St. Olaf College vs. Luther College at Luther College
9/1/2012 at 1:00PM
St. Olaf
28
Luther
23
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (1-0) 7 0 0 21 28
Luther (0-1) 10 0 7 6 23
Luther College | Carlson Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - Luther
1 08:47 Luther - Seth Streeter 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 60 yards in 4:24.
0 - 3
1 05:39 Luther - Zach Jipp 12 yd pass from Kody Moore. (Seth Streeter kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 59 yards in 1:57.
0 - 10
1 01:19 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 24 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 22 yards in 0:39.
7 - 10
3 07:32 Luther - Dan Ridenour 7 yd run. (Seth Streeter kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 62 yards in 3:10.
7 - 17
4 12:01 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 19 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 60 yards in 4:17.
14 - 17
4 05:46 St. Olaf - J.J. Strnad 8 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 84 yards in 3:08.
21 - 17
4 02:31 St. Olaf - Michael Thai 30 yd run. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 59 yards in 1:20.
28 - 17
4 01:41 Luther - Drew Helle 1 yd pass from Kody Moore. (2pt conversion rush by Kody Moore failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 75 yards in 0:50.
28 - 23
St. OlafStatisticsLuther
12 FIRST DOWNS 22
8
3
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
10
4
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 37% (7 of 19)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
241 NET YARDS PASSING 210
17-30
8.0
5-34
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
25-35
6.0
3-24
2
70 NET YARDS RUSHING 186
28
2.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
55
3.4
8-325 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-191
40.6 Average 31.8
89 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 30
1-4
4-74
2-11
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-30
0 0
2-0
6-69 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-46
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-24 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-34
2-11 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2 0
26:40 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:20

St. Olaf

Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 17-30 241 3 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kody Moore 25-35 210 2 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 16 91 5.7 30 1
TEAM 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Dan Dobson 10 -16 -1.6 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ridenour 11 71 6.5 22 1
Tyler Holmlund 14 48 3.4 11 0
Kody Moore 16 26 1.6 15 0
Adam Bohr 7 26 3.7 9 0
Alex Hain 4 26 6.5 20 0
Matt Jaronik 1 3 3.0 3 0
TEAM 2 -14 -7.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 4 105 26.2 49 2
Michael Thai 3 55 18.3 55 0
Joel Reinhardt 6 46 7.7 23 0
Alex Nelson 1 13 13.0 13 0
Cody Kragness 1 11 11.0 11 0
J.j. Strnad 1 8 8.0 8 1
Derek Henle 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Bohr 4 75 18.8 55 0
Zach Jipp 8 63 7.9 12 1
Matt Jaronik 5 50 10.0 20 0
Drew Helle 4 13 3.2 4 1
Tyler Holmlund 2 10 5.0 6 0
Dan Ridenour 1 2 2.0 2 0
Alex Hain 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lucas Wainman 4/4 4
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Seth Streeter 1/1 26 2/2 5
Kody Moore 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lucas Wainman 8 325 40.6 48 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Donny Norlander 6 191 31.8 42 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lucas Wainman 5 307 61.4 4 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brian Gaul 4 222 55.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Reinhardt 3 57 19.0 25 0
Joey Alarie 1 17 17.0 17 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Reinhardt 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jj Sirios 5 30 6.0 11 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Dobson 1 9 9.0 9 0
Reggie Woods 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jj Sirios 1 0 0.0 0 0
Trent Kerrigan 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Joel Reinhardt 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Kody Moore 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Colin Brown 2 13 15 1 - 7 2 - 8 - -
7 Ben Dobson 6 9 15 - - - 1-9
49 Jimmy Gildea 2 10 12 - - - -
30 Erick Marigi 3 7 10 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
60 Alex Germann 3 5 8 - 1 - 3 - -
61 Kyle Foster 2 6 8 - 1 - 2 - -
92 Taylor Winbush 2 6 8 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
39 Mark Nystrom 1 5 6 - - - -
35 Joey Alarie 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
96 Dustin Heiser 2 3 5 - 1.5 - 2 - -
1 Cameron Smith 4 0 4 - - - - 2
21 Reggie Woods 4 0 4 - - 1 - 1-2 1
29 Christian Lujan 2 2 4 - - - -
45 Kyle Keenan 3 0 3 - - - -
90 Chad Wagner 0 2 2 - - - -
98 Lordson Jonassaint 1 1 2 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
31 Drew Shows 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Zach Stelter 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Ethan Lunning 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 74 114 1 - 24 8 - 32 1 0-0 2-11 3
# Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 James Knutson 4 4 8 - 0.5 - 2 - -
30 Trent Kerrigan 4 3 7 1 - 12 1 - 12 - 1-0
58 Tom Carpenter 2 5 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
20 Robby Jewell 3 2 5 - - - -
27 Dustin Hines 4 1 5 - - - -
45 Matt Bitz 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
98 Colin White 1 3 4 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
93 Obi Ukabiala 1 2 3 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
1 Jj Sirios 1 1 2 - - - 1-0
11 Matt Jaronik 2 0 2 - - - -
17 Rich Vickers 1 1 2 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
94 Dan Wheelock 1 1 2 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
21 Alex Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Aric Elton 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Matt Scheidle 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Conner Herman 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 29 26 55 2 - 34 6 - 38 0-0 2- 1
Other Information
Location: Luther College
Stadium: Carlson Stadium
Attendance: 1700
Referee: Scott Zahnle
Umpire: Tim Zaputil
Head Linesman: Mike Gansemer
Line Judge: Rob Harbin
Back Judge: Steve Ochs
Field Judge: D. Lutterman
Side Judge: Ron Van Hoeck
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading