Heidelberg vs. Wilmington College at Wilmington, OH
9/22/2012 at 1:30 pm
Heidelberg
56
Wilmington
2
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Heidelberg (3-0) 14 14 14 14 56
Wilmington (0-3) 0 0 2 0 2
Wilmington, OH | Williams Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Heidelberg - Wilmington
1 12:09 Heidelberg - Cartel Brooks 5 yd run. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 48 yards in 2:51.
7 - 0
1 05:24 Heidelberg - Cartel Brooks 21 yd run. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 75 yards in 3:03.
14 - 0
2 02:32 Heidelberg - Mario Escalante 21 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 83 yards in 2:19.
21 - 0
2 00:33 Heidelberg - Donteea Dye 2 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 40 yards in 0:39.
28 - 0
3 10:17 Heidelberg - Cartel Brooks 99 yd run. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 99 yards in 0:19.
35 - 0
3 08:48 Wilmington - Team safety 35 - 2
3 03:55 Heidelberg - C. Dominguez 14 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 88 yards in 3:08.
42 - 2
4 08:08 Heidelberg - Dontez Smith 27 yd run. (H. Stickelman kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 77 yards in 2:14.
49 - 2
4 05:50 Heidelberg - Bryan Lacey 16 yd run. (H. Stickelman kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 35 yards in 2:06.
56 - 2
HeidelbergStatisticsWilmington
37 FIRST DOWNS 10
14
22
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
4
1
67% (6 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 24% (4 of 17)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
243 NET YARDS PASSING 118
23-31
7.8
1-13
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-34
3.5
1-0
3
452 NET YARDS RUSHING 110
55
8.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
30
3.7
1-10 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-366
10.0 Average 40.7
117 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 72
1-8
1-39
3-70
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-64
1-8
4-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-45
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-13
3-70 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-8
28:32 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:28

Heidelberg

Wilmington

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Mees 14-20 149 3 0
Colin Bultinck 9-11 94 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brandon Arehart 12-23 66 0 0
Chris Cason 4-7 52 0 2
Brandon Minor 0-4 0 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cartel Brooks 20 227 11.4 99 3
Bryan Lacey 13 109 8.4 19 1
Dontez Smith 11 96 8.7 27 1
C J. powell 1 13 13.0 13 0
Jon Sandwisch 2 11 5.5 7 0
Michael Mees 1 4 4.0 4 0
Michael Hale 1 4 4.0 4 0
Aaron Kapelka 1 3 3.0 3 0
Team 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Colin Bultinck 3 -12 -4.0 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Arehart 7 44 6.3 29 0
March Jones 11 33 3.0 6 0
Tyrell Richardson 10 28 2.8 8 0
Zach Cumby 1 3 3.0 3 0
Alex Koyfis 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Donteea Dye 4 51 12.8 25 1
Mario Escalante 3 36 12.0 21 1
Robert Gray 3 34 11.3 16 0
C J. powell 4 25 6.2 10 0
Christian Dominguez 2 24 12.0 14 1
Ryan Fischer 2 18 9.0 10 0
Ethan Kindle 1 15 15.0 15 0
Zach Hogya 1 14 14.0 14 0
Derek Hug 1 13 13.0 13 0
Aaron Kapelka 1 10 10.0 10 0
Cartel Brooks 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Akers 3 53 17.7 33 0
Justin Lee 2 25 12.5 17 0
Stephen Donoghue 2 15 7.5 9 0
Tyrell Richardson 2 11 5.5 9 0
March Jones 1 11 11.0 11 0
Matt Stooksbury 1 7 7.0 7 0
Ryan Smith 2 4 2.0 4 0
Jeremy Duncan 1 3 3.0 3 0
Zach Cumby 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Alex Koyfis 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Dan Kilger 6/6 6
Harry Stickelman 2/2 2
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Colin Bultinck 1 10 10.0 10 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandon Arehart 2 64 32.0 43 0 1
Gabe Smith 7 302 43.1 55 2 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dan Kilger 8 487 60.9 4 0
Harry Stickelman 1 46 46.0 0 0
Scott Gwisdalla 1 49 49.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Austin Kleinhaus 1 52 52.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cartel Brooks 1 39 39.0 39 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Malcolm Turner 3 36 12.0 18 0
Ryan Smith 1 18 18.0 18 0
Tyrell Richardson 1 10 10.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C J. powell 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Henry Thigpen 1 25 25.0 25 0
Eric Depinet 1 32 32.0 32 0
George Pendleton 1 13 13.0 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Phillips 1 8 8.0 8 0
Fumbles NO LOST
C J. powell 1 1
Dontez Smith 1 1
Colin Bultinck 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brandon Arehart 1 1
Malcolm Turner 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Heidelberg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
99 William Nunnally 4 7 11 - - 1 - -
5 Justin Suddeth 4 5 9 - - - -
27 Dawson Gore 1 5 6 - - - -
23 Craig Sykes 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
37 Andy Lovins 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 1-0 -
40 Will Lance 3 1 4 - - 1-0 -
75 Jarrod Wendorf 0 4 4 - - - -
12 Larry Massey 2 1 3 - - - -
35 Zach Yates 2 1 3 - - - -
91 Stephen Fejedelem 2 1 3 1 - 0 - - -
7 Chadd Williamson 0 2 2 - - - - 1
25 Eric Depinet 2 0 2 - - - 1-32
92 Carter Mullins 2 0 2 - - - -
1 Chase Bauer 0 1 1 - - - - 2
6 Troy Delamatre 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Mitchell Kelly 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
26 Austin Bentz 0 1 1 - - - -
38 George Pendleton 1 0 1 - - - 1-13
44 Andy Kujawa 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Clay Staib 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Mike Bodyke 0 1 1 - - - -
83 Michael Collett 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Gage Falcone 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Cam Hilling 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Tim Littles - - - - 1
4 Henry Thigpen - - - 1-25
TOTALS 28 42 70 1 - 2 - 4 1 2-0 3-70 4
# Wilmington Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
34 Devon Burton 9 7 16 - 0.5 - 1 - -
8 Trevor Hooker 7 4 11 - - 1-0 -
26 Joe Joe knecht 5 4 9 - - - - 1
40 Gunner Calhoun 4 5 9 - 1 - 3 - -
56 Jason Phillips 6 1 7 - 2 - 2 - 1-8
5 Aaron Day 3 3 6 - - 1 - -
17 Olof Erikkson 6 0 6 - - - -
43 Matt McFadden 4 2 6 - 3 - 8 1 - -
58 Spencer Running 2 2 4 - - - -
75 Donnie Ary 1 3 4 - 1.5 - 5 - -
90 Chris Ferguson 2 1 3 1 - 13 1 - 13 - -
32 Gabe Smith 1 1 2 - - - -
44 Dave Angevine 1 1 2 - - 1-0 -
2 Chris Cason 1 0 1 - - - - 1
9 Tyrell Richardson 1 0 1 - - 0-23 -
25 Kyle Akers 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Linden Ayoki - - - - 1
TOTALS 54 34 88 1 - 13 9 - 32 2 2-23 1-8 2 1
Other Information
Location: Wilmington, OH
Stadium: Williams Stadium
Attendance: 1175
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 65 deg
Wind: W 12 mph
Referee: James George
Umpire: Jim Rice
Head Linesman: Tony Bondra
Line Judge: Paul Byrne
Back Judge: Joe Goicochea
Field Judge: C. Griffin
Side Judge: Joe Schartman
Scorekeeper: Shawn Sell
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading