Manchester vs. Bluffton at Bluffton, Ohio
9/29/2012 at 1:30 PM
Manchester
24
Bluffton
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Manchester (1-4) 14 3 0 7 24
Bluffton (3-2) 7 7 0 0 14
Bluffton, Ohio | Salzman Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Manchester - Bluffton
1 11:40 Manchester - Ryne Lehrman 38 yd pass from Nick Williams. (Kyle Evans kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 84 yards in 3:20.
7 - 0
1 04:32 Manchester - Nick Williams 5 yd run. (Kyle Evans kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 67 yards in 4:21.
14 - 0
1 00:47 Bluffton - Brown, D. 30 yd pass from Wright, T.. (Sweeney, A. kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 68 yards in 3:40.
14 - 7
2 05:54 Bluffton - Frost, S. 72 yd pass from Wright, T.. (Sweeney, A. kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 59 yards in 1:42.
14 - 14
2 00:24 Manchester - Kyle Evans 34 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 51 yards in 5:21.
17 - 14
4 01:38 Manchester - Max Jones 51 yd interception return. (Kyle Evans kick is good). 24 - 14
ManchesterStatisticsBluffton
17 FIRST DOWNS 17
8
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
6
1
50% (8 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (3 of 12)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
151 NET YARDS PASSING 236
14-23
6.6
1-13
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-23
10.3
6-46
1
156 NET YARDS RUSHING 86
44
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
42
2.0
5-192 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-127
38.4 Average 31.8
93 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 96
0 0
3-42
1-51
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-11
4-75
1-10
8-60 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-50
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
6-46 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-13
1-51 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-10
31:04 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:56

Manchester

Bluffton

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Williams 14-23 151 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
T. Wright 17-23 236 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Williams 16 67 4.2 18 1
Joe Hunter 12 57 4.8 14 0
Austin Adams 10 26 2.6 9 0
Dante Dinkins 2 4 2.0 3 0
Tyler Truax 3 3 1.0 3 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
A. Steagall 15 77 5.1 12 0
J. Brown 1 28 28.0 28 0
T. Wright 17 -2 -0.1 18 0
C. Alexander 9 -17 -1.9 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryne Lehrman 3 63 21.0 38 1
Kurt Monix 6 48 8.0 11 0
Collin Huffine 1 14 14.0 14 0
Alex L.-Gardner 1 10 10.0 10 0
Lance Shifferly 1 10 10.0 10 0
Joe Hunter 2 6 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Frost 7 119 17.0 72 1
D. Brown 2 47 23.5 30 1
R. Sabin 2 29 14.5 20 0
A. Steagall 1 11 11.0 11 0
C. Sewell 1 11 11.0 11 0
C. Alexander 2 8 4.0 5 0
J. Eaton 1 6 6.0 6 0
Jon. Ballom 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kyle Evans 1/1 34 3/3 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
A. Sweeney 0/2 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Evans 5 192 38.4 51 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
H. Underwood 4 127 31.8 43 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chase Hall 5 254 50.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
A. Sweeney 3 170 56.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kurt Monix 2 27 13.5 14 0
Collin Huffine 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Steagall 3 46 15.3 19 0
C. Alexander 1 29 29.0 29 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Frost 2 11 5.5 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Max Jones 1 51 51.0 51 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
B. Kaufman 1 10 10.0 10 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Manchester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Zach Dashner 10 6 16 - 2.5 - 8 - - 1
16 Matt Frieden 7 2 9 - 1 - 7 - -
91 Stephen Coble 4 4 8 1.5 - 7 2 - 8 - -
57 Scott Barry 4 1 5 1.5 - 11 2.5 - 16 - -
19 Jacob Meyer 3 1 4 - - - -
30 Taylor Anglemey 3 1 4 - - - -
49 Dylin Kennedy 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
92 Don Campbell 1 3 4 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
93 Jon Scribner 1 3 4 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
35 Evan West 1 2 3 - - - -
36 Nick Miller 2 1 3 - - - -
38 Tanner Martin 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
27 Max Jones 1 1 2 - - - 1-51
62 Travis Yoakum 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
98 Dan Hunter 1 1 2 1.5 - 17 1.5 - 17 - -
80 Michael Love 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Jake Butler - - - - 1
TOTALS 43 32 6 - 46 13 - 70 - 1-51 2
# Bluffton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
56 J. Runda 5 9 14 1 - 13 2 - 14 - -
10 M. Johnson 5 5 10 - 1 - 4 - - 1
48 B. Kaufman 3 7 10 - - - 1-10
3 D. Chester 6 1 7 - - - -
7 J. Hahn 3 3 6 - 1 - 4 - -
75 B. Schamp 0 6 6 - - - - 1
14 J. Parker 2 3 5 - - - - 1
90 N. Smith 1 3 4 - 1 - 2 - -
4 M. Shroyer 2 1 3 - - - -
4S A. Steagall 0 3 3 - - - -
74 P. Huddleston 0 3 3 - - - - 1
15 J. Hadley 1 1 2 - - - -
21 D. Woods 2 0 2 - - - -
26 T. Hensley 1 1 2 - - - -
42 P. Shroyer 0 2 2 - - - -
1A R. Aelker 0 1 1 - - - -
25 T. Reaves 1 0 1 - - - - 1
38 Thomas-Wrigh Thomas-Wright 0 1 1 - - - -
77 J. Huber 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 33 50 1 - 13 5 - 24 - 1-10 4 1
Other Information
Location: Bluffton, Ohio
Stadium: Salzman Stadium
Attendance: 1750
Weather: Hazy and moderate
Temperature: 65
Referee: Gilpin
Umpire: Inman
Head Linesman: Carr
Line Judge: Dizney
Back Judge: Lytle
Field Judge: O'Conner
Side Judge: Gwin
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading