Defiance vs. Earlham at Richmond, IN
9/29/2012 at 2:00 PM
Defiance
34
Earlham
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Defiance (2-3) 7 6 7 14 34
Earlham (0-5) 0 3 0 7 10
Richmond, IN | Beane Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Defiance - Earlham
1 02:38 Defiance - Carrabino, Jon 69 yd pass from Teague, Garrett. (Saunders, Spenc kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 91 yards in 1:48.
7 - 0
2 09:26 Defiance - Carrabino, Jon 12 yd pass from Teague, Garrett. (Saunders, Spenc kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 32 yards in 2:04.
13 - 0
2 00:03 Earlham - Acosta, Ryan 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 67 yards in 4:32.
13 - 3
3 10:15 Defiance - Carrabino, Jon 48 yd pass from Teague, Garrett. (Saunders, Spenc kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 67 yards in 1:33.
20 - 3
4 13:55 Defiance - Teague, Garrett 2 yd run. (Saunders, Spenc kick is good).
Drive: 16 plays, 80 yards in 8:55.
27 - 3
4 09:25 Earlham - Sherwood, Lance 13 yd pass from Genelin, Alonzo. (Acosta, Ryan kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 39 yards in 1:04.
27 - 10
4 05:26 Defiance - Robertson, Hunt 47 yd interception return. (Saunders, Spenc kick is good). 34 - 10
DefianceStatisticsEarlham
23 FIRST DOWNS 18
7
11
5
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
3
6
56% (9 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 8% (1 of 12)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
199 NET YARDS PASSING 237
9-15
13.3
1-2
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-42
5.6
3-24
1
263 NET YARDS RUSHING 48
58
4.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
22
2.2
3-108 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-242
36.0 Average 40.3
92 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 86
2-10
2-35
1-47
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
6-86
0 0
13-125 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 12-107
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
3-24 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-2
1-47 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
36:42 TIME OF POSSESSION 23:18

Defiance

Earlham

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Garrett Teague 9-15 199 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alonzo Genelin 14-32 188 1 1
Matt Couch 3-10 49 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Trevon Burrell 29 128 4.4 25 0
Garrett Teague 17 94 5.5 20 1
Joey Chester 7 32 4.6 14 0
Aaron Spence 1 8 8.0 8 0
Todd Roberts 1 3 3.0 3 0
Jon Carrabino 3 -2 -0.7 7 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tre Stephens 13 43 3.3 29 0
Alex Kerby 2 10 5.0 11 0
Kaleb Lingg 1 7 7.0 7 0
Alonzo Genelin 4 -4 -1.0 12 0
Matt Couch 2 -8 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Carrabino 7 166 23.7 69 3
Bria Mircovich 1 21 21.0 21 0
Bryan Weaver 1 12 12.0 12 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marcus Coby 5 64 12.8 40 0
Jaysn Murphy 2 45 22.5 40 0
Jalen Kenner 3 38 12.7 14 0
Andy Cain 2 35 17.5 28 0
Tre Stephens 2 34 17.0 29 0
Lance Sherwood 2 19 9.5 13 1
Alonzo Toscano 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Spenc Saunders 4/5 4
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ryan Acosta 1/2 20 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Spence 3 108 36.0 40 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Levi Simpson 6 242 40.3 51 1 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Spenc Saunders 6 300 50.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Acosta 2 98 49.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Lopez 1 25 25.0 25 0
Blaine McGowan 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Darden 3 43 14.3 21 0
Marcus Coby 2 25 12.5 10 0
Greg Valentin 1 18 18.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bria Mircovich 2 10 5.0 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kaleb Lingg 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hunt Robertson 1 47 47.0 47 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Marcus Coby 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Defiance Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
62 Andre Leverenz 4 3 7 3 - 24 3.5 - 25 - - 1
3C Blaine McGowan 1 4 5 - 1 - 3 - - 1
1C Josh Slayton 3 1 4 - - - -
3A Matt Forry 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 3 - - 1
12 Mason Foulk 3 0 3 - - - -
59 D.j. Brigham 2 1 3 - - - - 1
67 Gregg Pickett 1 2 3 - 1.5 - 1 - -
1A Rayon Calloway 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
2 Leroy Cheatham 2 0 2 - - - - 3
10 James Buari 1 1 2 - - - -
13 Kyle Keegan 2 0 2 - - - -
21 Wayne Kelly 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
26 Jorr Matherson 1 1 2 - - - - 1
33 Drew Feldhaus 2 0 2 - - - - 1
36 Terran Plummer 1 1 2 - - - -
1D Torrence Smith 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
30 Todd Roberts 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Aaron Sanders 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Hunt Robertson 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - 1-47
25 Chris King - - - - 1
TOTALS 30 18 3 - 24 8 - 35 1 1-0 1-47 10
# Earlham Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
6 Richa Martinez 7 5 12 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
1 Kaleb Lingg 4 5 9 - - - -
2 Domin Peterson 4 4 8 - 1 - 1 - -
44 Allen Eugene 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
32 Curtis-Webste Curtis-Webster 4 2 6 - - - -
14 Junior Jean 2 3 5 - - - -
24 Terrell Scott 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
25 Justin Darden 5 0 5 - 1 - 10 - -
45 Nate McCormack 3 1 4 - - - -
60 Kollin Wheat 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
52 Tyler Lawrence 1 2 3 - - - -
TM TEAM 3 0 3 - - - -
8 Dakota McElley 1 1 2 - - - -
35 Tyler Teresa 1 1 2 - - - -
65 W Treminio 0 2 2 - - - -
9 Travis Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Greg Valentin 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Levi Simpson 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Ben Ballinger 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 35 1 - 2 5 - 16 - - 1
Other Information
Location: Richmond, IN
Stadium: Beane Stadium
Attendance: 1200
Referee: Randy Effner
Umpire: Scott Bova
Head Linesman: Andy Barnes
Line Judge: Steve Martin
Back Judge: Ron Cherry
Field Judge: Jim Toth
Side Judge: Brandon Bushee
Scorekeeper: Don Tincher
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading