November 12, 2011

Blugolds End Season on Positive Note at River Falls

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

RIVER FALLS, Wis. (Blugolds.com) – The UW-Eau Claire football team finished the 2011 season on a high note, defeating UW-River Falls 27-21 at Ramer Field today.

While the Falcons jumped out to the early lead, the Blugolds were able to answer and eventually found their way to a lead before halftime.

Austin Goetsch (Jr.-Waunakee, Wis.) caught the Blugolds' opening touchdown in the first quarter to tie the game at 7-7 and after another River Falls' touchdown in the second quarter, Josh Albrecht (Fr.-Eau Claire, Wis./North) nailed a 31-yard field goal to make the score 14-10 in favor of the Falcons.

With two minutes left in the opening half, Matt Olson (Sr.-Stratford, Wis.) ran seven yards to the end zone to give Eau Claire its first lead at 17-14.

In a back-and-forth second half that saw little scoring, Goetsch caught one more touchdown pass from Austin Neu (Jr.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford) in the third quarter to make the score 24-14. Albrecht tacked on a field goal midway through the fourth from 39 yards away to make the score 27-14.

River Falls turned it on at the end and scored at 2:04 in the fourth to make it 27-21. The Blugolds were able to recover an on onside kick attempt by the Falcons and then ran out the clock.

David Goodman (Sr.-Neenah, Wis.) finished his career on top of the Blugolds' all-time career reception yard's list. After leading the Blugolds with 93 yards today, he finished his career with 2,348 yards, surpassing Matt Evensen's record set five years ago of 2,293. Goodman also finishes third on the Blugolds' pass receptions list with 153 in his career and tied for third in pass reception touchdowns with 18 (record is 20).

Neu had a good day passing, going 24-for-39 with 239 yards and two touchdowns. He did however throw one interception and was sacked twice. He was able to set a new school record for best completion percentage in a season with a mark of 65.7 percent (199-303-7). The previous best was 64.7 percent, from 2005 by Jesse Krzyzanowski.

On the defensive side of the ball today, Tyler Janus (Jr.-Sussex, Wis./Hamilton) led the Blugolds with 10 tackles. Sean Graham (So.-Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall) came up with a sack, which came at a good time, late in the first half as River Falls was just 29 yards from the Blugolds' end zone. The sack pushed the Falcons back four yards, and being outside of field goal range, they attempted one final pass to the end zone but it was knocked down to give the Blugolds a halftime lead.

The Blugolds end the season with a 5-5 overall record and a 3-4 record in the WIAC, tying for fourth place in the league with UW-Stout. River Falls completed the year with a 1-9 record on the season and finished 1-6 in the WIAC, in last place.

-KM-

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos