Capital vs. Ohio Northern at Ada, Ohio
9/22/2012 at 1:30 pm
Capital
14
Ohio Northern
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Capital (1-2) 0 0 7 7 14
Ohio Northern (1-2) 7 14 7 0 28
Ada, Ohio | Dial-Roberson
Prd Time Scoring Summary Capital - Ohio Northern
1 04:29 Ohio Northern - Frank Thien 18 yd pass from Tate Humphrey. (Matt Chaney kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 80 yards in 3:27.
0 - 7
2 12:34 Ohio Northern - Tate Humphrey 3 yd run. (Matt Chaney kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 77 yards in 4:59.
0 - 14
2 03:12 Ohio Northern - Devian McKennie 1 yd run. (Matt Chaney kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 63 yards in 2:27.
0 - 21
3 10:44 Capital - Nolan Gill 2 yd run. (Travis Bosanac kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 40 yards in 4:00.
7 - 21
3 02:46 Ohio Northern - Carter Paul 31 yd pass from Tate Humphrey. (Matt Chaney kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 75 yards in 3:15.
7 - 28
4 13:14 Capital - Alex Nydza 2 yd run. (Travis Bosanac kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 61 yards in 4:25.
14 - 28
CapitalStatisticsOhio Northern
15 FIRST DOWNS 22
4
9
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
11
3
57% (8 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 59% (10 of 17)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
192 TOTAL OFFENSE 361
56
3.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
72
5.0
44 NET YARDS PASSING 177
5-17
2.6
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-23
7.7
2-6
1
148 NET YARDS RUSHING 184
39
3.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
3.8
6-237 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-115
39.5 Average 28.8
111 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 67
1-0
5-111
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-18
3-49
1-0
3-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-33
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-6 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
24:49 TIME OF POSSESSION 35:11

Capital

Ohio Northern

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andre Cousin 2-9 31 0 0
Ryan Kremchek 3-8 13 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tate Humphrey 15-23 177 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Andre Cousin 20 85 4.2 8 1
Bo Hardy 13 52 4.0 23 0
Nolan Gill 4 16 4.0 11 1
Myles Robinson 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Carter Paul 10 72 7.2 24 0
Tate Humphrey 20 64 3.2 7 1
Devian McKennie 13 49 3.8 28 1
Justin Buenger 3 2 0.7 4 0
DeMarqus Payne 1 0 0.0 0 0
TEAM 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Epstein 2 22 11.0 16 0
Justin Bubar 2 21 10.5 15 0
Jacob Batcho 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Carter Paul 3 51 17.0 31 1
Sean Denson 3 49 16.3 29 0
Justin Wilson 5 29 5.8 9 0
Devon Price 2 26 13.0 18 0
Frank Thien 1 18 18.0 18 1
Kyle Baker 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Bosanac 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Chaney 4/4 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joseph Riley 6 237 39.5 57 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Weslosky 4 115 28.8 36 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Bosanac 3 158 52.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Abrim Mueller 5 267 53.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Coleman 4 96 24.0 48 0
Myles Robinson 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
DeMarqus Payne 3 49 16.3 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Coleman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Griffin 2 18 9.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Dugan 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Spelman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Devian McKennie 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Capital Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Aaron Knisley 5 8 13 0.5 - 0 2.5 - 2 - -
8 Domenic Hebebrand 5 4 9 1 - 5 1 - 5 1 - -
12 Kyle Shaeffer 4 5 9 - - - -
36 Aaron Rittgers 3 6 9 - 1.5 - 1 - -
61 Seth Nelson 4 5 9 - 2 - 4 - -
14 Tyler Dugan 4 3 7 - - - 1-0 1
99 Jay Bondzeleske 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
2A Ryan Neuberger 0 4 4 - - - -
30 Myles Robinson 3 0 3 - - - -
47 Napoleon Bell 1 2 3 - - - -
79 Zac Randall 0 3 3 - - - -
28 Antoine Roberts 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Alex Nydza 0 1 1 - - - -
3 Alex Coleman 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Mike Epstein 0 1 1 - - - -
5A Adrian Lester 1 0 1 - - - -
13 Gene Rucker 1 0 1 - - - -
2F Dustin Bowers 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Terry Lind 0 1 1 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
37 Casey Meridieth 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Kory Knight 0 1 1 - - - -
97 Nate Nasrallah 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 36 52 88 2 - 6 8 - 14 1 - 1-0 1
# Ohio Northern Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7A Anthony Fletcher 3 5 8 - 0.5 - 2 - -
45 Dillon Kwiat 3 5 8 - - - -
91 Josh Simon 2 6 8 - 2 - 5 - -
16 Cory Spelman 5 2 7 - - - 1-0
46 Steven Kenny 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
90 Cody Kelly 2 5 7 - 1 - 3 - -
1 Joe Powell 2 1 3 - 1 - 2 - -
55 Josh Cantrell 1 2 3 - - - -
87 Gabe Swartz 1 2 3 - - - -
11 Zach Runzo 0 2 2 - - - -
36 Jeff Podolsky 0 2 2 - - - -
44 Adam Best 0 2 2 - - - -
5 Ben Myers 0 1 1 - - - -
6 Josh Colbert 1 0 1 - - - -
7 Sean Denson 0 1 1 - - - -
12 Garrett Clark 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Ryan Reid 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Josh Bryan 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Justin Tello 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Mike King 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Chance Moore - - - - 1
TOTALS 26 42 68 0 - 0 5 - 13 - 1-0 1
Other Information
Location: Ada, Ohio
Stadium: Dial-Roberson
Attendance: 1639
Weather: Partly cloudy,breezy
Temperature: 60
Wind: WSW 15
Referee: Crum
Umpire: Nowak
Head Linesman: Warren
Line Judge: Carpenter
Back Judge: Hofstetter
Field Judge: Ken Katafias
Side Judge: Kev.Katafias
Scorekeeper: TGlon
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading