Minnesota Morris vs. Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Paul, Minn.
9/29/2012 at 1 p.m.
Minnesota-Morris
14
Northwestern (Minn.)
38
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Minnesota-Morris (2-3) 0 7 0 7 14
Northwestern (Minn.) (4-1) 14 17 7 0 38
St. Paul, Minn. | Reynolds Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Minnesota-Morris - Northwestern (Minn.)
1 10:42 Northwestern (Minn.) - Simon-Wallace 5 yd run. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 55 yards in 2:40.
0 - 7
1 05:57 Northwestern (Minn.) - Brian Lecheler 10 yd pass from Josh Balzer. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 19 yards in 1:58.
0 - 14
2 06:21 Northwestern (Minn.) - Simon-Wallace 4 yd run. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 17 plays, 99 yards in 8:35.
0 - 21
2 05:19 Northwestern (Minn.) - Brian Lecheler 47 yd pass from Josh Balzer. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 40 yards in 0:56.
0 - 28
2 00:51 Minnesota-Morris - Kernan 16 yd pass from Garrigan. (Adel kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 77 yards in 4:28.
7 - 28
2 00:00 Northwestern (Minn.) - Ethan Zepp 23 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 59 yards in 1:10.
7 - 31
3 06:09 Northwestern (Minn.) - Josh Sinnen 8 yd run. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 75 yards in 4:52.
7 - 38
4 05:57 Minnesota-Morris - Degraffenreid 19 yd pass from Garrigan. (Adel kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 71 yards in 3:46.
14 - 38
Minnesota-MorrisStatisticsNorthwestern (Minn.)
20 FIRST DOWNS 22
10
10
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
14
1
42% (5 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (8 of 12)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
192 NET YARDS PASSING 154
16-26
7.4
3-17
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-20
7.7
2-9
0
168 NET YARDS RUSHING 220
34
4.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
45
4.9
5-178 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-156
35.6 Average 39.0
169 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 97
4-29
6-140
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-14
2-55
1-28
10-80 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-10
5-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-17
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-28
32:14 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:46

Minnesota-Morris

Northwestern (Minn.)

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Gerrigan 10-16 158 2 0
Derrick Foss 6-10 34 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Balzer 9-19 154 2 0
Grant Schoen 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Leandro Dower 17 109 6.4 30 0
Dustin Spohn 10 52 5.2 14 0
Dan Gerrigan 2 6 3.0 6 0
Derrick Foss 5 1 0.2 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 16 92 5.8 12 1
Chris Simon-Wallace 9 81 9.0 20 2
Tim Youtzy 8 34 4.2 9 0
Brian Lecheler 0 21 0 0
Joe Smith 9 -2 -0.2 6 0
Josh Balzer 3 -6 -2.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendon Foss 3 46 15.3 18 0
Dalton DeGraffenreid 3 42 14.0 19 1
Danny Kernan 3 35 11.7 16 1
Roumy Desir 3 32 10.7 22 0
Tyler Peterson 1 21 21.0 21 0
Dustin Spohn 2 17 8.5 12 0
Leandro Dower 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Lecheler 4 97 24.2 47 2
Joe Sutton 2 24 12.0 13 0
Josh Sinnen 2 13 6.5 14 0
Justin Morin 0 12 0 0
Tim Youtzy 1 8 8.0 8 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cameron Adel 0/1 0 2/2 2
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ethan Zepp 1/1 23 5/5 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Peter Wollin 5 178 35.6 39 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Josh Balzer 4 156 39.0 46 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cameron Adel 2 115 57.5 1 0
Jonathan Henry 1 30 30.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 6 335 55.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Roumy Desir 3 82 27.3 37 0
Leandro Dower 2 42 21.0 34 0
Shane Johnson 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Lecheler 1 55 55.0 50 0
Daniel Schultz 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chad Mathiowetz 2 23 11.5 19 0
Roumy Desir 2 6 3.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Lecheler 1 9 9.0 9 0
Austin Warner 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kendall Sommerl 0 11 11 0
Joey Bauman 1 17 17.0 17 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Derrick Foss 2 0
Roumy Desir 3 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Brian Lecheler 1 1
Josh Sinnen 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Minnesota-Morris Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
59 Matt Zdrazil 3 6 9 1 - 7 1.5 - 17 - - 2
62 Zach Kroells 0 9 9 - 1.5 - 12 - -
42 Cody Hickman 1 7 8 - - - - 1
28 Luke Evans 4 3 7 - - - - 1
4 Caleb Forstrom 1 5 6 - - - -
19 Shane Johnson 4 2 6 - - - - 1
24 Geoffrey Schumacher 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
27 Shannon Glover 3 2 5 - - - -
50 Zeke Miller 2 3 5 - - - -
31 Colter Comebellick 3 1 4 1 - 2 1.5 - 3 - -
1 Chad Mathiowetz 3 0 3 - - - -
45 Jacob Wirz 1 2 3 - 1.5 - 4 - -
25 Terrance Davis 1 1 2 - - - -
29 Trevor Checkal 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
16 Anthony White 1 0 1 - - 1 1-0 -
52 Mike Engler 0 1 1 - - - -
77 Robbie Anderson 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Roumy Desir 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Connor Doyle 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TM Team 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 32 48 80 2 - 9 7 - 38 2 1-0 - 2 3
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Luke Sommerlot 3 10 13 - - - -
91 Josh Swore 2 6 8 2 - 11 3.5 - 16 1 - - 2
28 Kendall Sommerl 1 6 7 - - 1-0 0-11 1
13 Nathan Van Zee 1 5 6 0.5 - 5 1 - 10 1 - - 1
54 Jason Fox 2 4 6 - - - -
3 Mitch Swanson 1 4 5 - - - -
8 Cody Kielsa 2 3 5 - - - -
99 Valentine Awasom 1 4 5 - - - - 1
17 Kevin Langmade 4 0 4 - - - -
90 CJ Smith 0 4 4 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
24 Austin Warner 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
44 Joey Bauman 1 2 3 - - - 1-17
19 Marshall Repp 1 1 2 - - - -
31 Evan Ostrom 1 1 2 - - - - 1
38 Taylor Kauweloa 0 2 2 - - - -
52 Matt Fox 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
59 Kassidy Cook 2 0 2 - - - -
80 Andrew Stein 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Kabakas Clark 0 1 1 - - - -
6 Brian Lecheler 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Michael Chappell 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Isaac Meredith 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Dj Pyle 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Zac Cash 0 1 1 - - - -
39 Zach Swore 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Isaac Siekawitc 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Alex Zeller 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Tyler Rust 0 1 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 31 60 91 1 - 17 6 - 28 3 1-0 1-28 1 6
Other Information
Location: St. Paul, Minn.
Stadium: Reynolds Field
Attendance: 1683
Weather: Sunny, clear
Temperature: 77
Wind: N 6
Referee: Mike Graf
Umpire: Bob Warda
Head Linesman: Jeremy Zacher
Line Judge: Lee Meyer
Back Judge: Josh Dascher
Field Judge: Marshall Behren
Side Judge: Royce Ruter
Scorekeeper: Andy Peterson
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading