USMMA vs. Susquehanna at Selinsgrove, Pa.
9/1/2012 at 4:00 pm
Merchant Marine
21
Susquehanna
37
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Merchant Marine (0-1) 0 7 7 7 21
Susquehanna (1-0) 0 3 7 27 37
Selinsgrove, Pa. | Lopardo Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Merchant Marine - Susquehanna
2 05:46 Merchant Marine - Punt blocked, returned 20 by Michael Biehn for TD. (Daniel Kennedy kick is good). 7 - 0
2 00:00 Susquehanna - S. Hotaling 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 2 plays, 66 yards in 0:19.
7 - 3
3 05:34 Susquehanna - Tim Wade 4 yd run. (S. Hotaling kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 94 yards in 5:45.
7 - 10
3 00:02 Merchant Marine - J. Gosselin 3 yd run. (Daniel Kennedy kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 73 yards in 5:26.
14 - 10
4 09:50 Susquehanna - Mike Ritter 2 yd pass from Mark Rosenbaum. (S. Hotaling kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 63 yards in 20:10.
14 - 17
4 06:28 Merchant Marine - C. Cook 44 yd pass from Alex Coviello. (Daniel Kennedy kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 68 yards in 3:15.
21 - 17
4 03:13 Susquehanna - Mike Ritter 23 yd pass from Mark Rosenbaum. (S. Hotaling kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 78 yards in 3:08.
21 - 24
4 02:06 Susquehanna - Jack McCarty 21 yd fumble return. (S. Hotaling kick failed). 21 - 30
4 01:12 Susquehanna - Jalon Scott 48 yd interception return. (S. Hotaling kick is good). 21 - 37
Merchant MarineStatisticsSusquehanna
18 FIRST DOWNS 17
3
14
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
7
1
60% (9 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (5 of 13)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
299 TOTAL OFFENSE 364
65
4.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
5.8
75 NET YARDS PASSING 218
7-13
5.8
1-4
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-27
8.1
1-9
1
224 NET YARDS RUSHING 146
52
4.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
4.1
4-151 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-154
37.8 Average 30.8
157 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 147
2-20
5-138
1--1
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-9
4-90
1-48
7-74 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-51
4-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-4
1--1 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-48
30:57 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:03

Merchant Marine

Susquehanna

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Coviello 3-5 66 1 0
Luke Stidham 4-8 9 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mark Rosenbaum 15-27 218 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zachary Boucher 14 86 6.1 24 0
John-Leon Gosselin 11 52 4.7 11 1
Alex Coviello 18 48 2.7 32 0
Connor Kennedy 5 22 4.4 9 0
Luke Stidham 1 11 11.0 11 0
Patrick Rice 1 6 6.0 6 0
Matthew McDaniels 2 -1 -0.5 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Wade 12 90 7.5 23 1
Connor McGrath 17 46 2.7 16 0
Mark Rosenbaum 7 10 1.4 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christopher Cook 3 60 20.0 44 1
John-Leon Gosselin 2 16 8.0 15 0
Matthew McDaniels 1 7 7.0 7 0
Connor Kennedy 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Ritter 6 69 11.5 23 2
Connor McGrath 2 56 28.0 52 0
Alex Patchin 2 43 21.5 22 0
Pat Murtha 1 24 24.0 24 0
Casey Tosches 1 14 14.0 14 0
Tim Wade 2 6 3.0 10 0
Spenser Ercole 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Daniel Kennedy 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Spencer Hotaling 1/1 31 4/5 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Daniel Kennedy 4 151 37.8 54 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Slater 4 154 38.5 44 1 1
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Daniel Kennedy 4 229 57.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Spencer Hotaling 6 352 58.7 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christopher Cook 4 107 26.8 32 0
Matthew McDaniels 1 31 31.0 31 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Spenser Ercole 3 70 23.3 25 0
Duke Hyacinthe 1 20 20.0 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Biehn 0 20 20 1
Skyler Stone 1 0 0.0 0 0
Connor Kennedy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jalon Scott 2 9 4.5 11 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Skyler Stone 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jalon Scott 1 48 48.0 48 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Zachary Boucher 1 0
Alex Coviello 2 2
John-Leon Gosselin 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Connor McGrath 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Andrew Harmon 8 2 10 - - - - 1
22 Tyler Washington 6 4 10 - 1 - 2 - -
42 Matthew Morse 3 2 5 - - - -
26 Patrick Clarke 4 0 4 - - 1 - - 1
77 Jonathan Leone 3 1 4 - - - -
9 Michael Biehn 3 0 3 - - - - 2
41 Scott Bartlett 2 1 3 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
68 Andrew Hendrix 2 1 3 - - - -
24 Chris Dumesnil 1 2 3 - - - -
17 Dominic Acevedo 2 0 2 - - - -
92 Cody Fields 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Scott Cokeley 2 0 2 - 2 - 7 - -
35 James Cameron 2 0 2 - - - -
85 Christopher Oehl 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Martin Hernandez 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Skyler Stone 0 2 2 - - - 1--1 1
71 Michael Tobin 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Stephen Sasso 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Robert Prashaw 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Connor Kennedy - - - - 1
TOTALS 46 16 62 1 - 9 4 - 18 1 - 1--1 5 1
# Susquehanna Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Adrian Bernard 8 3 11 - 3 - 21 2 - -
2 Jack McCarty 8 2 10 - 1 - 7 1 1-21 -
7 Jalon Scott 7 2 9 - - - 1-48
94 Ken Schetroma 5 1 6 - 1 - 3 1 - -
21 Will Dyson 5 1 6 - - - - 1
41 Bill Mancini 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - - 1
48 Mike Statuti 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - -
91 Stephen Homan 2 2 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
92 Kyle Morosco 1 3 4 - - - -
27 Steven Viegas 2 1 3 - - 1-0 - 1
20 Ryan Maciver 2 1 3 - 1 - 8 - - 2
22 Lou Hampton 2 0 2 - - - -
18 Aaron Inch 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Mike Hetherington 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Jameal Hammond 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Darius Stanford 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Nick Aigeldinger 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Mike Ritter 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Ian Murray 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 55 18 73 1 - 4 9 - 46 4 3-21 1-48 5
Other Information
Location: Selinsgrove, Pa.
Stadium: Lopardo Stadium
Attendance: 886
Weather: Mostly sunny, warm
Temperature: 83 deg
Referee: Ronnie Blaufarb
Umpire: B. Blankenship
Head Linesman: Robert Morris
Line Judge: James DeArman
Back Judge: C. Thompson
Field Judge: Ronald Williams
Side Judge: Crag Brocius
Scorekeeper: SU Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading