Waynesburg vs. Thiel at Greenville, Pa.
9/29/2012 at 1:30p.m.
Waynesburg
20
Thiel
19
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Waynesburg (5-0) 7 7 0 6 20
Thiel (1-4) 0 6 6 7 19
Greenville, Pa. | Alumni Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Waynesburg - Thiel
1 03:01 Waynesburg - Adam Moses 10 yd pass from Tyler Fatigante. (Alex Henry kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 63 yards in 5:31.
7 - 0
2 04:04 Thiel - Berend Grube 23 yd pass from Andrew Smith. (Cody McClelland kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 36 yards in 2:27.
7 - 6
2 01:10 Waynesburg - Tyler Fatigante 5 yd run. (Alex Henry kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 79 yards in 2:51.
14 - 6
3 03:54 Thiel - Josh Potter 9 yd run. (Andrew Smith kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 57 yards in 2:58.
14 - 12
4 09:52 Thiel - Andrew Smith 12 yd run. (Kenneth Burns kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 76 yards in 5:15.
14 - 19
4 06:58 Waynesburg - Bernie Thompson 15 yd pass from Carter Hill. (Carter Hill kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 53 yards in 2:51.
20 - 19
WaynesburgStatisticsThiel
14 FIRST DOWNS 21
6
5
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
7
4
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (3 of 14)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
141 NET YARDS PASSING 243
9-19
7.4
1-9
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
23-38
6.4
3-18
0
97 NET YARDS RUSHING 82
38
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
33
2.5
4-152 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-127
38.0 Average 31.8
66 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 62
1-15
2-51
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-12
3-37
1-13
8-98 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 10-92
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
2-18 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-9
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-13
27:53 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:07

Waynesburg

Thiel

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Fatigante 6-13 73 1 1
Carter Hill 3-6 68 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Smith 23-36 243 1 0
Brandon Gelet 0-2 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Fatigante 11 51 4.6 18 1
Bertrand Ngampa 10 34 3.4 20 0
Dominic Moore 13 7 0.5 4 0
Carter Hill 4 5 1.2 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Potter 17 57 3.4 9 1
Taylor Fink 11 34 3.1 9 0
Brandon Gelet 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Andrew Smith 4 -6 -1.5 12 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew English 4 73 18.2 41 0
Christian Jackson 1 31 31.0 31 0
Bernie Thompson 2 21 10.5 15 1
Adam Moses 2 16 8.0 10 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Berend Grube 8 92 11.5 23 1
Zane Garza 6 67 11.2 23 0
Bill Frizzi 5 44 8.8 16 0
Matt Fedzen 2 26 13.0 24 0
Rich Smallwood 2 14 7.0 11 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Henry 0/1 0 2/2 2
Carter Hill 0/0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody McClelland 0/1 0 0/1 0
Kenneth Burns 1/1 1
Andrew Smith 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Zack Rogers 4 152 38.0 55 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cody McClelland 4 127 31.8 44 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Henry 3 173 57.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cody McClelland 4 150 37.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christian Jackson 1 51 51.0 51 0
Aaron D'Amore 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 2 23 11.5 12 0
Brandon Wolfe 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christian Jackson 1 15 15.0 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 2 12 6.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Sindlinger 1 13 13.0 13 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Andrew Smith 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Waynesburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Bryan Gary 10 0 10 - - - - 2
56 Matt Krause 2 6 8 0.5 - 1 1.5 - 2 - -
10 Ronnie Skinner 5 2 7 - 1 - 1 - -
20 Jr. LaVance Turnage 6 0 6 - - - - 3
9 John Sikora 3 2 5 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 1-0 -
34 Logan McAnany 3 1 4 - - - -
7L Mike Lopuchovsky 4 0 4 - - - -
11 Jordan Helmick 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
55 Brandon Fedorka 2 1 3 2 - 15 2.5 - 16 - -
91 Mike Rittelmann 1 2 3 - - - -
1 Marvin Sampson 2 0 2 - - - - 1
12 Matt Czulewicz 1 1 2 - - - -
2H Stephen Holt 1 1 2 - - - -
79 Jt Thompson 1 1 2 - - - -
15 Doogie Sanner 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Ryan Harr 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Josh Tolliver 0 1 1 - - - -
6K Jimmy Kline 1 0 1 - - - -
TM Team 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 20 66 2 - 18 6 - 22 1-0 - 6
# Thiel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
37 Ethan Ludwig 4 8 12 - 2 - 14 - -
15 Jack Sindlinger 3 6 9 - - - 1-13
8 Tom Thorpe 5 3 8 - - - -
6 Brandon Wolfe 3 2 5 - - - - 1
9 Ma. Hainesworth 2 2 4 - - - - 2
55 Kris Tursky 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - -
92 B. Whittingham 2 2 4 - 2 - 3 - -
99 Tim Taylor 4 0 4 1 - 9 2 - 12 - -
5 M. Hainesworth 3 0 3 - - - - 1
90 Cody McClelland 0 2 2 - - - -
22 Bill Frizzi 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Rob Edwards 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - - 1
58 Reily Shane 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 30 28 58 1 - 9 8 - 32 0-0 1-13 5
Other Information
Location: Greenville, Pa.
Stadium: Alumni Stadium
Attendance: 2000
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 75
Referee: Mario Seneca
Umpire: Al Gens
Head Linesman: Mark Estermeyer
Line Judge: James Davis
Back Judge: Shane Snyder
Field Judge: Steve Quigley
Side Judge: Rick Locaitis
Scorekeeper: William Becque
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading