St. Scholastica vs. Martin Luther at New Ulm, MN
9/22/2012 at 1:00 PM
St. Scholastica
21
Martin Luther
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Scholastica (3-1) 0 7 0 14 21
Martin Luther (1-3) 0 7 0 0 7
New Ulm, MN | MLC Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Scholastica - Martin Luther
2 00:36 St. Scholastica - Tyler Olson 12 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 38 yards in 0:29.
7 - 0
2 00:23 Martin Luther - Luke Rothe 81 yd kickoff return. (Shawn Scherer kick is good). 7 - 7
4 11:38 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 73 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 90 yards in 2:47.
14 - 7
4 00:25 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 5 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 52 yards in 3:05.
21 - 7
St. ScholasticaStatisticsMartin Luther
16 FIRST DOWNS 8
6
9
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
1
2
29% (5 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 19% (3 of 16)
17% (1 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
183 NET YARDS PASSING 99
13-30
6.1
1-5
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
7-22
4.5
5-38
1
188 NET YARDS RUSHING -32
51
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
-0.9
6-216 PUNTS: Number-Yards 13-457
36.0 Average 35.2
115 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 88
8-91
2-21
1-3
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-88
1-0
7-74 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-44
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
3-38 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-5
1-3 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1 0
34:11 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:49

St. Scholastica

Martin Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Harper 13-29 183 3 1
Michael Davis 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Rathje 7-21 99 0 1
Luke Rothe 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Jensen 25 105 4.2 17 0
Travis Nehowig 9 41 4.6 21 0
Tyler Harper 12 26 2.2 7 0
Thomas Fragale 4 17 4.2 8 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Mark Voss 9 13 1.4 5 0
Tyler Dorn 5 0 0.0 3 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Luke Rothe 7 -11 -1.6 2 0
Josh Rathje 15 -32 -2.1 80 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 5 109 21.8 73 2
Nick Thiry 2 33 16.5 25 0
Tyler Olson 2 27 13.5 15 1
Travis Nehowig 3 13 4.3 6 0
Jake Jensen 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Rothe 2 44 22.0 28 0
Dan Rodewald 3 40 13.3 15 0
Chris Arndt 1 11 11.0 11 0
Micah Plocher 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Shawn Scherer 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Church 6 216 36.0 52 0 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Justin Eternick 8 276 34.5 48 0 1
Tyler Dorn 5 181 36.2 42 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Church 4 177 44.2 2 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dyllan Jensen 2 104 52.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sherome Milon 1 21 21.0 21 0
Thomas Fragale 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Rothe 2 88 44.0 81 1
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 7 101 14.4 22 0
Jerad Sikkink 1 -10 -10.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keaton Rush 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Galen Holzhueter 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Thomas Fragale 1 1
Jerad Sikkink 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Rathje 2 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Zack Dubanoski 4 5 9 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
53 Blake Cedarleaf 6 1 7 0.5 - 5 3.5 - 11 1 - -
91 Jordan Rasmussen 1 6 7 0.5 - 4 1 - 5 - -
95 Chas Lemon 5 1 6 2 - 12 2.5 - 13 1 - -
35 Alec French 2 3 5 - 1 - 2 - -
15 Keaton Rush 0 4 4 - 0.5 - 0 - 1-3
22 Tyler Zurn 1 3 4 - - - -
24 Joe Franta 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 4 - -
33 Jake Turkowski 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
2Z Sherome Milon 2 0 2 - - - -
6 Tyler Olson 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 4 - -
8 John Mike 0 1 1 - - - -
2C Mike Lavalley 1 0 1 - - - - 3
39 Ryan Tollerud 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Jerad Sikkink 0 1 1 - - - -
72 Tony Namowicz 1 0 1 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
TOTALS 26 32 58 3 - 38 12 - 57 2 0-0 1-3 3
# Martin Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Conrad Dewey 4 6 10 - - - -
52 Derek Loewen 2 8 10 - - - -
38 Galen Holzhueter 7 2 9 - 2 - 7 1-0 1-0
26 Caleb Stern 3 5 8 - - - - 1
33 Seth Herlich 3 5 8 - 1 - 5 - -
43 Benjamin Olson 4 4 8 - - - - 2
8 Justin Eternick 2 5 7 - - - -
20 Paul Spaude 4 3 7 - - - -
45 Peter Schlicht 2 4 6 - - - - 1
91 Benjamin Ewings 2 3 5 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
17 Micah Plocher 3 1 4 - - - -
7 Mark Voss 1 2 3 - - - -
12 Matthew Olson 1 2 3 - - - -
27 Colin Paustian 0 2 2 - - - - 1
6 Luke Morrell 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Tyler Dorn 0 1 1 - - - -
22 Jason Zweifel 1 0 1 - - - -
64 Dyllan Jensen 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Paul Habermann 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 39 56 95 1 - 5 4 - 17 1-0 1- 5
Other Information
Location: New Ulm, MN
Stadium: MLC Bowl
Attendance: 300
Weather: sunny
Temperature: 55
Wind: 5-10 mph
Referee: Mark Heggestad
Umpire: Donald Adderley
Head Linesman: Ryan Gunderson
Line Judge: Brad Wright
Back Judge: Rick Degardner
Field Judge: John Welsh
Side Judge: Don Anderson
Scorekeeper: Jake Ziel
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading