WASHU vs. Rhodes at Memphis, Tenn.
9/8/2012 at
Washington U.
17
Rhodes
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Washington U. (0-2) 7 3 7 0 0 17
Rhodes (1-0) 0 7 3 7 3 20
Memphis, Tenn. | Crain Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Washington U. - Rhodes
1 01:04 Washington U. - Castelluccio,C. 1 yd run. (Chalifour, Eric kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 30 yards in 1:42.
7 - 0
2 07:00 Rhodes - Kevin Vieira 4 yd run. (L. Stockhausen kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 98 yards in 4:05.
7 - 7
2 00:03 Washington U. - Chalifour, Eric 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 29 yards in 4:02.
10 - 7
3 07:09 Rhodes - L. Stockhausen 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 50 yards in 5:27.
10 - 10
3 02:29 Washington U. - Castelluccio,C. 7 yd run. (Chalifour, Eric kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 75 yards in 4:32.
17 - 10
4 04:14 Rhodes - Dane Wilson 1 yd run. (L. Stockhausen kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 40 yards in 6:14.
17 - 17
OT 15:00 Rhodes - L. Stockhausen 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 5 yards in .
17 - 20
Washington U.StatisticsRhodes
11 FIRST DOWNS 21
6
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
16
1
41% (7 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (10 of 18)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
104 NET YARDS PASSING 122
10-25
4.2
3-16
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-26
4.7
3-14
1
110 NET YARDS RUSHING 234
36
3.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
57
4.1
8-315 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-115
39.4 Average 38.3
64 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 18
2-14
3-47
1-3
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-2
1-16
0 0
7-74 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-25
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-14 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-16
1-3 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
27:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:01

Washington U.

Rhodes

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Burkett 10-25 104 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Blake Box 16-26 122 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
C. Castelluccio 23 72 3.1 13 2
Dan Burkett 10 37 3.7 23 0
John Hagemann 1 2 2.0 2 0
M. Shelby 1 0 0.0 0 0
Trevor Labarge 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dane Wilson 30 141 4.7 56 1
Kevin Vieira 13 50 3.8 9 1
Blake Box 14 43 3.1 32 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Drew Sexton 3 37 12.3 19 0
C. Castelluccio 4 31 7.8 15 0
Conor Sapp 1 20 20.0 20 0
Trevor Labarge 1 15 15.0 15 0
Mike McGovern 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Lartigue 7 60 8.6 27 0
Jonathan Wiener 1 22 22.0 22 0
Dane Wilson 3 16 5.3 6 0
Jonathan Jones 3 14 4.7 5 0
Mike Edel 2 10 5.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Chalifour 1/1 22 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lucas Stockhausen 2/2 37 2/2 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Chalifour 6 253 42.2 48 0 2
2 62 31.0 35 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Perkins 3 115 38.3 43 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Chalifour 3 182 60.7 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Patrick Knight 4 190 47.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Scott Donley 2 34 17.0 19 0
Zach Lonnemann 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dane Wilson 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Drew Sexton 2 14 7.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dane Wilson 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Skalman 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Blake Box 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Washington U. Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
17 Fade Oluokun 10 6 16 - 2 - 4 - -
90 Tommy O'Hern 4 6 10 - - - -
89 William Small 6 3 9 1 - 3 2 - 4 - -
26 Ryan Bednar 4 3 7 - - - - 1
49 Peter Lowery 2 5 7 - - - -
34 Tate Byers 1 5 6 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
4 Andrew Skalman 5 0 5 - - - 1-3 2
13 Quincy Marting 3 1 4 - - - -
59 Jeff Stoecker 1 3 4 - - - -
70 Seth Wight 2 2 4 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
24 Cody Deterding 1 2 3 - 1 - 2 - - 1
47 Matt Goad 3 0 3 - - - -
22 Chris Labarge 0 2 2 - - - -
31 Jonathan Way 1 1 2 - - - -
58 Andrew Nelms 2 0 2 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
85 K. Kosiewicz 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
46 David Nieves 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Danny Lee 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Alex Bruns - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 48 40 88 2 - 14 8 - 24 1-0 1-3 4
# Rhodes Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Joseph Raby 2 7 9 - - - -
21 Justin Toliver 5 4 9 - 1 - 1 - - 1
22 Michael Shield 3 3 6 1 - 4 1 - 4 - - 1
25 Stanton Brown 4 2 6 - - - -
93 Zac Hart 1 5 6 - - - -
98 Jimmy Caruthers 4 2 6 1 - 9 2 - 13 - -
44 Walker McWherter 3 2 5 - 1 - 2 - -
99 Michael Olushuga 2 3 5 0.5 - 1 1.5 - 3 - -
92 David Dorris 1 3 4 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
28 Trey Tamura 0 3 3 - - - - 1
33 Brandon Hudson 1 1 2 - - - - 1
27 Mike Edel 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Brian Walton 1 0 1 - - - - 2
34 Hayes Stewart 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Trey Hooper 0 1 1 - - - -
41 Dillon Cheney 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Wyatt McRae 0 1 1 - - - -
96 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 30 38 68 2 - 16 7 - 25 0-0 - 4 2
Other Information
Location: Memphis, Tenn.
Stadium: Crain Field
Attendance: 1275
Referee: Steve Hazale
Umpire: Bill Ballard
Head Linesman: Mike Freeman
Line Judge: Daryl Crosthwai
Back Judge: Meddie Kalegi
Field Judge: Jimmy Colwell
Side Judge: PJ Doyen
Scorekeeper: Matt Dean
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading