Wabash vs. Denison at Granville, Ohio
9/15/2012 at 1:00 pm
Wabash
35
Denison
2
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Wabash (2-0) 7 7 14 7 35
Denison (0-2) 0 2 0 0 2
Granville, Ohio | Piper Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Wabash - Denison
1 02:04 Wabash - CP Porter 12 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 72 yards in 0:50.
7 - 0
2 09:46 Wabash - Chase Belton 5 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 16 yards in 1:15.
14 - 0
2 04:17 Denison - Team safety 14 - 2
3 06:24 Wabash - Jon Laird 70 yd pass from Chase Belton. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 93 yards in 3:03.
21 - 2
3 04:27 Wabash - Andrew Gibson 4 yd pass from Chase Belton. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 19 yards in 1:49.
28 - 2
4 04:44 Wabash - Vann Hunt 3 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 52 yards in 4:05.
35 - 2
WabashStatisticsDenison
16 FIRST DOWNS 20
9
5
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
5
2
42% (5 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
320 TOTAL OFFENSE 267
60
5.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
75
3.6
218 NET YARDS PASSING 221
17-30
7.3
3-10
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
26-46
4.8
7-48
4
102 NET YARDS RUSHING 46
30
3.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
1.6
6-252 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-165
42.0 Average 41.2
61 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 106
0 0
1-24
4-37
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
6-5
6-101
0 0
7-59 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-56
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-2
7-48 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-10
4-37 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
26:12 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:48

Wabash

Denison

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Chase Belton 17-30 218 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Max Paulus 26-46 221 0 4
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cp Porter 7 49 7.0 32 1
Vann Hunt 7 20 2.9 14 1
Chase Belton 7 17 2.4 8 1
Derek Rowe 4 11 2.8 7 0
Troy Meyers 3 10 3.3 6 0
Team 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Mason Zurek 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Fioroni 18 80 4.4 12 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Max Paulus 10 -32 -3.2 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Laird 3 82 27.3 70 1
Darren Bost 2 35 17.5 22 0
Andrew Gibson 3 34 11.3 22 1
Troy Meyers 4 29 7.2 17 0
Vann Hunt 2 14 7.0 12 0
Eddie Cmehil 1 12 12.0 12 0
James Kraus 1 7 7.0 7 0
Cody Christopher 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Fioroni 8 53 6.6 15 0
John Wilson 5 43 8.6 15 0
Dushawn Brown 3 39 13.0 17 0
Braden Layer 4 37 9.2 13 0
Steven Lilley 3 15 5.0 8 0
Hunter Winans 1 15 15.0 15 0
Brendan McHugh 1 12 12.0 12 0
Nick Keller 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ian Macdougall 5/5 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Puracchio 0/1 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cameron Sobleski 6 252 42.0 59 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Logan Eyer 4 165 41.2 59 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ian Macdougall 7 444 63.4 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Puracchio 1 57 57.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Houston Hodges 1 24 24.0 24 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Wilson 6 101 16.8 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colin Morris 5 4 0.8 5 0
John Wilson 1 1 1.0 1 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Hodges 2 0 0.0 0 0
Jonathan Koop 2 37 18.5 21 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Troy Meyers 1 1
Mason Zurek 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Sam Fioroni 1 0
Max Paulus 1 1
John Wilson 1 1
Colin Morris 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Wabash Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
39 Cody Buresh 6 5 11 3.5 - 28 5 - 30 1 - - 3 1
8 Jonathan Koop 8 1 9 - - - 2-37 2
42 Nate Scola 6 3 9 - - - - 1
32 Denzel Wilkins 7 1 8 - - - -
44 Aj Akinribade 3 3 6 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - - 2
2 Austin Hodges 3 2 5 - - - 2-0
9 Justin Woods 0 5 5 - - - -
1F Ollie Bauer 2 1 3 - - - -
45 Tyler McCullen 2 1 3 2.5 - 13 2.5 - 13 - -
66 Pat Clegg 1 2 3 - - - - 3
1 Houston Hodges 2 0 2 - - - - 2
22 Bryce Biberstein 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
43 Derrick McQuiston 2 0 2 - - - -
46 Jack Montgomery 0 2 2 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
98 Zach Breuckman 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
35 Grant Klembara 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
40 Jorge Diaz-Aguilar 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
38 Mason Zurek - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 46 28 74 7 - 48 9 - 51 3 2-0 4-37 7 7
# Denison Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Joel Elliott 6 4 10 - 1.5 - 2 - -
43 Alex Sycher 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
34 Lane Hartfield 2 3 5 1.5 - 3 1.5 - 3 - - 1
26 Alec Fultz 2 2 4 - - - - 1
51 Teddy Kuntz 0 4 4 - 1.5 - 2 - -
97 Eric Conrad 1 3 4 - - 1 - - 1
2 Riley Tight 2 1 3 - - - -
38 Cale Garverick 2 1 3 - - 1-0 -
56 Winters Heafey 0 3 3 - 1.5 - 2 - -
91 Nat Kell 0 3 3 0.5 - 2 1 - 4 - - 1
93 Joey Lopez 0 3 3 - - 1-0 - 1
99 Charlie Baker 1 2 3 1 - 5 1.5 - 5 - -
10 Braden Layer 2 0 2 - - - -
29 Nate Scheidler 1 1 2 - - - -
40 Pat Foley 1 1 2 - - - - 1
52 Corey Daff 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Adam Murray 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - -
TOTALS 23 36 59 3 - 10 9 - 19 1 2-0 - 3 3
Other Information
Location: Granville, Ohio
Stadium: Piper Stadium
Attendance: 1450
Referee: Wes Davis
Umpire: Jared Greene
Head Linesman: Ben Kramer
Line Judge: Thomas Jones
Back Judge: Frank Spryszak
Field Judge: Jim Borgia
Side Judge: Kevin Kelly
Scorekeeper: DU Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading