. Drew Allebach paced the Sea Gulls' defense with seven tackles while Alex Akinseye tallied a two tackles for loss and a sack.

Salisbury must now wait on its plans for NCAA tournament. The announcement is slated for Sunday at 6 p.m.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Bacone at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos