October 15, 2011

Fire Drops Homecoming Game to IC

More news about: Knox

Galesburg, IL - Illinois College had a big day running the football and defeated the Prairie Fire 46-19 in the Homecoming game Saturday afternoon at the Knosher Bowl.

The Blueboys (6-1, 5-1 MWC) scored a touchdown with 8:50 to play in the first quarter on a big play by the special teams unit.  IC blocked a punt by junior Doug Lillibridge (Byron, Illinois) that Aaron Walker scooped up in the end zone for a 7-0 lead.

Knox (0-7, 0-6 MWC) drove to the Illinois College 3 yard line on its next possession but couldn't turn the 13-play, 59 yard drive that took over seven minutes off the clock into points, and IC took over on downs.

Illinois College running back Cecil Brimmage broke loose for a 97-yard touchdown run on the first play of the drive at the 1:22 mark of the first quarter for a 14-0 advantage.

IC increased its lead to 21-0 when Matt Williamson scored on a 1-yard run with 14:28 to play in the second quarter.

The Prairie Fire (0-7, 0-6 MWC) got on the board when sophomore quarterback Drew Diaz (Niles, Illinois) rushed for a 6-yard touchdown.  Lillibridge connected on the extra point attempt to cut the deficit to 21-7 with 10:53 left in the half.

Illinois College's Matt Newman booted a 27-yard field goal at the 5:48 mark after a Knox fumble for a 24-7 lead.  The IC defense then picked off a Diaz pass and turned that miscue into points. 

Williamson capped off an 8-play, 32-yard drive with a 5-yard touchdown run to put the Blueboys on top 31-7.

Knox sliced the IC lead to 31-13 with 25 seconds left in the first half on a 6-yard touchdown pass from Diaz to senior wide receiver Clarke Cuthbert (Oak Park, Illinois).  Lillibridge missed the PAT and IC maintained an 18 point lead at halftime.

Diaz scored the only points in the third quarter with 12:02 to go on a 3-yard touchdown run to trim the Blueboy advantage to 31-19 after the extra point attempt by Lillibridge sailed wide.

Illinois College shut Knox out the rest of the way while scoring 15 points in the final quarter to seal the victory. 

Ryan Jefferson ran for an 11-yard touchdown and added a two-point conversion run with 8:39 to play in the game.  He rushed for a 2-yard touchdown with 56 seconds to play and Newman made the extra point attempt to close out the game's scoring.

Newman was 5-for-5 on extra point kicks.
Illinois College had 25 first downs to Knox's 18.  The Prairie Fire was 4-of-18 on third down conversions.

IC gained 493 total yards of offense, including 312 on the ground – a season high.  The Blueboys entered the game averaging 160 rushing yards.  Brimmage led the IC with nine carries for 148 yards.

Illinois College quarterback Michael Bates was 17-of-35 passing for 181 yards and he was picked off once by Knox senior defensive back Adam Mize (Wood River, Illinois).

Knox gained 317 total yards, 158 of them on the ground.

Sophomore tailback Derek Mortensen had 103 yards rushing on 22 carries, the second time he's gone over 100 this season.  Diaz ran for 18 yards and completed 17-of-38 passes for 159 yards.  He was intercepted twice by IC.  Cuthbert had a team-high five receptions and 72 yards.

Junior linebacker Mike Hendrick (Smithton, Illinois) made 18 tackles and sacked Bates twice.   He's the leading tackler in the Midwest Conference with 113, an average of 16 a game.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats