October 8, 2011

Football Team's Comeback Bid Falls Short at Grinnell

More news about: Knox

The Prairie Fire and Grinnell College played even for the first half, but the Pioneers found the end zone on four straight trips then held on to win 43-35 in Grinnell, Iowa.

Knox (0-6, 0-5 MWC) scored the first TD of the game on a 3-yard run by sophomore Derek Mortensen (Crystal Lake, Illinois) with 6:15 left in the opening quarter.

Grinnell (4-2, 3-2 MWC) tied the game at 7-7 with no time left in the first quarter when Mike McCabe hit Jason Peters with a 24-yard scoring pass.

The teams went back-and-forth in the second quarter.  Knox grabbed a 14-7 lead on a 6-yard pass from sophomore Drew Diaz (Niles, Illinois) to junior wideout Gabe Ayers (Hanna City, Illinois) with 5:53 to play in the first half.

Grinnell answered with a 29-yard scoring pass from McCabe to Robert Seer with 2:32 to play that sent the game tied at 14-14 at halftime.

The Fire took its last lead of the game, 21-14, at the 6:55 mark of the third quarter on a Diaz touchdown pass to senior Clarke Cuthbert (Oak Park, Illinois).

From there, Grinnell rolled off four straight scores between 3:06 to go in the third quarter to 9:21 to play in the game to turn the tide and lead 43-20.  Two of the touchdowns were receptions by Seer (7, 39 yards) and the other two were runs by Cody Weber (1, 12 yards).

Knox added two more touchdowns, its last with 50 seconds left in the game on a 1-yard run by Diaz to get his team within eight points at 43-35.  Prior to that TD, Diaz connected with sophomore tight end Neal Moon (Kahoka, Missouri) on a 24-yard scoring play -- Moon's first touchdown of the season -- with 6:26 to play in the fourth quarter.

Grinnell outgained the Prairie Fire in total yardage 430-306.  Knox passed for 201 yards and ran for 105 while the Pioneers threw for 313 and rushed for 117.

Diaz completed 17-of-33 passes for 201 yards and three touchdowns.  He also threw three interceptions.  Mortensen led the ground game with 21 carries for 58 yards and a score.  Diaz had 11 carries for 13 yards and a TD.

Armstrong led the Knox receiving corps with five grabs for 69 yards and a touchdown.  Cuthbert added four catches for 54 yards and a score.

McCabe, among the top quarterbacks in the Midwest Conference, was 13-of-19 passing for 219 yards and four TDs.  Logan Granera caught seven passes for 101 yards for the Pioneers, but it was Seer's six catches for 99 yards and three touchdowns that hurt Knox the most.  Weber carried the football 19 times for 68 yards and two scores.

Defensively, junior linebacker Mike Hendrick (Smithton, Illinois) had another big game for Knox.  He had a team-high 11 tackles, including five that resulted in losses of 31 yards.  Hendrick also recorded three quarterback sacks and intercepted a pass.  The Prairie Fire had five sacks on the afternoon.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos