Gustavus Adolphus vs. St. Olaf at Northfield, Minn.
9/22/2012 at 1 p.m.
Gustavus Adolphus
14
St. Olaf
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Gustavus Adolphus (1-1) 0 0 0 14 14
St. Olaf (2-1) 7 0 7 3 17
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Gustavus Adolphus - St. Olaf
1 01:20 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 5 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 60 yards in 2:16.
0 - 7
3 11:08 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 5 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 26 yards in 2:19.
0 - 14
4 13:36 Gustavus Adolphus - Muresuk Mena 4 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 61 yards in 4:30.
7 - 14
4 05:07 St. Olaf - Lucas Wainman 24 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 67 yards in 8:23.
7 - 17
4 02:18 Gustavus Adolphus - Muresuk Mena 58 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 91 yards in 2:40.
14 - 17
Gustavus AdolphusStatisticsSt. Olaf
20 FIRST DOWNS 18
3
17
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
9
1
58% (7 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 54% (7 of 13)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
397 TOTAL OFFENSE 323
64
6.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
5.6
77 NET YARDS PASSING 183
8-18
4.3
3-21
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-27
6.8
0-0
1
320 NET YARDS RUSHING 140
46
7.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
31
4.5
1-41 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-122
41.0 Average 40.7
89 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 26
1-16
3-61
1-12
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-26
1-0
8-75 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-25
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-21
1-12 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
26:47 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:13

Gustavus Adolphus

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Muresuk Mena 8-18 77 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 19-27 183 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Muresuk Mena 24 198 8.2 58 2
Jeffrey Dubose 18 114 6.3 37 0
Eddie Ramos 1 9 9.0 9 0
Phillip Butler 2 5 2.5 3 0
TEAM 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 15 84 5.6 24 0
Dan Dobson 8 50 6.2 16 0
J.j. Strnad 5 6 1.2 3 0
TEAM 3 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andre Creighton 3 31 10.3 21 0
Phillip Butler 2 22 11.0 15 0
Donte Green 1 12 12.0 12 0
Torey Asao 1 6 6.0 6 0
Michael Hintze 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 3 75 25.0 51 0
Derek Henle 3 22 7.3 8 0
Joel Reinhardt 5 21 4.2 7 0
Jake Schmiesing 3 20 6.7 10 2
Michael Thai 2 17 8.5 10 0
J.j. Strnad 2 16 8.0 10 0
Tom Balke 1 12 12.0 12 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tom Huepenbecker 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lucas Wainman 1/1 24 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Rudenick 1 41 41.0 41 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lucas Wainman 3 122 40.7 46 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tom Huepenbecker 2 109 54.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lucas Wainman 4 244 61.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Phillip Butler 2 34 17.0 18 0
Michael Hintze 1 27 27.0 27 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 1 17 17.0 17 0
Derek Henle 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Bachman 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Forcier 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jimmy Gildea 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Muresuk Mena 1 1
Donte Green 1 1
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Michael Thai 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
57 Joe Haas 7 3 10 - - - - 1
25 Zach Dilger 2 5 7 - - - -
37 Jake Forcier 5 1 6 - - - 1-12
5 Torey Asao 2 3 5 - - - -
24 Matt Keller 2 3 5 - - - - 1
10 Zach Stackhouse 1 2 3 - - - -
33 Anthony Boyce 1 2 3 - - 1 - - 1
82 Cory Colvard 1 2 3 - - - -
99 Jesse Newell 1 2 3 - - - -
7 Donte Green 0 2 2 - - - -
32 Beau Bachman 1 1 2 - - - -
69 Travis Pepper 0 2 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
22 Mitch Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Cameron Cropsey 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Seth Doebbeling 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Jeffrey Dubose 1 0 1 - - - -
71 Zach Severson 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Zach Vine 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Sergio Huerta 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Kellan Euerle - - - - 1
TOTALS 30 30 60 0 - 0 - 1 1-0 1-12 4
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Ben Dobson 4 7 11 - - 1 - -
3 Colin Brown 4 6 10 1 - 9 1 - 9 - - 1
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 9 10 - - - 1-0
30 Erick Marigi 3 5 8 1 - 4 1 - 4 1-0 -
21 Reggie Woods 4 2 6 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 4 1 5 - - 1-0 -
35 Joey Alarie 1 3 4 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
98 Lordson Jonassaint 1 3 4 - - - -
23 Chad Curry 0 3 3 - - - -
90 Chad Wagner 1 2 3 - - - -
39 Mark Nystrom 2 0 2 - - - -
60 Alex Germann 1 1 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
8 Kelvy Coney 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Brady Boike 0 1 1 - - - -
26 Lucas Wainman 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Ben Carlson 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Drew Shows 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Cody Hedstrom 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Zach Stelter 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Demico Davis 1 0 1 - - - -
61 Kyle Foster 0 1 1 - - - -
96 Dustin Heiser 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 30 50 80 3 - 21 3 - 21 2 2-0 1-0 1
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 6219
Weather: Mostly Cloudy
Temperature: 51
Wind: N-NW 10
Referee: Tom Barnette
Umpire: Tony Day
Head Linesman: Tom Schiller
Line Judge: Jim Schrank
Back Judge: Tom Gillun
Field Judge: Roy Artis
Side Judge: Ben Conley
Scorekeeper: Wadzinski
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading