Cornell College vs. Lawrence University at Appleton, Wis.
9/1/2012 at 1:00 pm
Cornell
41
Lawrence
39
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Cornell (1-0) 0 14 7 20 41
Lawrence (0-1) 12 13 0 14 39
Appleton, Wis. | The Banta Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Cornell - Lawrence
1 11:38 Lawrence - Ben Hartman 1 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Tyler Mazur failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 53 yards in 3:22.
0 - 6
1 04:40 Lawrence - LukeBarthelmess 6 yd run. (Cody Robel kick failed).
Drive: 13 plays, 72 yards in 5:25.
0 - 12
2 12:35 Cornell - Juan Flores 1 yd run. (Anthony Bridges kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 83 yards in 4:17.
7 - 12
2 09:59 Lawrence - DominiqueDirden 33 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 69 yards in 2:32.
7 - 18
2 07:43 Cornell - Cal Huber 8 yd run. (Anthony Bridges kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 64 yards in 1:59.
14 - 18
2 05:03 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 24 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 65 yards in 2:35.
14 - 25
3 08:40 Cornell - Justin Cox 39 yd pass from Juan Flores. (Anthony Bridges kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 96 yards in 1:54.
21 - 25
4 13:59 Cornell - Juan Flores 11 yd run. (Anthony Bridges kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 73 yards in 1:06.
28 - 25
4 09:12 Lawrence - Scott Vandeloo 5 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 75 yards in 4:39.
28 - 32
4 07:44 Cornell - Brennan Stine 14 yd pass from Juan Flores. (Anthony Bridges kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 51 yards in 1:19.
35 - 32
4 03:31 Lawrence - Ben Hartman 3 yd run. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 35 yards in 4:03.
35 - 39
4 01:47 Cornell - Brennan Stine 56 yd pass from Juan Flores. (2pt conversion rush by Kyle Stennes failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 67 yards in 1:35.
41 - 39
CornellStatisticsLawrence
22 FIRST DOWNS 31
12
9
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
14
4
25% (2 of 8) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (10 of 18)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
420 TOTAL OFFENSE 539
54
7.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
96
5.6
300 NET YARDS PASSING 267
17-25
12.0
2-10
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
26-43
6.2
1-3
0
120 NET YARDS RUSHING 272
29
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
53
5.1
6-208 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-140
34.7 Average 35.0
144 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 123
1--3
7-147
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-21
5-102
0 0
10-71 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-40
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-3 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-10
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
22:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 37:37

Cornell

Lawrence

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Juan Flores 17-25 300 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Barthelmess 26-43 267 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
D.j. Hall 7 68 9.7 31 0
Preston Ritchie 8 48 6.0 11 0
Cal Huber 1 8 8.0 8 1
Juan Flores 11 6 0.5 11 2
TEAM 2 -10 -5.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Barthelmess 16 132 8.2 22 1
Ben Hartman 21 86 4.1 10 2
Scott Vandeloo 11 43 3.9 13 0
Corey Fisher 2 6 3.0 5 0
Tyler Mazur 3 5 1.7 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Cox 6 139 23.2 42 1
Brennan Stine 3 88 29.3 56 2
James Scully 2 22 11.0 12 0
Ra'Shad Green 1 20 20.0 20 0
Ben Knake 3 16 5.3 10 0
Martin Arispe 1 16 16.0 16 0
Preston Ritchie 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dominique Dirden 8 88 11.0 33 1
Tyler Mazur 5 70 14.0 24 1
Taylor Mandich 5 43 8.6 21 0
Ben Hartman 3 29 9.7 14 0
Dan Dubnicka 3 26 8.7 11 0
Tyler Lueck 1 6 6.0 6 0
Scott Vandeloo 1 5 5.0 5 1
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Anthony Bridges 5/5 5
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody Robel 0/1 0 3/5 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kincade Kiger 6 208 34.7 41 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Mazur 4 140 35.0 50 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Anthony Bridges 7 346 49.4 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dyllan Eichhorst 7 356 50.9 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Knake 5 110 22.0 36 0
Preston Ritchie 2 37 18.5 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Hartman 1 39 39.0 39 0
Sam Wagner 2 32 16.0 17 0
Jermaine Taylor 2 31 15.5 19 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Myron Seabrook 1 -3 -3.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dominique Dirden 2 13 6.5 8 0
Jermaine Taylor 2 8 4.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Juan Flores 1 0
Myron Seabrook 1 0
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jermaine Taylor 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Cornell Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Geoffrey Miller 11 11 22 - - - - 1
8 Jeremy Demlow 6 8 14 - - - - 1
20 Alex Latow 7 2 9 - - - - 1
47 Drew Campbell 3 5 8 - - - -
14 Jeffery Bollnow 6 1 7 - 1.5 - 3 - - 1
22 Nick Brautigam 5 1 6 - 0.5 - 3 - -
35 Vincent Osborne 3 3 6 - - - -
10 Myron Seabrook 4 0 4 - - - -
98 Nalik Davis 2 2 4 - - - -
25 Nathan Norris 1 2 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
42 John Podmeyer 2 1 3 - - - -
56 Jacob Courtright 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 - -
27 Marnel Desir 1 1 2 - - - -
64 Tj Gray 1 1 2 - - - -
84 Michael Reed 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Keith Graham 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Kenny Smith 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Richard Burleson 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Anthony Bridges 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Spencer Shepherd 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Jacob Slusher 0 1 1 - - - -
18 James Scully - - - - 1
TOTALS 57 44 101 1 - 3 4 - 10 - - 5
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
46 Brandon Taylor 3 5 8 - - - -
5 Jon Hope 5 2 7 - - - -
21 Sam Wagner 5 0 5 - - - - 3
37 Nick Randall 3 2 5 2 - 10 2 - 10 - -
42 Andy Paider 3 2 5 - - - -
9 Dan Taylor 3 0 3 - - - -
31 Gabor Bukszar 1 2 3 - - - -
44 Alex Schmitt 3 0 3 - - - - 1
13 Sam Ausloos 1 1 2 - - - -
27 Marcus Moore 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
28 Zach Eichhorst 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
52 James Holden 0 2 2 - - - -
10 Jake Zdrojewski 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Ben Hartman 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Cj Moore 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Larry Mikrut 0 1 1 - - - -
85 John Doran 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 32 20 52 2 - 10 4 - 12 - - 4
Other Information
Location: Appleton, Wis.
Stadium: The Banta Bowl
Attendance: 1127
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 80
Wind: NE 10
Referee: Jim Schaefer
Umpire: Joel Schult
Head Linesman: Steve Luedeman
Line Judge: Brent Thompson
Back Judge: Ken O'Dell
Field Judge: Tom Steward
Side Judge: Rhod Fields
Scorekeeper: LU Sports Info
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading