Ferrum Panthers vs. Shenandoah Hornets at Winchester, Va.
9/8/2012 at 7:00
Ferrum
14
Shenandoah
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Ferrum (1-1) 0 0 14 0 14
Shenandoah (1-1) 0 0 0 7 7
Winchester, Va. | Sprint Field/Shentel
Prd Time Scoring Summary Ferrum - Shenandoah
3 11:38 Ferrum - BJ Jennings 1 yd run. (Scott Puschell kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 74 yards in 3:09.
7 - 0
3 03:49 Ferrum - Derrick West 21 yd pass from Tim Reynolds. (Scott Puschell kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 55 yards in 2:49.
14 - 0
4 10:36 Shenandoah - Andrew Smith 2 yd run. (Cory Gay kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 30 yards in 2:54.
14 - 7
FerrumStatisticsShenandoah
12 FIRST DOWNS 8
5
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
2
5
1
33% (4 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (3 of 15)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
296 TOTAL OFFENSE 162
56
5.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
2.8
123 NET YARDS PASSING 46
7-12
10.3
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
7-26
1.8
0-0
2
173 NET YARDS RUSHING 116
44
3.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
3.6
7-281 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-352
40.1 Average 39.1
84 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 75
2-27
2-26
2-31
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-0
2-55
1-20
6-86 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-35
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
2-31 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-20
31:25 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:35

Ferrum

Shenandoah

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tim Reynolds 7-12 123 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Shawn Lloyd 7-20 46 0 1
Phillip Gardner 0-6 0 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Reynolds 16 62 3.9 27 0
Jericho James 13 61 4.7 32 0
Bj Jennings 4 32 8.0 22 1
Tyler Brubaker 3 15 5.0 5 0
William Davis 7 4 0.6 4 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Carl Joseph 18 67 3.7 19 0
Andrew Smith 10 20 2.0 9 1
Cory Gay 1 19 19.0 19 0
Phillip Gardner 2 11 5.5 6 0
Shawn Lloyd 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derrick West 5 95 19.0 30 1
Jericho James 2 28 14.0 30 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Qiydaar Murphy 3 26 8.7 15 0
Troy Baldwin 2 12 6.0 6 0
Adam Tibbs 1 5 5.0 5 0
Carl Joseph 1 3 3.0 3 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Scott Puschell 2/2 2
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cory Gay 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nick Adams 2 71 35.5 40 1 1
Wesley Franklin 5 210 42.0 49 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cory Gay 9 352 39.1 65 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Wesley Franklin 3 202 67.3 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Sean Myers 2 118 59.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Brubaker 1 14 14.0 14 0
Alphonso Green 1 12 12.0 12 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Byron Mitchell 2 55 27.5 41 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Brubaker 2 27 13.5 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Bell 2 0 0.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tae Motley 1 28 28.0 28 0
Raymond Hines 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Martin 1 20 20.0 20 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Bj Jennings 1 1
Jericho James 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Ferrum Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Chris Freycinet 2 8 10 - 2 - 2 - -
8 Kenny Tapscott 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - -
15 Chris Ham 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
2 Tae Motley 2 3 5 - 1.5 - 6 - 1-28 1
7 Tarrell Owens 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
12 Raymond Hines 3 2 5 - - - 1-3
17 Jatavious Adams 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 5 - -
99 Shawn Winfrey 2 3 5 - - - -
29 Marco McNeal 1 2 3 - - - - 1
93 DeRon Dillard 1 2 3 - - - -
13 Ryan Jordan 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
91 Lynwood Pickett 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Thomas Betts 0 1 1 - - - -
9 Tevin Harden 0 1 1 - - - -
11 Joe Finn 1 0 1 - - - -
98 Aaron Byrd 1 0 1 - - - -
5 Akeem Boyce - - - - 1
TOTALS 25 36 61 0 - 0 7 - 18 - 2-31 4
# Shenandoah Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
50 Josh Rogers 7 6 13 - 1 - 2 1 - -
56 Nick Erdman 3 7 10 - 2.5 - 4 - -
36 Jajuan Johnson 5 4 9 - 1 - 7 - -
4 Byron Mitchell 4 4 8 - - - -
8 Ian Griffin 4 4 8 - - - -
58 Preston Funk 0 6 6 - 0.5 - 1 1-0 -
9 Evan Griffin 0 4 4 - 1 - 2 1-0 -
2 Sean Blackman 1 2 3 - - - -
7 Tijun Findley 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
33 John Ludden 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
97 Jake Payne 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
3 Phillip Schoeffel 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Tommy Abel 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Garrison Fuller 1 0 1 - - - -
81 David Bell 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Troy Baldwin 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Michael Messick 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 1 - -
5 Brandon Martin - - - 1-20
TOTALS 32 44 76 0 - 0 10 - 20 2 2-0 1-20
Other Information
Location: Winchester, Va.
Stadium: Sprint Field/Shentel
Attendance: 1712
Referee: Hank Johns
Umpire: David Spiers
Head Linesman: Adam Semo
Line Judge: Pat Ryan
Back Judge: Jeffrey Cook
Field Judge: Peter Buchanan
Side Judge: Scott Keister
Scorekeeper: Kevin Kline
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.