Mass. Maritime vs. Maritime (N.Y.) at Throggs Neck, N.Y.
9/7/2012 at 7 p.m.
Massachusetts Maritime
14
SUNY-Maritime
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Massachusetts Maritime (0-1) 7 7 0 0 14
SUNY-Maritime (1-0) 7 0 0 13 20
Throggs Neck, N.Y. | Reinhart Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Massachusetts Maritime - SUNY-Maritime
1 08:50 SUNY-Maritime - Gary Bigham 6 yd run. (Diogo Dietrich kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 45 yards in 4:00.
0 - 7
1 06:41 Massachusetts Maritime - Barry Reopell 3 yd run. (B. Rodrigues kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 68 yards in 2:00.
7 - 7
2 13:35 Massachusetts Maritime - B. Skeffington 6 yd run. (B. Rodrigues kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 75 yards in 3:10.
14 - 7
4 11:10 SUNY-Maritime - Gary Bigham 1 yd run. (Diogo Dietrich kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 79 yards in 3:14.
14 - 14
4 00:20 SUNY-Maritime - Erik Heedles 19 yd pass from Tyler Trodden. (Diogo Dietrich kick blocked).
Drive: 8 plays, 89 yards in 1:49.
14 - 20
Massachusetts MaritimeStatisticsSUNY-Maritime
20 FIRST DOWNS 21
8
10
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
12
0
20% (3 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (7 of 14)
60% (6 of 10) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
339 TOTAL OFFENSE 349
77
4.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
66
5.3
173 NET YARDS PASSING 152
15-23
7.5
2-4
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-18
8.4
0-0
1
166 NET YARDS RUSHING 197
54
3.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
48
4.1
2-92 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-155
46.0 Average 51.7
68 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 40
0 0
4-61
1-7
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-40
0 0
2-8 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-30
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-4
1-7 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
28:46 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:14

Massachusetts Maritime

SUNY-Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Stanton 15-23 173 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Trodden 11-18 152 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
S. Gustafson 16 92 5.8 13 0
Barry Reopell 22 68 3.1 13 1
Austin Pierce 1 9 9.0 9 0
Mike Stanton 9 -1 -0.1 4 0
B. Skeffington 6 -2 -0.3 6 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Trodden 15 58 3.9 15 0
Gary Bigham 14 42 3.0 6 2
Andrew LaLonde 7 39 5.6 13 0
Paul Briggs 6 23 3.8 7 0
Fritz Jean 4 22 5.5 11 0
Frank Laino 1 16 16.0 16 0
Junior Dumassais 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keith Caruso 8 57 7.1 13 0
Jonathan Wright 1 53 53.0 53 0
E.j. Bennett 3 45 15.0 32 0
Kyle Hardy 3 25 8.3 10 0
D. Mucciarone 0 -7 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Jean 3 69 23.0 29 0
Erik Heedles 5 39 7.8 19 1
Greg Caneparo 1 27 27.0 27 0
Andrew LaLonde 1 12 12.0 12 0
Xavier Torres 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
B. Rodrigues 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Diogo Dietrich 0/1 0 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Trudel 2 92 46.0 55 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Duke Alvora 3 155 51.7 58 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
M. Messersmith 3 157 52.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Diogo Dietrich 4 215 53.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keith Caruso 3 48 16.0 17 0
Evan Sheridan 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Klass 3 40 13.3 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eddy Ramos 1 7 7.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
B. Skeffington 1 1
Barry Reopell 1 0
Eddy Ramos 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Tyler Trodden 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Massachusetts Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Eddy Ramos 9 3 12 - - - 1-7
4 Evan Sheridan 6 0 6 - 1 - 3 - - 1
23 Reynard Ortiz 6 0 6 - 1 - 4 - -
34 Victor Andrade 5 1 6 - - - -
33 Sheldon Roper 3 2 5 - - - -
55 Sean Carver 5 0 5 - 1 - 2 - -
5 Michael Sylvia 1 3 4 - - - -
56 N. Mazurkiewicz 4 0 4 - - - -
78 Robert Gratzer 4 0 4 - - - -
12 Kevin Stanton 2 1 3 - - - -
92 Zachary Ryan 3 0 3 - - - - 1
96 Donnie Sheridan 2 0 2 - - - -
1 S. Gustafson 1 0 1 - - - - 1
28 D. Mucciarone 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Danny Valdez 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Kevin Griffin 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 52 12 64 0 - 0 3 - 9 - 1-7 2 1
# SUNY-Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Keith Barnes 16 0 16 1 - 3 3 - 7 - -
51 Duke Alvora 10 1 11 - - 1 - -
58 Pat Lasher 10 1 11 - 2 - 5 1 - - 1
22 Ryan McCoy 4 1 5 - - - - 1
5 Jeremy Garcia 3 0 3 - - 1-0 -
26 Chris Deluca 3 0 3 - - - - 1
98 Eddie Figueroa 3 0 3 - - - -
99 Andrew Auriemma 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - -
1 Erik Heedles 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Hugh O'Brien 2 0 2 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
23 Chris Klass 2 0 2 - - - -
24 Gabriel Manzueta 2 0 2 - - - -
28 Nick Coffiey 2 0 2 - - - - 1
21 Greg Caneparo 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Zach Spector 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Paul Briggs 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Robert Zorn 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Kevin Klerk 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Michael Lorentzen 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Chrisrichard Jean-Baptiste 1 0 1 - - - -
73 Collin Croulet 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 67 6 73 2 - 4 7 - 14 2 1-0 - 2 2
Other Information
Location: Throggs Neck, N.Y.
Stadium: Reinhart Field
Attendance: 2000
Referee: Steven Angelell
Umpire: Bruce Campbell
Head Linesman: Jack Gray
Line Judge: Anthony Falce
Back Judge: Ernest Richards
Field Judge: Rohit Punj
Side Judge: Rich Rutkowski
Scorekeeper: Joe Guster
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading