TCNJ vs. Western Connecticut at Danbury, Conn.
9/29/2012 at 12:00 pm
TCNJ
55
Western Connecticut
27
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
TCNJ (2-2, 1-1) 14 21 13 7 55
Western Connecticut (0-4, 0-3) 7 7 13 0 27
Danbury, Conn. | The WAC
Prd Time Scoring Summary TCNJ - Western Connecticut
1 12:28 TCNJ - Daniel Dugan 10 yd run. (Derrick Hughes kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 68 yards in 2:32.
7 - 0
1 04:49 Western Connecticut - Octavias McKoy 1 yd run. (Tommy Bruder kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 63 yards in 3:48.
7 - 7
1 02:20 TCNJ - J. Doniloski 8 yd pass from Daniel Dugan. (Derrick Hughes kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 69 yards in 2:29.
14 - 7
2 14:33 TCNJ - Fred Sprengel 39 yd pass from Nicholas Tyson. (Derrick Hughes kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 65 yards in 1:33.
21 - 7
2 07:49 TCNJ - J. Doniloski 5 yd run. (Derrick Hughes kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 89 yards in 2:43.
28 - 7
2 02:38 TCNJ - J. Doniloski 2 yd run. (Derrick Hughes kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 69 yards in 3:39.
35 - 7
2 00:34 Western Connecticut - M. Highsmith 9 yd pass from Will Arndt. (Tommy Bruder kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 76 yards in 2:06.
35 - 14
3 11:17 TCNJ - Daniel Dugan 4 yd run. (Derrick Hughes kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 51 yards in 2:28.
41 - 14
3 07:09 Western Connecticut - M. Highsmith 13 yd pass from Will Arndt. (Tommy Bruder kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 76 yards in 4:08.
41 - 21
3 02:03 TCNJ - James Siracusa 34 yd fumble return. (Derrick Hughes kick is good). 48 - 21
3 00:45 Western Connecticut - S. DeJournett 55 yd pass from R. Falaguerra. (Tommy Bruder kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 65 yards in 1:18.
48 - 27
4 11:51 TCNJ - Victor Scalici 12 yd run. (Derrick Hughes kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 83 yards in 3:54.
55 - 27
TCNJStatisticsWestern Connecticut
37 FIRST DOWNS 22
17
17
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
7
3
54% (7 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (5 of 14)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
576 TOTAL OFFENSE 376
90
6.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
73
5.2
335 NET YARDS PASSING 308
30-40
8.4
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
25-44
7.0
1-7
2
241 NET YARDS RUSHING 68
50
4.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
2.3
2-68 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-249
34.0 Average 41.5
83 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 93
2-15
5-30
2-38
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
8-93
1-0
6-70 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-69
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-7 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
2-38 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
30:50 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:10

TCNJ

Western Connecticut

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Daniel Dugan 27-36 283 1 0
Nicholas Tyson 1-1 39 1 0
Matthew Della-Croce 2-3 13 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Will Arndt 22-41 236 2 2
Ryan Falaguerra 3-3 72 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
J. Doniloski 24 127 5.3 14 2
Victor Scalici 11 66 6.0 14 1
Daniel Dugan 9 41 4.6 16 2
Nicholas Tyson 3 3 1.0 5 0
Brandon Brockelhurst 1 2 2.0 2 0
Nicholas Sands 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 1 1 1.0 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Octavias McKoy 18 78 4.3 22 1
Stephen DeJournett 1 11 11.0 11 0
Marquies Highsmith 1 2 2.0 2 0
Anthony Biasetti 4 -1 -0.3 3 0
Will Arndt 4 -4 -1.0 2 0
Ryan Falaguerra 1 -18 -18.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Glenn Grainger 8 127 15.9 32 0
Fred Sprengel 4 74 18.5 39 1
J. Doniloski 7 46 6.6 18 1
Kevin Barry 2 23 11.5 14 0
Patrick Chirchirillo 2 19 9.5 11 0
Kyle Janeczek 2 17 8.5 10 0
Victor Scalici 3 16 5.3 12 0
Nicholas Tyson 1 8 8.0 8 0
Brandon Brockelhurst 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marquies Highsmith 8 110 13.8 26 2
Connor Falaguerra 8 94 11.8 22 0
Stephen DeJournett 2 70 35.0 55 1
Octavias McKoy 4 18 4.5 6 0
Tecumseh Champlain 3 16 5.3 10 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Derrick Hughes 0/1 0 7/8 7
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tommy Bruder 3/4 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Derrick Hughes 2 68 34.0 53 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ryan Falaguerra 6 249 41.5 56 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Derrick Hughes 5 265 53.0 0 0
Fred Sprengel 1 0 0.0 0 0
Evan Costello 4 249 62.3 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Falaguerra 5 134 26.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Chierici 2 17 8.5 10 0
Nicholas Jensen 2 13 6.5 13 0
Vincent Nocera 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Parriss Woods 3 46 15.3 25 0
Bobby Durham 3 40 13.3 18 0
Tyrell Ballard 1 7 7.0 7 0
Ryan Donohue 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Chierici 1 9 9.0 9 0
Nicholas Jensen 1 6 6.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Friedrich 1 3 3.0 3 0
Joe Laferlita 1 35 35.0 35 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Vladimir Souffrant 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Kevin Barry 1 1
TEAM 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Ryan Falaguerra 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# TCNJ Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 Nick Bricker 4 5 9 - - - -
4 Greg Burns 3 4 7 - - - -
95 Jeff Adubato 3 4 7 - 1 - 2 - -
21 James Siracusa 3 3 6 - - 1-34 - 1
32 Matthew Chierici 3 2 5 - - - -
10 Michael Lambert 2 1 3 - - - -
18 Joe Urciuoli 3 0 3 - - - -
72 Mike Barber 3 0 3 - 1 - 18 1 - - 1
8 Michael Curran 2 0 2 - - - -
13 Zach Friedrich 1 1 2 - - - 1-3
27 Sean Clark 1 1 2 - - - -
35 Joe Laferlita 2 0 2 - - - 1-35 1
40 Andrew Carbone 2 0 2 - - - -
42 Matthew Fleck 1 1 2 - - - -
56 Thomas Hoppe 2 0 2 - - - - 2
59 Joseph Mazzei 2 0 2 - 2 - 5 - -
90 Justin Bruso 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Daniel Dugan 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Vincent Nocera 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Martin Flatley 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Daniel Musselman 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Jake Weiss 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Patrick Kimball 1 0 1 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
TOTALS 43 24 67 1 - 7 5 - 32 1 1-34 2-38 5
# Western Connecticut Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Michael Lacaria 7 6 13 - 0.5 - 1 1-0 - 1
11 Devin Myers 7 4 11 - 1.5 - 3 - -
32 Eric DeRario 3 6 9 - - 1-3 -
46 Corey Lawlor 5 4 9 - 0.5 - 2 - -
27 Vladimir Souffrant 8 0 8 - 1 - 1 - 1-0 3
19 Tom Lacey 7 0 7 - 1 - 4 - -
1 Tyrell Ballard 4 1 5 - - 1 - -
56 Bill Birdsell 4 1 5 - - - -
99 Matthew Datin 1 3 4 - - - -
20 Kenneth Bradley 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
28 Maliik Tinney 3 0 3 - - - -
51 Justin Rice 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 3 - -
93 Michael Farnsworth 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
37 Parriss Woods 1 1 2 - - - -
54 Kevin Walsh 1 1 2 - - - -
91 Nick Tulloch 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Will Arndt 1 0 1 - - - -
3 Brenden Bish 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Marquies Highsmith 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Darence Delgado 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Benjamin Mahaffey 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 58 36 94 0 - 0 6 - 17 1 2-3 1-0 4
Other Information
Location: Danbury, Conn.
Stadium: The WAC
Attendance: 892
Weather: overcast
Temperature: 62
Wind: calm
Referee: R. Lickfield
Umpire: B. Gross
Head Linesman: C. Townsend
Line Judge: S. Leyden
Back Judge: J. Scanlan
Field Judge: S. McNerny
Side Judge: G. Neugebauer
Scorekeeper: Scott Ames
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos