WPI vs. Norwich at Northfield, Vt.
9/15/2012 at 2:00 pm
WPI
3
Norwich
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
WPI (1-2) 0 0 3 0 3
Norwich (3-0) 6 0 7 7 20
Northfield, Vt. | Sabine Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary WPI - Norwich
1 00:31 Norwich - Simonelli 44 yd fumble return. (Wilson kick failed). 0 - 6
3 12:07 Norwich - Triplett 3 yd run. (Schreiner kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 75 yards in 2:46.
0 - 13
3 06:58 WPI - Mitchell Lewis 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 19 yards in 2:57.
3 - 13
4 04:00 Norwich - Triplett 40 yd run. (Schreiner kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 92 yards in 4:30.
3 - 20
WPIStatisticsNorwich
14 FIRST DOWNS 16
9
3
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
11
1
31% (5 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
222 TOTAL OFFENSE 379
70
3.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
70
5.4
149 NET YARDS PASSING 60
16-36
4.1
2-11
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-21
2.9
0-0
0
73 NET YARDS RUSHING 319
34
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
6.5
6-216 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-197
36.0 Average 32.8
56 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 39
3-6
4-50
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-19
2-19
2-1
4-36 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-89
4-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-1
29:28 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:32

WPI

Norwich

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jacob Grills 13-30 112 0 1
John Antonopoulos 3-6 37 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kris Sabourin 9-21 60 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Grasis 20 52 2.6 9 0
John Antonopoulos 4 15 3.8 8 0
Brian Marsh 1 13 13.0 13 0
Chris Turner 6 7 1.2 4 0
Joe Rubino 1 2 2.0 2 0
Jacob Grills 2 -16 -8.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Danny Triplett 19 147 7.7 40 2
Kris Sabourin 16 104 6.5 25 0
Derrick Pitts 6 33 5.5 13 0
Mike Cavanaugh 5 26 5.2 7 0
Al Georgio 3 9 3.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aaron Marshall 4 53 13.2 15 0
Ehab Hamdan 3 26 8.7 13 0
Anthony Andre 3 21 7.0 8 0
Jake Konowitch 1 15 15.0 15 0
Rob Winthrop 1 10 10.0 10 0
Joe Rubino 1 9 9.0 9 0
Mohamed Yatim 1 8 8.0 8 0
Brodie Green 2 7 3.5 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Allen 4 28 7.0 9 0
Derrick Pitts 4 21 5.2 14 0
Al Georgio 1 11 11.0 11 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mitch Lewis 1/1 25 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Patrick Wilson 0/1 0
Mike Schreiner 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Vinny Tavernelli 6 216 36.0 48 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Drew Banuskevich 5 179 35.8 39 0 2
Kris Sabourin 1 18 18.0 18 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Vinny Tavernelli 2 104 52.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Patrick Wilson 4 163 40.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch McClune 2 33 16.5 17 0
Joe Rubino 1 17 17.0 17 0
Rob Winthrop 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Chaves 1 15 15.0 15 0
Al Georgio 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch McClune 3 6 2.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derrick Pitts 4 19 4.8 15 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Fortezzo 1 0 0.0 0 0
Dan Gogan 1 1 1.0 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brian Marsh 1 1
Jacob Grills 1 0
Zach Grasis 1 1
Rob Winthrop 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Derrick Pitts 1 1
Al Georgio 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# WPI Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Shaine Grogan 12 1 13 - 1 - 2 - -
33 Christopher O'Connor 7 1 8 - - - -
39 Hussein Yatim 6 1 7 - 1 - 1 - -
99 John Kilfoil 3 2 5 - - - -
9 Michael Grasis 3 1 4 - - - -
46 Ben Smith 4 0 4 - - - - 1
52 Nick Chambers 3 1 4 - - - -
42 Ed Lukowski 3 0 3 - - - -
7 Mitch McClune 2 0 2 - - - -
35 Jake Brown 1 1 2 - - 1 1-0 -
38 Jerrod Heiser 1 1 2 - - - -
90 Joe Everett 2 0 2 - - - -
10 Joey Allen 1 0 1 - - - -
30 William Alves 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Eric Cremer 1 0 1 - - - -
41 John Foy 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Drew Canniff 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Taylor Wilson 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Thomas Ritchey Jr. 0 1 1 - - - -
67 Jack Downey 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Joe Rubino - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 50 14 64 0 - 0 2 - 3 1 2-0 - 1
# Norwich Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
46 John Taranto 8 2 10 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
96 Matt Simonelli 7 1 8 - 1 - 2 1 1-44 -
53 Luis Delgado 4 2 6 - - - -
54 Nick Pulaski 3 3 6 1 - 1 1 - 1 1 1-0 -
31 Dan Gogan 5 0 5 - - - 1-1
44 Stephen Gilmore 3 2 5 - - - -
19 Ethan Hanks 3 1 4 - - - -
12 Brendan Carroll 2 1 3 - - - -
26 Nate Fortezzo 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
22 Josh Ruby 0 2 2 - - - -
42 Andy Mangin 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Eleazar Rausseo 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Dane Pallotto 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Addison Nye 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Cody Lindell 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Oliver Aurelia 1 0 1 - - - -
83 Dan Jamieson 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Dennis Pritchard 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
94 Tyler Baulier 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Dominique Davis - - - - 1
1 Patrick Wilson - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 43 20 63 2 - 11 5 - 16 2 3-44 2-1 1
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Vt.
Stadium: Sabine Field
Attendance: 5150
Weather: Partly cloudy
Temperature: 60
Wind: 15 WNW
Referee: Rick Ciampa
Umpire: Mike McMillen
Head Linesman: Mark Gazaille
Line Judge: Michael Mentis
Back Judge: James Woods
Field Judge: Scott Virkler
Side Judge: John Natale
Scorekeeper: S. Chickering
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading