UWSP12 vs. U. of Saint Francis at Ft. Wayne, Ind.
9/1/2012 at 12:00
UW-Stevens Point
31
St. Francis (Ind.)
39
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Stevens Point (0-0) 3 21 0 7 31
St. Francis (Ind.) (2-0) 13 6 6 14 39
Ft. Wayne, Ind. | Bishop D'Arcy
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Stevens Point - St. Francis (Ind.)
1 13:44 St. Francis (Ind.) - Austin Coleman 29 yd pass from Josh Miller. (Emerson Ueber kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 69 yards in 1:16.
0 - 7
1 08:07 UW-Stevens Point - Jesse Vervelde 19 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 78 yards in 5:31.
3 - 7
1 03:55 St. Francis (Ind.) - Austin Coleman 26 yd pass from Josh Miller. (Emerson Ueber kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 58 yards in 4:04.
3 - 13
2 08:25 UW-Stevens Point - Ethan Lockhart 2 yd run. (Jesse Vervelde kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 85 yards in 5:21.
10 - 13
2 07:17 UW-Stevens Point - Joe Dax 2 yd fumble return. (Jesse Vervelde kick is good). 17 - 13
2 03:14 UW-Stevens Point - Ethan Lockhart 10 yd run. (Jesse Vervelde kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 55 yards in 2:33.
24 - 13
2 00:51 St. Francis (Ind.) - Antoin Campbell 2 yd run. (Josh Miller kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 50 yards in 2:08.
24 - 19
3 01:25 St. Francis (Ind.) - David Yoder 1 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Akeim Kelsaw failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 2:41.
24 - 25
4 11:08 St. Francis (Ind.) - Kyle Mathewson 10 yd run. (Emerson Ueber kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 74 yards in 3:45.
24 - 32
4 02:15 St. Francis (Ind.) - Kyle Mathewson 1 yd run. (Emerson Ueber kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 80 yards in 6:43.
24 - 39
4 00:15 UW-Stevens Point - Theo Maglio 8 yd run. (Jesse Vervelde kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 79 yards in 1:50.
31 - 39
UW-Stevens PointStatisticsSt. Francis (Ind.)
20 FIRST DOWNS 31
9
8
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
16
4
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (8 of 12)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
236 NET YARDS PASSING 214
16-27
8.7
2-11
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
22-32
6.7
1-10
0
158 NET YARDS RUSHING 191
41
3.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
50
3.8
5-202 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-137
40.4 Average 45.7
165 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 134
3-24
6-141
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-134
1-0
13-109 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-61
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-10 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1 0
26:09 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:51

UW-Stevens Point

St. Francis (Ind.)

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mitch Beau 16-27 236 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
David Yoder 14-18 126 0 0
Josh Miller 8-14 88 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Beau 20 67 3.4 14 0
Brian Kampstra 11 45 4.1 11 0
Ethan Lockhart 8 24 3.0 10 2
Marc Young 1 14 14.0 14 0
Theo Maglio 1 8 8.0 8 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Antoin Campbell 25 123 4.9 20 1
Kyle Mathewson 8 62 7.8 25 2
Josh Miller 5 29 5.8 17 0
Akeim Kelsaw 1 8 8.0 8 0
Andre Turner 2 6 3.0 3 0
B. Williams 1 4 4.0 4 0
Austin Coleman 1 1 1.0 1 0
David Yoder 6 -8 -1.3 1 1
Kollin Carman 1 -34 -34.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Evan Butts 4 101 25.2 65 0
Marc Young 4 41 10.2 18 0
Alex Wallace 3 40 13.3 26 0
Theo Maglio 3 39 13.0 18 0
Ethan Lockhart 1 15 15.0 15 0
Bo Seibel 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Coleman 8 98 12.2 29 2
Akeim Kelsaw 5 43 8.6 17 0
Cameron Smith 3 20 6.7 8 0
Aaron Knight 2 19 9.5 13 0
Antoin Campbell 1 11 11.0 11 0
Matthew Noll 1 10 10.0 10 0
Aaron Bettcher 1 8 8.0 8 0
Seth Stuart 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jesse Vervelde 1/1 19 4/4 7
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Josh Miller 0/0 0
Akeim Kelsaw 0/0 0
Emerson Ueber 3/4 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandon Matznick 5 202 40.4 50 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kollin Carman 3 137 45.7 50 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jesse Vervelde 6 319 53.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kollin Carman 7 435 62.1 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colton Zimmerman 5 104 20.8 27 0
Bennet Wenzel 1 37 37.0 37 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Coleman 4 125 31.2 38 0
T. Bloomfield 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colton Zimmerman 3 24 8.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Presley 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Mitch Beau 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Kollin Carman 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Stevens Point Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Cody Seibel 6 9 15 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
13 Bo Seibel 6 9 15 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
95 Jimmy Sladek 5 6 11 - - - -
19 Craig Schumacher 2 4 6 - - - -
20 Bennet Wenzel 3 3 6 - - - - 1
32 Skylar Stecker 6 0 6 - - - -
55 Reed Lehman 1 3 4 - - - -
48 Jon Pahl 1 2 3 - 1.5 - 7 - - 1
52 Mitch Chester 1 2 3 - - - - 1
63 Matt Cuadra 1 2 3 - - - -
98 Jake Bedor 1 2 3 - - - -
11 Colton Zimmerman 2 0 2 - - - -
22 Jay Kuenster 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Dan Wall 0 1 1 - - - -
7 Robert Butler 0 1 1 - - - - 1
17 Alex Paup 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Jymani Bryant 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Justin Ross 0 1 1 - - - -
53 John Kontowicz 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Ross Groeschl 0 1 1 - - - -
9 Joe Dax - - 1-2 -
TOTALS 38 48 86 1 - 10 3 - 17 1-2 - 4 1
# St. Francis (Ind.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Brody Kalbaugh 5 7 12 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
27 Jamael Green 5 6 11 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
45 Justin Juarez 4 3 7 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
39 Taylor Brown 5 1 6 - - - -
30 Brandon Almond 2 2 4 - - - -
36 Jake Allen 2 2 4 - - - -
22 Keith Lewis 1 2 3 - - - -
24 A. Richardson 3 0 3 - - - - 1
32 Micha Noble 2 1 3 - - - -
33 Keith Harris 1 2 3 - - - -
48 Devon Rush 1 2 3 - - - -
90 Matt Smith 2 1 3 1 - 6 1.5 - 7 - -
1 Tracy Hathaway 1 1 2 - - - -
38 Jordan Presley 0 2 2 - - - 1-0
40 Zach Bruce 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
52 Quinn Doan 1 1 2 - - - -
70 Marcus Neal 1 1 2 - - - -
98 Lance Carey 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Kory Stamps 0 1 1 - - - -
7 Kevin Bush 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 0 - -
31 Kyle Mathewson 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Rex Drabenstot 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Matt Carden 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TOTALS 39 40 79 2 - 11 5 - 16 0-0 1- 2 1
Other Information
Location: Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Stadium: Bishop D'Arcy
Attendance: 3251
Referee: Les Anderson
Umpire: Rick Brown
Head Linesman: Jeff Carmichael
Line Judge: Scott Richardso
Back Judge: Brad Carrell
Field Judge: Ryan Allen
Side Judge: Jay Crapo
Scorekeeper: Bob Spychalski
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading