Geneva vs. Thiel at Greenville, Pa.
9/15/2012 at 12:00pm
Geneva
14
Thiel
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Geneva (0-3) 0 0 14 0 0 14
Thiel (1-2) 0 14 0 0 7 21
Greenville, Pa. | Alumni Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Geneva - Thiel
2 11:54 Thiel - Josh Potter 2 yd run. (Cody McClelland kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 1 yards in 1:13.
0 - 7
2 01:39 Thiel - Andrew Smith 25 yd run. (Cody McClelland kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 65 yards in 2:55.
0 - 14
3 13:47 Geneva - Corey O'Patchen 38 yd pass from R. Colavecchia. (B. Visingardi kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 75 yards in 1:05.
7 - 14
3 04:21 Geneva - R. Colavecchia 10 yd pass from Zack Hayward. (B. Visingardi kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 61 yards in 4:31.
14 - 14
OT 15:00 Thiel - Berend Grube 5 yd pass from Cody McClelland. (Cody McClelland kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 25 yards in .
14 - 21
GenevaStatisticsThiel
21 FIRST DOWNS 15
8
11
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
6
1
32% (6 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (4 of 16)
20% (1 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (2 of 2)
213 NET YARDS PASSING 169
21-42
5.1
5-36
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-27
6.3
3-21
1
170 NET YARDS RUSHING 70
41
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
44
1.6
7-223 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-352
31.9 Average 44.0
62 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 71
4-2
3-60
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-10
3-61
0 0
5-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-33
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
3-21 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-36
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
27:09 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:51

Geneva

Thiel

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Zack Hayward 20-40 175 1 0
R. Colavecchia 1-2 38 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Smith 14-26 164 0 1
Cody McClelland 1-1 5 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
R. Colavecchia 18 73 4.1 35 0
Dylan Jones 10 65 6.5 29 0
Josh Guiser 3 35 11.7 16 0
Jordan Curry 3 2 0.7 3 0
Zack Hayward 7 -5 -0.7 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Potter 15 31 2.1 10 1
Taylor Fink 18 29 1.6 14 0
Matt Fedzen 1 7 7.0 7 0
Andrew Smith 10 3 0.3 25 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Corey O'Patchen 5 102 20.4 38 1
R. Colavecchia 7 42 6.0 10 1
Jordan Curry 4 33 8.2 21 0
Jon Bushmire 2 19 9.5 15 0
Sheyallen Herd 1 11 11.0 11 0
Zachary Taylor 1 4 4.0 4 0
Lemuel Fuller 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Fedzen 3 40 13.3 15 0
Nate Blazevich 2 39 19.5 33 0
Berend Grube 3 31 10.3 16 1
Bill Frizzi 2 21 10.5 14 0
Josh Potter 1 16 16.0 16 0
Zane Garza 2 15 7.5 9 0
Taylor Fink 2 7 3.5 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
B. Visingardi 0/1 0 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody McClelland 0/1 0 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
R. Colavecchia 1 23 23.0 23 0 0
Ed Schuster 6 200 33.3 44 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cody McClelland 8 352 44.0 53 2 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mike Gardner 3 161 53.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cody McClelland 3 168 56.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Guiser 2 47 23.5 28 0
Lemuel Fuller 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 3 61 20.3 33 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Vince Larson 3 11 3.7 6 0
Jake Delmonico 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 2 10 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Fronius 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
R. Colavecchia 1 0
Jake Delmonico 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Andrew Smith 2 1
Josh Potter 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Geneva Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Dillon Goodell 8 3 11 - 1.5 - 4 - -
58 Tyler French 5 3 8 1 - 5 3.5 - 11 - - 1
9A Ryan Fronius 6 2 8 1 - 9 1 - 9 1-0 1-0
42 Brett Hutira 6 0 6 - - - -
55 Nick Goforth 5 0 5 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - -
98 Brett Alberti 5 0 5 - 1 - 1 - -
45 Scott Erb 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 - -
7A Jake Delmonico 4 0 4 - - - -
18 Vince Larson 2 0 2 - - - -
22 Rashad Briscoe 2 0 2 - - - - 1
47 Tucker Nuetzel 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
13 Matt Leach 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Thomas Benyo 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Ed Schuster 1 0 1 - - - -
46 John Onufer 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
TOTALS 52 10 62 3 - 21 10 - 37 1 2-0 1-0 2
# Thiel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
15 Jack Sindlinger 10 2 12 1 - 11 1.5 - 11 - - 1
37 Ethan Ludwig 10 0 10 - 1 - 4 - - 1
9 Ma. Hainesworth 6 0 6 - - - -
99 Tim Taylor 5 0 5 2 - 11 2 - 11 - - 2
2 Hunter Liptrap 4 0 4 - - - - 1
5 M. Hainesworth 4 0 4 - - - - 1
6 Brandon Wolfe 4 0 4 - - - -
8 Tom Thorpe 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
58 Reily Shane 3 0 3 - - - -
20 Tim Canady 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Rob Edwards 2 0 2 - - - -
33 Terry Gensel 1 1 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - - -
32 Justin Wolfe 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Tyree Abrams 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Kris Tursky 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Cody McClelland 1 0 1 1 - 9 1 - 9 - - 1
92 B. Whittingham 1 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
49 Jason Miller - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 58 6 64 5 - 36 7 - 41 1-0 - 9
Other Information
Location: Greenville, Pa.
Stadium: Alumni Stadium
Attendance: 1200
Temperature: 70
Referee: Jack Tachoir
Umpire: Gary Shanahan
Head Linesman: Tom Trilli
Line Judge: Gene Kuhla
Back Judge: Matt Grossman
Field Judge: Steve Hall
Side Judge: Gerald Frye
Scorekeeper: William Becque
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading