Ohio Northern vs. N.C. Wesleyan at Rocky Mount, N.C.
9/1/2012 at 1:00 pm
Ohio Northern
13
N.C. Wesleyan
16
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT ${q}th QTR -
Ohio Northern (0-1) 0 6 7 0 0 13
N.C. Wesleyan (1-0) 7 6 0 0 3 16
Rocky Mount, N.C. | No. Nash
Prd Time Scoring Summary Ohio Northern - N.C. Wesleyan
1 05:50 N.C. Wesleyan - Jacques Alston 4 yd run. (B.G. Howell kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 72 yards in 2:45.
0 - 7
2 00:56 Ohio Northern - Justin Wilson 28 yd pass from Tyler Rue. (Matt Chaney kick failed).
Drive: 15 plays, 95 yards in 6:48.
6 - 7
2 00:00 N.C. Wesleyan - Jacques Alston 4 yd pass from Laron Ellerbe. (B.G. Howell kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 55 yards in 0:45.
6 - 13
3 01:04 Ohio Northern - Tyler Rue 1 yd run. (Matt Chaney kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 80 yards in 5:29.
13 - 13
OT 15:00 N.C. Wesleyan - B.G. Howell 40 yd field goal. 13 - 16
Ohio NorthernStatisticsN.C. Wesleyan
24 FIRST DOWNS 15
11
12
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
10
0
58% (11 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (3 of 15)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (2 of 2)
215 NET YARDS PASSING 113
26-37
5.8
1-7
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-23
4.9
2-9
1
183 NET YARDS RUSHING 179
51
3.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
45
4.0
3-121 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-203
40.3 Average 33.8
36 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 130
0 0
2-36
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-13
3-79
4-38
3-29 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-40
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-0
2-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-7
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-38
34:35 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:25

Ohio Northern

N.C. Wesleyan

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Rue 26-37 215 1 4
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Laron Ellerbe 7-16 88 1 1
John Jackson 2-7 25 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Rue 16 60 3.8 13 1
Devian McKennie 13 59 4.5 16 0
Carter Paul 11 28 2.5 5 0
DeMarqus Payne 4 15 3.8 11 0
Justin Buenger 4 13 3.2 8 0
Devon Price 3 8 2.7 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Laron Ellerbe 25 89 3.6 22 0
Jacques Alston 9 59 6.6 20 1
John Jackson 8 29 3.6 17 0
Corey Dickerson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Jamal Smith 2 -2 -1.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Wilson 11 71 6.5 28 1
Devon Price 4 40 10.0 20 0
Frank Thien 1 34 34.0 34 0
Kyle Baker 4 22 5.5 7 0
Sean Wolf 2 15 7.5 9 0
Ben Myers 1 14 14.0 14 0
Jason Tello 1 12 12.0 12 0
Justin Buenger 2 7 3.5 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jacques Alston 4 49 12.2 22 1
Greg Edwards 2 33 16.5 25 0
Te'Sean Glass 2 25 12.5 14 0
Timaine Moore 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Chaney 1/2 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
B.g. Howell 1/2 40 1/2 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Weslosky 3 121 40.3 48 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
B.g. Howell 6 203 33.8 37 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Abrim Mueller 1 63 63.0 0 0
Luke Rice 2 101 50.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Hampus Lithen 2 100 50.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Griffin 1 25 25.0 25 0
Sean Wolf 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dwayne Hollis 3 79 26.3 31 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dwayne Hollis 1 13 13.0 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chance Moore 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Smith 2 33 16.5 28 0
DeAngelo Stewart 1 0 0.0 0 0
Austin Arbuckle 1 5 5.0 5 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Laron Ellerbe 2 0
John Jackson 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Ohio Northern Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
46 Steven Kenny 2 7 9 - - - - 1
1 Joe Powell 4 4 8 - - - -
16 Cory Spelman 3 4 7 - - - -
90 Cody Kelly 5 2 7 1 - 4 2 - 5 - - 1
21 Ryan Reid 5 0 5 - - - - 1
91 Josh Simon 4 1 5 1 - 5 2.5 - 11 - -
94 Mike King 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 2 - -
6 Josh Colbert 1 2 3 - - - -
31 Chance Moore 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
45 Dillon Kwiat 0 3 3 - - - -
44 Adam Best 1 2 3 - - - - 1
55 Josh Cantrell 2 1 3 - - - -
60 Joel Perry 0 2 2 - - - -
12 Garrett Clark 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Justin Tello 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Frank Thien 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 31 34 65 2 - 9 5 - 18 0-0 1-0 3 1
# N.C. Wesleyan Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Ed Harrington 6 7 13 - - - -
42 Wesley Thompson 8 4 12 - 1 - 4 - -
6 DeAngelo Stewart 6 2 8 - - - 1-0
55 Antonio Garcia 4 4 8 - - - -
34 James Wallace 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
52 Garrett Paschall 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - -
57 Terrance Sharp 6 0 6 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
2 Dwayne Hollis 4 1 5 - - - -
95 Gerald Wells 1 4 5 - 1 - 1 - -
51 Macdonald Payoute 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
5 Sam Smith 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - 2-33 1
24 Austin Arbuckle 3 1 4 - - - 1-5 1
33 D'Ante Nichols 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
93 Bryron Johnson 2 1 3 - - - -
19 Lorenzo Haden 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - - 1
45 Zanary Adams 0 2 2 - - - -
7 Dustin Oliver 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Alteriq Flowers 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Terrell Bellamy 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 50 46 96 1 - 7 7 - 21 0-0 4-38 3 1
Other Information
Location: Rocky Mount, N.C.
Stadium: No. Nash
Attendance: 775
Weather: sunny & hot
Temperature: 92 deg.
Wind: NE 5mph
Referee: Chip Bishop
Umpire: Chris Eldreth
Head Linesman: John Wright
Line Judge: Mark Barbour
Back Judge: David Moore
Field Judge: Bryant Waters
Side Judge: Guy Trawick
Scorekeeper: Rikki C. Rich
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading