North Central vs. UW-Stout at Menomonie, Wis.
9/15/2012 at 1:05 pm
North Central (Ill.)
37
UW-Stout
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
North Central (Ill.) (2-1) 14 7 0 16 37
UW-Stout (1-1) 3 7 0 0 10
Menomonie, Wis. | Williams Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary North Central (Ill.) - UW-Stout
1 11:08 North Central (Ill.) - Stolzenburg 48 yd pass from Stanek. (Dace kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 67 yards in 1:05.
7 - 0
1 05:30 UW-Stout - Ricky Marteney 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 35 yards in 5:28.
7 - 3
1 04:34 North Central (Ill.) - Stolzenburg 48 yd pass from Stanek. (Dace kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 57 yards in 0:47.
14 - 3
2 07:28 North Central (Ill.) - Tassio 1 yd run. (Dace kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 72 yards in 5:57.
21 - 3
2 04:30 UW-Stout - Josh Peterson 16 yd pass from Michael Blizel. (Ricky Marteney kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 54 yards in 2:49.
21 - 10
4 14:53 North Central (Ill.) - Dace 41 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 26 yards in 2:47.
24 - 10
4 10:53 North Central (Ill.) - Tassio 1 yd run. (Dace kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 41 yards in 1:53.
31 - 10
4 07:45 North Central (Ill.) - Dace 53 yd field goal. 34 - 10
4 00:06 North Central (Ill.) - Dace 55 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 19 yards in 2:20.
37 - 10
North Central (Ill.)StatisticsUW-Stout
15 FIRST DOWNS 14
7
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
3
1
18% (2 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 28% (5 of 18)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
246 NET YARDS PASSING 178
14-22
11.2
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-42
4.2
3-27
2
164 NET YARDS RUSHING 9
38
4.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
0.3
5-194 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-301
38.8 Average 37.6
139 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 207
5-64
3-75
2-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-14
7-193
1-0
7-78 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-35
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
3-27 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
2 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1 0
29:29 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:31

North Central (Ill.)

UW-Stout

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Spencer Stanek 13-21 226 2 1
Jordan Tassio 1-1 20 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Blizel 18-42 178 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Kukuc 13 115 8.8 34 0
Jordan Tassio 12 29 2.4 8 2
Ryan Kent 6 11 1.8 9 0
Spencer Stanek 2 9 4.5 9 0
Denzel Thompson 2 3 1.5 3 0
Matt Randolph 1 0 0.0 0 0
Patrick Mitchell 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Paul Bernier 7 41 5.9 17 0
Eric Brown 10 15 1.5 7 0
Zak Snell 1 3 3.0 3 0
Michael Blizel 12 -16 -1.3 8 0
TEAM 2 -34 -17.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeff Stolzenburg 3 116 38.7 48 2
Chad O'Kane 2 40 20.0 25 0
Nick Kukuc 2 36 18.0 21 0
Ryne Rezac 3 27 9.0 13 0
Manny Juarez 1 11 11.0 11 0
A.J. Thomas 2 11 5.5 6 0
Peter Sorenson 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Brown 4 43 10.8 18 0
Josh Peterson 4 39 9.8 16 1
Mike Gervenak 2 28 14.0 23 0
Austin Schwartz 2 17 8.5 10 0
Zak Snell 2 15 7.5 13 0
Matt Small 1 13 13.0 13 0
David Goebel 1 12 12.0 12 0
Trevor Morning 2 11 5.5 9 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Dace 3/3 55 4/4 13
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ricky Marteney 1/2 26 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Rasche 5 194 38.8 52 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Scherr 5 205 41.0 49 1 0
Zak Snell 2 50 25.0 37 0 0
TEAM 1 46 46.0 46 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Looff 8 508 63.5 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Howg 3 188 62.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Kent 2 47 23.5 28 0
Patrick Mitchell 1 28 28.0 28 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Morning 3 110 36.7 54 0
Zak Snell 3 72 24.0 25 0
Will McKissic 1 11 11.0 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Mitchell 5 64 12.8 31 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tanner Kuehn 3 14 4.7 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Dean 1 0 0.0 0 0
Alex Pirela 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeremy Troupe-Masi 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jordan Tassio 2 1
Spencer Stanek 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Michael Blizel 2 1
TEAM 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# North Central (Ill.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
58 Joey Michals 7 4 11 - 2 - 3 - -
48 Will Sayer 2 7 9 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
92 Josh Fick 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
5 Josh Mitchell 4 0 4 - - - -
7 Nick Slezak 2 2 4 - - - -
44 Steve Liaromatis 2 2 4 - - - - 1
97 Dorian Hryniewicki 3 1 4 1 - 7 2.5 - 10 - -
21 Trey Hartema 0 3 3 - - - -
25 Shane Dierking 1 2 3 - - - -
50 John Focosi 2 1 3 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
19 Alex Pirela 1 1 2 - 1 - 4 - 1-0 1
34 Adam Szudarski 1 1 2 - - - -
42 Marty Haderlein 1 1 2 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
3 Jordan Dean 1 0 1 - - - 1-0
15 Brian Frapolly 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Jason Callahan 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
28 Connor Douglas 1 0 1 - - - - 2
31 Oshayne Brown 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
35 Kevin Looff 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Mike Boettcher 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Zach Laidley 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Nathan Schweitzer 0 1 1 - - - -
66 Matt Shanower 0 1 1 - - - -
86 A.J. Thomas 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Josh Beveridge 0 1 1 - - - -
54 Joe Orozco - - 1-1 -
46 Alex Tripp - - - - 2
TOTALS 34 34 68 3 - 27 9 - 39 2-1 2- 7
# UW-Stout Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
39 D. Guggenbuehl 7 4 11 - - - -
43 David Lindell 4 5 9 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Tyler Naatz 3 5 8 - 0.5 - 0 - - 2
97 Jake Johnson 0 6 6 - 1 - 2 - -
33 Collin Laursen 2 3 5 - 1 - 4 - -
94 John Van Gundy 1 4 5 - 1.5 - 3 - -
48 Spencer Adler 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - -
96 Ryan Ericksen 3 1 4 - - - -
21 Billy Rosenthal 2 1 3 - - - -
53 Kevin Houts 2 1 3 - - - -
92 Adam Nowak 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
17 Michael Olewinski 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Will McKissic 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Austin Schwartz 1 0 1 - - - -
45 David Goebel 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Kyle Hoefft 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Kevin Haglund 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Alec Zoern 0 1 1 - - - -
74 Devon Greiber 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Josh Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Jamie Rohrig 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Travis Mueller 0 1 1 - - 2-0 -
18 Jeremy Troupe-Masi - - - 1-0
TOTALS 32 40 72 - 6 - 11 2-0 1- 2
Other Information
Location: Menomonie, Wis.
Stadium: Williams Stadium
Attendance: 2300
Weather: clear
Temperature: 70
Wind: SW
Referee: Bob Fletcher
Umpire: Dave Steiger
Head Linesman: Bob Krueger
Line Judge: Mike Knoespel
Back Judge: Joe Kunde
Field Judge: David LeBlanc
Side Judge: Dave Reinke
Scorekeeper: James Nelson
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading