USMMA vs. Susquehanna at Selinsgrove, Pa.
9/1/2012 at 4:00 pm
Merchant Marine
21
Susquehanna
37
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Merchant Marine (0-1) 0 7 7 7 21
Susquehanna (1-0) 0 3 7 27 37
Selinsgrove, Pa. | Lopardo Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Merchant Marine - Susquehanna
2 05:46 Merchant Marine - Punt blocked, returned 20 by Michael Biehn for TD. (Daniel Kennedy kick is good). 7 - 0
2 00:00 Susquehanna - S. Hotaling 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 2 plays, 66 yards in 0:19.
7 - 3
3 05:34 Susquehanna - Tim Wade 4 yd run. (S. Hotaling kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 94 yards in 5:45.
7 - 10
3 00:02 Merchant Marine - J. Gosselin 3 yd run. (Daniel Kennedy kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 73 yards in 5:26.
14 - 10
4 09:50 Susquehanna - Mike Ritter 2 yd pass from Mark Rosenbaum. (S. Hotaling kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 63 yards in 20:10.
14 - 17
4 06:28 Merchant Marine - C. Cook 44 yd pass from Alex Coviello. (Daniel Kennedy kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 68 yards in 3:15.
21 - 17
4 03:13 Susquehanna - Mike Ritter 23 yd pass from Mark Rosenbaum. (S. Hotaling kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 78 yards in 3:08.
21 - 24
4 02:06 Susquehanna - Jack McCarty 21 yd fumble return. (S. Hotaling kick failed). 21 - 30
4 01:12 Susquehanna - Jalon Scott 48 yd interception return. (S. Hotaling kick is good). 21 - 37
Merchant MarineStatisticsSusquehanna
18 FIRST DOWNS 17
3
14
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
7
1
60% (9 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (5 of 13)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
299 TOTAL OFFENSE 364
65
4.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
5.8
75 NET YARDS PASSING 218
7-13
5.8
1-4
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-27
8.1
1-9
1
224 NET YARDS RUSHING 146
52
4.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
4.1
4-151 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-154
37.8 Average 30.8
157 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 147
2-20
5-138
1--1
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-9
4-90
1-48
7-74 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-51
4-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-4
1--1 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-48
30:57 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:03

Merchant Marine

Susquehanna

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Coviello 3-5 66 1 0
Luke Stidham 4-8 9 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mark Rosenbaum 15-27 218 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zachary Boucher 14 86 6.1 24 0
John-Leon Gosselin 11 52 4.7 11 1
Alex Coviello 18 48 2.7 32 0
Connor Kennedy 5 22 4.4 9 0
Luke Stidham 1 11 11.0 11 0
Patrick Rice 1 6 6.0 6 0
Matthew McDaniels 2 -1 -0.5 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Wade 12 90 7.5 23 1
Connor McGrath 17 46 2.7 16 0
Mark Rosenbaum 7 10 1.4 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christopher Cook 3 60 20.0 44 1
John-Leon Gosselin 2 16 8.0 15 0
Matthew McDaniels 1 7 7.0 7 0
Connor Kennedy 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Ritter 6 69 11.5 23 2
Connor McGrath 2 56 28.0 52 0
Alex Patchin 2 43 21.5 22 0
Pat Murtha 1 24 24.0 24 0
Casey Tosches 1 14 14.0 14 0
Tim Wade 2 6 3.0 10 0
Spenser Ercole 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Daniel Kennedy 3/3 3
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Spencer Hotaling 1/1 31 4/5 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Daniel Kennedy 4 151 37.8 54 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Slater 4 154 38.5 44 1 1
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Daniel Kennedy 4 229 57.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Spencer Hotaling 6 352 58.7 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christopher Cook 4 107 26.8 32 0
Matthew McDaniels 1 31 31.0 31 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Spenser Ercole 3 70 23.3 25 0
Duke Hyacinthe 1 20 20.0 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Biehn 0 20 20 1
Skyler Stone 1 0 0.0 0 0
Connor Kennedy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jalon Scott 2 9 4.5 11 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Skyler Stone 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jalon Scott 1 48 48.0 48 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Zachary Boucher 1 0
Alex Coviello 2 2
John-Leon Gosselin 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Connor McGrath 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Andrew Harmon 8 2 10 - - - - 1
22 Tyler Washington 6 4 10 - 1 - 2 - -
42 Matthew Morse 3 2 5 - - - -
26 Patrick Clarke 4 0 4 - - 1 - - 1
77 Jonathan Leone 3 1 4 - - - -
9 Michael Biehn 3 0 3 - - - - 2
41 Scott Bartlett 2 1 3 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
68 Andrew Hendrix 2 1 3 - - - -
24 Chris Dumesnil 1 2 3 - - - -
17 Dominic Acevedo 2 0 2 - - - -
92 Cody Fields 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Scott Cokeley 2 0 2 - 2 - 7 - -
35 James Cameron 2 0 2 - - - -
85 Christopher Oehl 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Martin Hernandez 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Skyler Stone 0 2 2 - - - 1--1 1
71 Michael Tobin 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Stephen Sasso 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Robert Prashaw 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Connor Kennedy - - - - 1
TOTALS 46 16 62 1 - 9 4 - 18 1 - 1--1 5 1
# Susquehanna Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Adrian Bernard 8 3 11 - 3 - 21 2 - -
2 Jack McCarty 8 2 10 - 1 - 7 1 1-21 -
7 Jalon Scott 7 2 9 - - - 1-48
94 Ken Schetroma 5 1 6 - 1 - 3 1 - -
21 Will Dyson 5 1 6 - - - - 1
41 Bill Mancini 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - - 1
48 Mike Statuti 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - -
91 Stephen Homan 2 2 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
92 Kyle Morosco 1 3 4 - - - -
27 Steven Viegas 2 1 3 - - 1-0 - 1
20 Ryan Maciver 2 1 3 - 1 - 8 - - 2
22 Lou Hampton 2 0 2 - - - -
18 Aaron Inch 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Mike Hetherington 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Jameal Hammond 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Darius Stanford 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Nick Aigeldinger 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Mike Ritter 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Ian Murray 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 55 18 73 1 - 4 9 - 46 4 3-21 1-48 5
Other Information
Location: Selinsgrove, Pa.
Stadium: Lopardo Stadium
Attendance: 886
Weather: Mostly sunny, warm
Temperature: 83 deg
Referee: Ronnie Blaufarb
Umpire: B. Blankenship
Head Linesman: Robert Morris
Line Judge: James DeArman
Back Judge: C. Thompson
Field Judge: Ronald Williams
Side Judge: Crag Brocius
Scorekeeper: SU Sports Info
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats