November 19, 2011

No. 20 Saints Rally Falls Short in 24-21 Loss to No. 17 Franklin In NCAA First Round

More news about: Thomas More
Franklin coach Mike Leonard and quarterback Jonny West (12) use a little body english as Franklin gets a key first-down late in the game to seal the victory against Thomas More.
Photo by Ralph Greenslade for D3sports.com

(FRANKLIN, Ind.) - The 20th-ranked Thomas More College football team's rally fell short as the Saints fell, 24-21, to 17th-ranked Franklin today (Saturday, November 19, 2011) in the first round of the NCAA Division III Football Championship Playoff at Stewart "Red" Faught Stadium in Franklin, Indiana.

With the loss, the Saints end the season at 9-2.  With the win, the Grizzlies improve to 10-1 and advance to play No. 1-ranked and defending national champion, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater in a second round game next Saturday (November 26).

Franklin led 7-0 after one quarter, 17-0 at halftime and 17-14 after three quarters.

Franklin took a 7-0 lead with 2:30 to play in the first quarter when Sam Otley scored on a one-yard run and Cole Richards added the point-after-attempt.

The Grizzlies extended the lead to 10-0 when Richards made a 30-yard field goal at the 12:13 mark of the second quarter.

Franklin increased the lead to 17-0 at halftime as Ethan Cook scored on a one-yard touchdown run and Richards added the PAT with 3:07 to play in the second quarter.

In the third quarter the Saints cut the lead to 17-7 when senior running back/return specialist Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) returned a punt 84-yards for a touchdown and sophomore place kicker Tim Gormly, Jr. (Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas) added the PAT with 11:34 to play in the quarter.

The Saints cut the lead to 17-14 with 7:44 to play in the third quarter when sophomore running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a two-yard run and Gormly added the PAT.

Franklin increased the lead to 24-14 with 13:14 to play in the fourth quarter when Jonny West connected on a 16-yard touchdown pass to Logan Worley and Richards added the PAT.

Thomas More cut the lead to 24-21 Hayden scored on a six-yard run on a fourth and one and Gormly added the PAT with 6:20 to play in the game.

Franklin then got the ball back and ran out the clock.

Magness led the offense as he was 12-for-21 passing for 110 yards and had 23 rushes for 24 yards.  Hayden finished the game with 14 carries for 55 yards and two touchdowns, while Owens had five catches for 45 yards and added four punt returns for 124 yards and a touchdown.

Defensively, the Saints were led by junior defensive back Zach Autenrieb (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) with 11 tackles, including two for a loss and senior linebacker Zach Mink (Cleves, Ohio/Taylor) with nine tackles.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos