January 24, 2012

Rose-Hulman Releases 2012 Football Schedule

More news about: Rose-Hulman

The Fightin' Engineers open with the traditional "Rose-Hulman Night" kickoff game against Kalamazoo College on Saturday night Sept. 1 at 7 p.m.  Rose-Hulman and Kalamazoo will face off for the third consecutive year, and the home team has won the previous two meetings. 

Rose-Hulman brings a traditional foe to the schedule with a trip to Centre College during week two of the season.  The Engineers and Colonels will square off for the 26th time and the first time since 2005.  Centre qualified for the NCAA Division III playoffs last season. 

The HCAC schedule opens with a trip to Defiance College on Sept. 15, before Rose-Hulman returns to Cook Stadium for the Homecoming clash against Manchester College on Sept. 22 at 2 p.m.  The Fightin' Engineers rallied from a two touchdown deficit to top Manchester 26-20 last season. 

Rose-Hulman hits the road for Hanover to close September, then hosts Bluffton University in the college's Hall of Fame Game on October 6.  The Engineers defeated Hanover in the 2011 Homecoming game and will look to avenge a road loss to Bluffton from last season.

Following an in-season bye, Rose-Hulman closes the road schedule with trips to perennial league championship contenders Franklin (Oct. 20) and Mount St. Joseph (Oct. 27). 

The season closes with two home games against Indiana foes.  Rose-Hulman welcomes Anderson to Cook Stadium for Dad's Day on Nov. 3 after a thrilling 53-50 win last season. 

The Fightin' Engineers close the season with the "Battle of the Borders Broadsword" home game against Earlham College on Nov. 10.  Rose-Hulman leads the all-time series 42-38 and has won all 11 matchups in the Borders series. 

Rose-Hulman finished 5-5 overall and placed second in the HCAC under first-year head coach Jeff Sokol last fall.  Sokol looks to extend Rose-Hulman's streak of consecutive seasons at .500 or above to eight in 2012. 

Live in-game coverage of every Rose-Hulman football game this season will be available online at www.rose-hulman.edu/sports

2012 ROSE-HULMAN FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
Sept. 1     KALAMAZOO           7 p.m.  (ROSE-HULMAN NIGHT)
Sept. 8      at Centre               7 p.m.
Sept. 15    at Defiance *         1:30 p.m.
Sept. 22   MANCHESTER *       2 p.m. (HOMECOMING)
Sept. 29   at Hanover *           2:30 p.m.
Oct. 6      BLUFFTON *              1:30 p.m. (HALL OF FAME)
Oct. 20     at Franklin *            1:30 p.m.
Oct. 27     at Mt. St. Joseph *  1:30 p.m.
Nov. 3      ANDERSON *            1:30 p.m. (DAD'S DAY)
Nov. 10    EARLHAM *              1:30 p.m. (SENIOR DAY)

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.