Becker vs. MIT at Cambridge, Mass.
9/8/2012 at 1:00 pm
Becker
21
MIT
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Becker (1-1) 0 0 0 21 21
MIT (1-0) 0 7 14 7 28
Cambridge, Mass. | Steinbrenner
Prd Time Scoring Summary Becker - MIT
2 00:24 MIT - Justin Wallace 6 yd run. (Chris McPherson kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 49 yards in 0:25.
0 - 7
3 09:22 MIT - Brad Goldsberry 69 yd pass from John Wenzel. (Chris McPherson kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 69 yards in 0:12.
0 - 14
3 02:27 MIT - Justin Wallace 5 yd run. (Chris McPherson kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 73 yards in 4:43.
0 - 21
4 14:56 Becker - Kyle Gregg 1 yd run. (Danielle Reyes kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 57 yards in 2:21.
7 - 21
4 12:07 Becker - Shaun Llewellyn 15 yd pass from Robert Baker. (Danielle Reyes kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 69 yards in 1:47.
13 - 21
4 03:46 Becker - C. Bostic 6 yd pass from Robert Baker. (Kyle Gregg kick is good).
Drive: 16 plays, 75 yards in 5:56.
21 - 21
4 01:06 MIT - A. Chumbley 7 yd run. (Chris McPherson kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 64 yards in 2:35.
21 - 28
BeckerStatisticsMIT
29 FIRST DOWNS 21
21
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
10
4
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (3 of 12)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (1 of 4)
382 NET YARDS PASSING 180
32-56
6.8
3-27
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-23
7.8
0-0
0
52 NET YARDS RUSHING 225
36
1.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
42
5.4
6-170 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-135
28.3 Average 33.8
111 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 70
0 0
4-111
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-40
2-26
2-4
13-116 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-52
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-27
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-4
33:52 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:08

Becker

MIT

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Robert Baker 32-56 382 2 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Wenzel 12-21 163 1 0
Peter Williams 1-2 17 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Gregg 12 38 3.2 15 1
Matthew Romasco 12 34 2.8 7 0
Johnattan Rivera 2 3 1.5 2 0
Robert Baker 10 -23 -2.3 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Wallace 17 148 8.7 32 2
Brad Goldsberry 13 41 3.2 13 0
John Wenzel 8 21 2.6 14 0
Peter Williams 1 9 9.0 9 0
Alexander Chumbley 2 8 4.0 7 1
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luis Sanchez 9 117 13.0 22 0
Shaun Llewellyn 6 98 16.3 31 1
Corinthian Bostic 7 63 9.0 31 1
Raymon Washington 3 48 16.0 24 0
Aaron Stewart 2 24 12.0 14 0
Carlos Deleon 2 11 5.5 9 0
Justin McAfee 1 11 11.0 11 0
Matthew Romasco 1 6 6.0 6 0
Nicholas Sherman 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Goldsberry 7 103 14.7 69 1
Karson Ota 2 42 21.0 25 0
Justin Wallace 2 28 14.0 14 0
Seve Esparrago 1 12 12.0 12 0
Alexander Chumbley 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Danielle Reyes 0/1 0 1/2 1
Robert Baker 0/0 0
Kyle Gregg 0/0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chris McPherson 0/1 0 4/4 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Glynn 5 170 34.0 43 1 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Wenzel 4 135 33.8 44 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Danielle Reyes 4 188 47.0 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
S. Fischer 5 253 50.6 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Gregg 3 104 34.7 38 0
Connor Duhaime 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rhys Borchert 1 19 19.0 19 0
Jose Smith 1 7 7.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Goldsberry 1 15 15.0 15 0
Rhys Borchert 1 13 13.0 13 0
Jose Smith 1 12 12.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cameron Wagar 1 0 0.0 0 0
Matt Merlino 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
John Wenzel 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Becker Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Christopher McCarthy 6 3 9 - 3 - 7 - -
7 Dominick Whitley 7 1 8 - - - -
26 Kenneth Quist 3 5 8 - 1 - 2 - -
29 Danielle Reyes 3 5 8 - - - -
42 Snider Saint-Vil 2 5 7 - 1.5 - 8 - -
34 Melvin Booker 2 4 6 - - - -
6 Edward Guerrere 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
13 Deven Roberts 0 4 4 - - - - 1
2 Andre Holder 1 2 3 - - - -
95 Rafael Martinez 3 0 3 - - - -
30 Connor Duhaime 0 2 2 - - - -
57 Philip Dozier 0 2 2 - - - -
58 Josh Lawrence 0 2 2 - - - -
3 Aaron Stewart 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Reshad Randle 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Joseph Entrichel 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Joseph Geck 0 1 1 - - - -
51 William Tower 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Burak Ekiz 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Nicholas Paradise 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 46 74 - 6 - 18 0-0 - 1
# MIT Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Jake Laux 5 9 14 - 1.5 - 7 - - 1
26 Jose Smith 8 1 9 - 1 - 1 - - 1
28 Joseph Campion 4 4 8 - - - -
51 Joel Santisteban 3 5 8 - 1 - 0 - - 1
23 Matt Merlino 4 3 7 - - - 1-4 2
10 Anthony Souffrant 3 2 5 - - - -
15 Cameron Wagar 2 3 5 1 - 8 1.5 - 9 - 1-0 2
34 Rhys Borchert 1 4 5 - - - - 1
40 Heath Gould 0 4 4 - - - -
45 Brent Johnson 3 0 3 - - - -
52 Douglas Nmagu 1 2 3 - - - -
75 Laith Maswadeh 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
49 Russell Spivak 1 1 2 1 - 18 1.5 - 18 - -
58 Alex Noakes 2 0 2 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
43 Kamil Mafoud 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Justin Wallace 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Richard Yoon 0 1 1 - - - -
54 Matt Hole 0 1 1 - - - -
70 John Halloran 1 0 1 - - - -
64 Derek Vaughn - - - - 1
22 Tye Ellis - - - - 1
8 Samuel Inman - - - - 1
TOTALS 41 42 83 3 - 27 8 - 37 0-0 2-4 8 3
Other Information
Location: Cambridge, Mass.
Stadium: Steinbrenner
Attendance: 721
Weather: partly cloudy
Temperature: 82
Wind: S20
Referee: Rick Puente
Umpire: Derek Scacchi
Head Linesman: Mark Achorn
Line Judge: Dan Cavanaugh
Back Judge: Ryan Peterson
Field Judge: Paul Rigby
Side Judge: Tyler Perry
Scorekeeper: Mindy Brauer
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading