St. Lawrence vs. Utica College at Utica, NY
9/1/2012 at 7:07
St. Lawrence
7
Utica
40
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Lawrence (0-1) 0 7 0 0 7
Utica (1-0) 7 27 6 0 40
Utica, NY | Charles a. Gaetano
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Lawrence - Utica
1 04:36 Utica - M. Dunn 6 yd pass from Benkwitt. (Woodburn kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 94 yards in 2:11.
0 - 7
2 14:55 Utica - Peel 2 yd run. (Woodburn kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 88 yards in 2:52.
0 - 14
2 10:09 Utica - Peel 3 yd run. (Woodburn kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 73 yards in 2:30.
0 - 20
2 08:46 Utica - Benkwitt 1 yd run. (Woodburn kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 28 yards in 0:22.
0 - 27
2 04:33 St. Lawrence - Miles Crump 70 yd pass from Zane Fish. (Chris Dris kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 93 yards in 1:12.
7 - 27
2 00:26 Utica - M. Dunn 31 yd pass from Benkwitt. (Woodburn kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 41 yards in 0:53.
7 - 34
3 12:05 Utica - J. Murphy 3 yd pass from Benkwitt. (Woodburn kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 2:45.
7 - 40
St. LawrenceStatisticsUtica
14 FIRST DOWNS 25
8
4
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
9
2
27% (3 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (6 of 12)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
206 NET YARDS PASSING 367
11-20
10.3
2-12
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
21-37
9.9
4-26
1
86 NET YARDS RUSHING 141
39
2.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
4.1
7-235 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-166
33.6 Average 41.5
142 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 89
2-10
7-117
1-15
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3--2
2-57
3-34
14-83 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 10-76
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
4-26 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-12
1-15 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-34
35:57 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:03

St. Lawrence

Utica

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Zane Fish 11-20 206 1 3
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Benkwitt 20-36 355 3 1
Connor Butkiewicz 1-1 12 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zane Fish 13 36 2.8 12 0
Jake Gnieser 9 34 3.8 12 0
Fred Washburn 5 9 1.8 3 0
Maurice Irby 10 9 0.9 6 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Cottle 10 69 6.9 14 0
Dakota Peel 11 42 3.8 19 2
Andrew Benkwitt 10 34 3.4 20 1
Capri Corn 2 3 1.5 3 0
Connor Butkiewicz 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Miles Crump 4 92 23.0 70 1
Mike Tateosian 2 42 21.0 26 0
Max Johnson 1 30 30.0 30 0
Stephen Buskey 1 16 16.0 16 0
J. DiBernardo 1 15 15.0 15 0
Colby Johnson 1 9 9.0 9 0
AJ Blaisdell 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeremy Meier 6 136 22.7 58 0
Matt Dunn 5 103 20.6 36 2
Paul Smith 3 46 15.3 33 0
Dakota Peel 2 43 21.5 30 0
Sean Jones 2 15 7.5 8 0
Lucas Harder 1 12 12.0 12 0
Mike Cottle 1 9 9.0 9 0
Jamie Murphy 1 3 3.0 3 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chris Dris 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Thomas Woodburn 4/6 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brody Corless 7 235 33.6 50 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dakota Peel 4 166 41.5 57 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chris Dris 2 109 54.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Thomas Woodburn 7 376 53.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
J. Battaglia 4 80 20.0 25 0
CJ Stewart 2 25 12.5 19 0
J. DiBernardo 1 12 12.0 12 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Capri Corn 2 57 28.5 30 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
J. Battaglia 1 5 5.0 5 0
J. DiBernardo 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jamie Murphy 3 -2 -0.7 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keith Goode Jr. 1 15 15.0 15 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Xavier Richardson 1 2 2.0 2 0
James Lenahan 2 32 16.0 24 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Capri Corn 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
20 Derek Delzer 6 1 7 - - - -
30 Joe Napolitano 3 4 7 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
17 Leondre Simmon 4 2 6 - - - -
37 John Lesofsky 4 2 6 - - - -
91 Jesse Clark 3 3 6 - - 1 - -
3 Rajiv Heron 3 2 5 2.5 - 14 2.5 - 14 - -
38 Keith Goode Jr. 4 0 4 - - - 1-15
90 Robert McCourt 2 2 4 0.5 - 3 1.5 - 5 1-0 -
98 Liam Ryan 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
52 Andrew Cox 2 1 3 - - - -
9 CJ Stewart 1 1 2 - - - -
39 Wilquan Burke 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Fred Washburn 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Taylor Zappia 1 0 1 - - - - 2
7 Evan Shifley 0 1 1 - - - -
11 Chris Dris 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Jeremy Ramos 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Shane Hart 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Colby Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Klayton Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 21 4 - 26 6 - 30 1 1-0 1-15 2
# Utica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Joe Giametta 7 7 14 - 1 - 5 - -
48 Josh Visalli 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
24 James Lenahan 2 3 5 - - - 2-32
44 Ryan Hansen 2 3 5 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
50 Dana Christofferson 1 4 5 - - - -
29 Luke Manolescu 2 2 4 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
41 Michael Herberger 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - -
26 Genaro Scampone 2 1 3 - - - -
55 Anthony Cipoletti 1 2 3 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
84 Jerrod Clowes 1 2 3 - 1 - 6 - -
90 Kyle Taft 2 1 3 - - - -
3 Cedric Hairston 0 2 2 - - - -
18 Xavier Richardson 1 1 2 - - - 1-2
37 Jon Treen 1 1 2 - - - -
42 Alex Rukavena 1 1 2 - - - -
52 Jon Heisler 1 1 2 - - - -
23 Shawn Mitchell 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Brandon Ducey 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Justin Courtade 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
45 Jimmy McLaughlin 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Ian Lotz 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Pat Carroll 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Sean Hulser 0 1 1 - - - -
81 Joseph Gerbino 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Sean Jones 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Adam Luczak 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TOTALS 33 42 2 - 12 6 - 26 - 3-34
Other Information
Location: Utica, NY
Stadium: Charles a. Gaetano
Attendance: 2653
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 85
Wind: 12W
Referee: Vince Roy
Umpire: James DeFelice
Head Linesman: Paul Blasi
Line Judge: Keith Vaverchak
Back Judge: Joe DeSain
Field Judge: Mike Savage
Side Judge: Tony Lepkowski
Scorekeeper: Peter Waack
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading