Alma College vs. Olivet College at Olivet, Mich.
9/29/2012 at 2 pm
Alma
20
Olivet
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Alma (1-4) 0 20 0 0 20
Olivet (0-5) 0 7 0 7 14
Olivet, Mich. | Cutler Ath. Complex
Prd Time Scoring Summary Alma - Olivet
2 14:05 Alma - Aaron Hahn 1 yd run. (Jack Pryde kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 52 yards in 3:52.
7 - 0
2 08:32 Olivet - Braden Black 8 yd run. (Blake Iobe kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 57 yards in 5:13.
7 - 7
2 04:19 Alma - Garret Cook 20 yd pass from Jarrett Leister. (2pt conversion rush by Austin Smith failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 75 yards in 4:13.
13 - 7
2 03:13 Alma - Nate Wade 36 yd pass from Jarrett Leister. (Jack Pryde kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 35 yards in 0:48.
20 - 7
4 01:00 Olivet - Aaron Haynak 11 yd pass from Tony Phillips. (Blake Iobe kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 83 yards in 2:04.
20 - 14
AlmaStatisticsOlivet
22 FIRST DOWNS 16
7
12
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
7
1
33% (3 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (8 of 18)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 75% (3 of 4)
313 TOTAL OFFENSE 231
62
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
67
3.4
145 NET YARDS PASSING 135
9-19
7.6
2-7
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-29
4.7
3-23
2
168 NET YARDS RUSHING 96
43
3.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
38
2.5
4-138 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-190
34.5 Average 38.0
23 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 140
0 0
1-18
2-5
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-44
4-96
0 0
7-65 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-85
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-23 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-7
2-5 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
31:36 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:24

Alma

Olivet

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jarrett Leister 9-19 145 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tony Phillips 7-15 91 1 0
Braden Black 5-13 44 0 1
Chance Nightingale 0-1 0 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Aaron Hahn 19 95 5.0 12 1
Joey Jerisk 8 53 6.6 21 0
Garret Cook 5 19 3.8 9 0
Shannon Geren 2 14 7.0 9 0
Mike Lenneman 1 4 4.0 4 0
Ricky Roth 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Nate Wade 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Jarrett Leister 5 -12 -2.4 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chance Nightingale 7 29 4.1 8 0
Kevin Fisher 7 25 3.6 8 0
Tony Phillips 3 19 6.3 18 0
Edric Miller 4 16 4.0 11 0
Travis Lankerd 1 8 8.0 8 0
Rayshad Anderson 5 6 1.2 5 0
Tyre Alexander 3 2 0.7 7 0
Braden Black 8 -9 -1.1 21 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Wade 2 54 27.0 36 1
Mike Lenneman 4 48 12.0 16 0
Garret Cook 2 36 18.0 20 1
Aaron Hahn 1 7 7.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aaron Haynak 4 47 11.8 19 1
Dominik Givens 2 34 17.0 17 0
Jason Barbosa 2 24 12.0 19 0
Zechariah Jenkins 1 18 18.0 18 0
Edric Miller 2 7 3.5 6 0
Brandon Hall 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jack Pryde 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Blake Iobe 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jacob McCombie 4 138 34.5 40 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Anthony Edwards 5 190 38.0 58 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jacob McCombie 4 223 55.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Blake Iobe 2 120 60.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Lenneman 1 18 18.0 18 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Curtis French 3 70 23.3 29 0
Tyre Alexander 1 26 26.0 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rayshad Anderson 2 30 15.0 23 0
Nate Roberts 1 14 14.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Kanine 1 0 0.0 0 0
Adam Nelson 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Jarrett Leister 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Alma Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Austin McClelland 4 4 8 - - - - 1
25 Adam Nelson 6 2 8 - - - 1-5
42 Eric Strickler 4 4 8 - - - - 1
6 Terry Calagon 3 3 6 1 - 8 1.5 - 9 - -
53 Sam Young 4 2 6 - - - -
3 Andrew Funsch 4 1 5 - - - - 1
30 Clayton Every 2 2 4 1 - 3 1.5 - 5 - - 1
99 Charlie Kempf 1 3 4 - 2 - 3 - -
90 Austin Smith 2 1 3 - 1 - 22 - -
44 Donald Morin 1 1 2 - - - - 2
51 Frank Furnari 1 1 2 1 - 12 1 - 12 - -
94 Graham Morgan 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Nate Wade 0 1 1 - - - -
20 Nathan Werner 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Luke Kanine 1 0 1 - - - 1-0
28 Brandon Wegenke 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Matt Lewan 0 1 1 - - - -
61 Nick Goodman 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Rishaul Nital 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 30 65 3 - 23 7 - 51 - 2-5 6
# Olivet Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Noah Keefer 3 9 12 - - - -
14 Ryan Sersaw 5 3 8 - - - -
55 Nate Roberts 7 1 8 - 2 - 3 - - 1
27 Curtis French 4 3 7 - - - -
1 Beau Langs 3 3 6 - - - - 1
92 Tory Day 0 4 4 - 1 - 1 - -
30 Ryheem Bonivel 2 1 3 - 2 - 6 - -
56 Drew Miller 1 2 3 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
50 Albert Tuckey 1 1 2 - 1.5 - 3 - -
87 Terrance Thompkins 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
28 Eric Fox 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Joshua Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Quaye Cobbs 1 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
49 Zachary Gropp 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Johnny Hicks 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Ryan Armstrong 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Cody Ross 0 1 1 - - - -
18 Andrew Arras - - - - 1
TOTALS 30 32 62 2 - 7 9 - 21 - - 2 1
Other Information
Location: Olivet, Mich.
Stadium: Cutler Ath. Complex
Attendance: 2855
Weather: sunny
Temperature: low 70s
Wind: W @ 6-10
Referee: Tim Schramm
Umpire: Norm Gozalka
Head Linesman: Mike Shogan
Line Judge: Lynn VanSickle
Back Judge: Aaron Woodbury
Field Judge: Brad Phillips
Side Judge: Kendal Smith
Scorekeeper: Henson/VanMeter
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading