December 10, 2011

Blank St. Thomas, On to the Stagg Bowl

More news about: UW-Whitewater

UW-Whitewater rushed for 173 yards, 110 by Levell Coppage (Oak Park, IL/Oak Park), against the number one rushing defense in Division III in a 20-0 win over the University of Saint Thomas in a NCAA III semifinal game at Perkins Stadium in Whitewater, Wisconsin Saturday.  UW-W, 14-0, advances to the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl, the Division III championship game, against Mount Union University, 14-0, Friday, December 16 at 7:05 (Eastern).

The first time UW-W's offense was on the field the Warhawks marched 57 yards in ten plays, with senior quarterback Matt Blanchard (Lake Zurich, IL/Lake Zurich) tossing his 23rd touchdown pass of the season, this time three yards to junior fullback Bernie Tamsett (Waterford/Waterford Union) with 8:01 left in the first quarter.

UST came back with a 14 play drive.  Facing a fourth and seven at Whitewater's 23, senior quarterback Dakota Tracy missed junior tight end Jon Nelson and the Warhawks took over. 

On the first play following that stop, Coppage broke a 44 yard run that ended at the Saint Thomas 33.  Six plays later sophomore Eric Kindler (Germantown/Germantown)'s 32 yard field goal made it 10-0 Whitewater with 13:31 in the second quarter.

Again Saint Thomas responded, using ten plays to cover 41 yards.  Tim Albright's 31 yard field goal attempt was wide right.

Whitewater's next drive was (almost) all Blanchard.  Blanchard, either throwing or running, accounted for 79 of the 80 yards, scoring on a five yard run with 3:57 before intermission and a 17-0 Whitewater lead.  Saint Thomas had never trailed after halftime, and never trailed by more than seven points any time, this season.

After another defensive stop, the Warhawk offense traveled 54 yards on eight plays, and Eric Kindler (Germantown/Germantown) came on for a 41 yard field goal attempt with 15 seconds left in the half.  Saint Thomas senior Willie Baregi blocked the attempt.

Whitewater received the second half kickoff, and moved the ball 67 yards on 16 plays, taking 7:49 off the clock, with Kindler booting a 30 yard field goal with 7:17 left in the third. 

The Tommies had another long drive in the third quarter, but Warhawk junior defensive back Ryan Wenkman (Wisconsin Dells/Wisconsin Dells) picked off a Nelson pass at the Whitewater three.  In the fourth quarter sophomore linebacker Kyle Wismer (Spring Grove, IL/Richmond-Burton) cut another UST drive short with an interception at Whitewater's 29. 

Saint Thomas came in to the game giving up just 47.5 rushing yards per game.  UW-W had 71 in the first quarter.  Coppage became just the second back this season to go over the 100 yard mark against the Tommies.  The last time Saint Thomas was held scoreless was November 13, 2004, a 21-0 win by Saint John's University.  Wenkman led the Warhawaks with nine tackles and Wismer had eight, adding a sack, a tackle for a loss, and the interception.

Blanchard, a Gagliardi Trophy finalist, went 14-19 for 179 yards and one TD and no interceptions.  Junior wide receiver Tyler Huber (Mukwonago/North Prairie) had six receptions for 109 yards. 

Whitewater was 4-4 in the red zone, and Saint Thomas was 0-4 on fourth down conversions and 0-1 in the red zone. 

Tracy was 11-26 for 64 yards, with two interceptions.  He added 62 yards rushing on 16 carries, and senior tailback Colin Tobin rushed 17 times for 82 yards.  Wideout Fritz Waldvogel, also a Gagliardi finalist, caught eight passes for 45 yards.  Senior linebacker Tony Danna topped both teams with 14 tackles, including two behind the line of scrimmage.  Junior safety Tyler Erstad was also in double figures, with ten tackles.

The shutout was the second of the year for UW-W.  The first came in a 45-0 win at Franklin College September 10 in Franklin, Indiana.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats